Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-448 testing engine 166-180

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-448 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-448 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q166. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution for the company. 

You use the solution to create a report, and then write the code segment in the report that is shown as the following: 

Private Shared Function GetMFromMeters(ByVal MetersPrice As Decimal) As Decimal If IsNothing (MetersPrice) Then Return Nothing Else Return MetersPrice * 1.78 End If End Function 

However, when you compile code segment, you will get errors. 

Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, not only you should get the call of the GetMFromMeters function from other reports, but also you should have the code segment compiled without any errors. 

So what action should be performed to accomplish the tasks above? 

A. The function should be declared from Private Shared to Public Shared 

B. Microsoft Visual Basic .NET should be used to create a custom assembly and then have the function declared as Public Shared 

C. The Public keyword should be removed from the function definition 

D. The Private keyword should be removed from the function definition 

E. The Shared keyword should be removed from the function definition 

Answer: B


Q167. You maintain the SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance for a healthcare device manufacturing company. 

You develop a package named Memberinformation.dtsx with Windows authentication. 

You deploy it to SQL Server. You need to validate Memberinformation.dtsx packages without package execution. 

Which command syntax should you use? 

A. dtexec /sq Memberinformation /verifyv {a400e860-38d5-11c5-11ce-ae62-08002b2b79ef} 

B. dtexec /sq Memberinformation /ser productionServer /va 

C. dtexec /f "Z:\Memberinxormation.dtsx" /conf "Z:\Memberiniormationconfig.cfg" 

D. dtexec /f "2:\Member^nformation.dtsx" /l "DTS.LogProviderTextFile;2:\loginformation.txt" 

Answer: C 


Q168. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server. 

Large quantities of reports are contained in the instance, and the reports executes slowly. Multiple execution snapshots are contained in the reports. 

There is a new production server and you have installed SSRS on the server. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the reports and their snapshots have to be moved to the production server as soon as possible. 

You've been assigned this task. So what action should you perform to achieve this goal? 

A. In order to achieve this goal, you should use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) to deploy the solutions 

B. In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rs.exe utility 

C. In order to achieve this goal, you should copy the Report Server databases to the production server. Then use the Reporting Services Configuration tool to configure the server. 

D. In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rskeymgmt.exe utility 

Answer: C


Q169. You manage a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) data warehouse for a school district. All tests are administered via a third-party application. Results are collected in your SSAS data warehouse and moved to a Scores fact table for analysis. This warehouse also includes a Student Dimension which contains attributes related to each student. 

The school year is starting, and the district administration wants the Student Dimension updated hourly so that new students can be identified and tracked. However, test scores located in the Scores fact table should not be updated as part of this incremental processing strategy. 

You need to implement this functionality. 

Which option should you use? 

A. Process Update 

B. Process Add 

C. Process Index 

D. Process Full 

Answer: B 


Q170. You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package. 

The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string. The connection string includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data. 

You deploy the package to the production server. You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed. 

You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level. 

B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level. 

C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level. 

D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package. 

Answer: B


70-448 download

Up to the immediate present 70-448 practice test:

Q171. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

You company CIO decides to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. 

Since you are the IT support, the company CIO assigns this task to you. 

You check and find that both nodes of the cluster have been installed with Internet Information Services (IIS) which is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. 

Now you have to perform the deployment of the SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment. So what action should you perform? 

A. On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use the same ReportServer database B. On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use separate ReportServer databases 

C. On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use the SQL Server resource group to cluster the SSRS service D. On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use a new resource group to cluster the SSRS service 

Answer: A


Q172. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

You are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Now you are using SSRS to create a report and you attempt to have the report deployed on a report server. 

In order to have the report delivered to a dynamic list of subscribers regularly, a new subscription should be created on the report server. 

What action should you perform to achieve this goal? 

A. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page. 

B. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab 

C. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab 

D. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page. 

E. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created 

Answer: B


Q173. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution. 

There is a table in the solution. 

The table is named FinishedBills. The table contains two columns respectively named BillKey and ClientKey. 

You have to create a measure, the number of customers who have placed bills is returned by the measure. So what action should you perform? 

A. The Usage property should be set to Count of rows and the Source Column property should be set to OrderKey. 

B. The Usage property should be set to Count of rows and the Source Column property should be set to CustomerKey. 

C. The Usage property should be set to Distinct count and the Source Column property should be set to OrderKey. 

D. The Usage property should be set to Distinct count and the Source Column property should be set to CustomerKey 

Answer: D


Q174. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance which includes components below for Company.com. 

*An OnError method 

*A data flow job included in a For Loop container 

*A Flat File result component which utilizes a Flat File connection controller. 

You decide to log error information from an expression which contains the package version to a doc file when you get error message. 

You should make sure that the information is writte into the doc file. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the VersionGUID variable. 

B. You should utilize the GUID variable. 

C. You should utilize the TESTID variable. 

D. You should utilize the USERID variable. 

Answer: A


Q175. You have a SQL Server 2008 R2 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. 

You add a new Data Source View (DSV) to the solution. The DSV includes a SalesOrder table with columns for OrderTotal and CostTotal. 

You need to derive the profit for each order without modifying the underlying data. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a Named Calculation to the SalesOrder table, using OrderTotal + CostTotal as the expression. 

B. Add a Named Calculation to the SalesOrder table, using OrderTotal, CostTotal as the expression. 

C. Add a Named Query to the DSV, using Select * From SalesOrder as the expression. 

D. Add a Named Calculation to the SalesOrder table, using OrderTotal - CostTotal as the expression. 

Answer: D 


70-448 practice

Actual 70-448 braindumps:

Q176. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

To meet the development requirements, you have SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance installed and configured on your network. 

According to the intention of the users of the report server, e-mail messages will be used to delivered reports. 

Now you get an order from the CIO that a remote SMTP server should be used to configure the report server so that reports can be delivered through e-mail message. 

So of the following files, which one should you modify to achieve that goal? 

A. RSMgrPolicy.config 

B. rssrvpolicy.config 

C. RSReportServer.config 

D. Web.config 

E. Global.asax 

Answer: C


Q177. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package which reserves packages in a SQL Server 2008 sample for Company.com. 

You should make sure that you publish the package of an example of SSIS to another SSIS example which reserves its packages in a common directory. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should run the command of dtutil for the package. 

B. You should run the command of dtrun for the package. 

C. You should run the command of dtexeall for the package. 

D. You should run the default command for the package. 

Answer: A


Q178. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) instance for the company. 

According to your plan, a Dynamic Management View (DMV) will be used to troubleshoot query performance. 

Now you get an order from your manager, according to his requirements, query sessions that execute a query for more than 30,000 ms should be identified. 

So of the following DMV, which one would be used? 

A. Discover_Sessions would be used 

B. Discover_Commands would be used 

C. Discover_Connections would be used 

D. Discover_Traces would be used 

E. Discover_Wizard would be used 

Answer: B


Q179. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. 

The fact table named FactOrderstest should be included in the project; the table contains columns named 

*Order Amount, 

*Country, 

*Order Date Key 

"Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]>400 or Country='CHINA'" is created by the first partition for the fact table with the Source property the second partition for the fact table to make sure that accurate results is outputted when queried should be created. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]<= 400and Country<>' CHINA '". 

B. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]<= 400". 

C. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where Country<>'USA'". 

D. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]>=400and Country!' CHINA '". 

Answer: A


Q180. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. 

You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you design a SQL 

Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow. 

The data flow inserts data from a source query to a destination table. But now you must make sure that only those rows that do not already exist in the destination table are inserted. So what should you do to accomplish this task? (choose more than one) 

A. In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Fuzzy Lookup transformation 

B. In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Fuzzy Grouping transformation 

C. In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Merge transformation 

D. In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Lookup transformation 

E. In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Union All transformation 

F. In order to accomplish this task, you can use the Merge Join transformation 

Answer: DF



see more TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan