[Exact] 70-448 Microsoft free exam questions 226-240 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-448 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-448 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q226. You are maintaining a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution in the production environment. You modify the solution to include two new measure groups in the development environment. You need to ensure that only one measure group is deployed to the cube in the production environment. What should you do? 

A. Use the Deployment Wizard. 

B. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an XMLA command. 

C. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an UPDATE MEMBER command. 

D. Use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) along with the Deploy only changes option set to True. 

Answer: B


Q227. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI)by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. 

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. 

There is a database in the instance. 

After the DataDir property of the instance is changed to a new folder, you must make sure that the instance uses the new folder with as little downtime as possible. 

So what action should you perform? 

A. You have to synchronize the database 

B. You have to process the database 

C. After you delete the files in the original folder, you have to restart the Analysis Services service. 

D. You have to shut down the Analysis Services service, and then restart it 

Answer: B


Q228. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report which includes a table for Company. com. 

You should make sure that different rows in the table own a yellow background. Which is the correct answer? 

A. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) / 2, "Yellow", "Black") 

B. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, "Yellow", "White") 

C. =iif(RowNumber(NULL) Divide 2, "Yellow", "White") 

D. =iif(CountRows(NULL)/2, "Yellow", " Black ") 

Answer: B


Q229. You are managing the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

You assign a new user to a role. You need to grant the permissions to the user to publish reports and manage content only in a private folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the user to the Publisher role. 

B. Assign the user to the My Reports role. 

C. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles. 

D. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles. 

Answer: B


Q230. You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). You test the package by using your local development environment. 

You deploy the package to the file system in the production environment. The users report that the connection strings contained in the package are blank. The package fails to execute. 

You need to change the protection level of the package to ensure that users can view and execute the package. 

Which protection level should you use? 

A. DontSaveSensitive 

B. EncryptAllWithUserKey 

C. EncryptAllWithPassword 

D. ServerStorage 

Answer: C


70-448 practice exam

Regenerate 70-448 brain dumps:

Q231. You are creating a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. 

In order to move database from Analysis Services 2000 to Analysis Services 2008, which is the correct answer? 

A. You should close a new SSAS project by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). Rightclick Project. Click the Add option, and then click the Existing Item option. 

B. You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services (SSRS). Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the 

C. You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS). Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the 

D. You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the Migrate 

Answer: D


Q232. Your organization has five departments. 

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project to calculate salary increases and bonuses under each particular manager. 

You need to develop a master package that meets the following requirements: 

Which configuration method should you choose from the SSIS configuration options? 

A. SQL Server 

B. Parent package variable 

C. XML configuration file 

D. Environment variable 

Answer: B 


Q233. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

To meet the business development, you create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution, which has a hierarchy named Season in a Time dimension named Dimtime. 

The attributes of Spring level, Summer level, Autumn level and Winter level are contained in the Season hierarchy. 

Now you are assigned a task to create a named set to refer to the first season of the year 2008. 

What action should you perform to accomplish this task? 

A. You should write ParallelPeriod([DimTime]. [Spr-Sum-Aut].[Spr], 1, [DimTime]. [Spr-Sum-Aut].[Aut].[ Spring 2008]) for the named set. 

B. You should write ParallelPeriod ([DimTime]. [Spr-Sum-Aut].[Aut], 1, [DimTime]. [Spr-Sum-Aut].[Aut].[ Spring 2008]) for the named set 

C. You should write PeriodsToTime([DimTime].[Spr-Sum-Aut].[Spr], [DimTime]. [Spr-Sum Aut].[Aut].[Spring 2008]) for the named set 

D. You should write PeriodsToTime([DimTime].[Spr-Sum-Aut].[Aut], [DimTime]. [Spr-Sum-Aut].[Aut].[Spring 2008]) for the named set. 

Answer: C


Q234. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance contains a database that is used by the members of the Engineering group. 

You configure a new role named Engineering and Design by using the following allowed permission set: 

{[Employees].[Department].[Engineering and Design]} 

You assign the Engineering group to the Engineering and Design role. 

You need to ensure that users in the Engineering and Design role can only view data for their department. 

What should you do? 

A. Add your account temporarily to the Engineering and Design role. 

B. Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Engineering and Design role. 

C. Add the Roles= [Engineering and Design]; parameter to the connection string. 

D. Add the User ID= [Engineering and Design]; parameter to the connection string. 

Answer: C 


Q235. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package which should be intercalated on 20 servers for Company.com. 

You can't visit the file system of any server. 

You should change the package setting attributes when package is running. 

Which is the correct answer below? 

A. You should create an XML configuration file. Select the XML configuration type in the SSIS Package Configurations Organizer. 

B. You should create a batch file that uses the dtutil utility program to set the package configuration properties while the package deploys into production. 

C. You should Use the SSIS Package Configuration Wizard to create a SQL Server Configuration type. Select a centralized Microsoft SQL Server to store the package configuration 

D. You should create a .REG file that contains entries for each of the configuration properties. Select a single Registry Configuration type in the SSIS Package Configurations 

Answer: C


70-448 free question

Precise 70-448 bootcamp:

Q236. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) package which utilizes the "Runner! RunnerID" expression in a text box in the report footer for Company.com. 

You should make sure that data-driven subscriptions run normally for this report. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should delete the expression from the report footer. 

B. You should modify the configurations of the report 

C. You should set the report to utilize store procedure. 

D. You should add the expression in the report footer as "Runner! RunnerID " 

Answer: A


Q237. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com. You could show detailed information when the users changes the report. 

The requirements should be met listed below: 

*When the users click a column header, only detailed information is showed. *When the report is rendered at the beginning of it, summary information is showed. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. Before configuring the hidden property to True you should includes detailed information on the column and then configure the Visibility can be toggled through another report item attribute to 

True 

B. Before configuring the hidden property to True you should includes detailed information on the column. 

C. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False. 

D. Before configuring the hidden property to True you should includes detailed information on the column and then configure the Visibility can be toggled through another report item attribute to False 

Answer: A


Q238. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. 

You plan to update only the Products dimension while processing the cube by using an XML for Analysis (XMLA) script. 

You need to ensure that only the dimensions are updated. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute a processDefault command. 

B. Execute a processlndex command. 

C. Execute a processUpdate command. 

D. Execute a processStructure command. 

Answer: C 


Q239. You are developing SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database sample for Company.com. 

In order to write down the Analysis Services performance information, when the database is operated you should gather information connected with the temporary file usage. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize MSAS 2008: store procedure 

B. You should utilize MSAS 2008: Transactions Log 

C. You should utilize MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations 

D. You should utilize MSAS 2008: Memory 

Answer: C


Q240. DRAG DROP 

You are an ETL Developer for a mortgage company. You have two staging sources named Stg_Vendor and Stg_Loan that you need to load into a destination table named Loan. Stg_Vendor is a Microsoft Excel source. 

The following table shows Stg_Vendor (Excel source) sample data: 


The following table shows Stg_Loan sample data: 


The following table shows Loan sample data: 


You need to build the ETL package. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct locations in the answer area. 

Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 




see more TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan