Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-448 free exam 76-90

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


Real of 70-448 actual exam materials and tutorials for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-448 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains the following components: 

. A Foreach Loop container for the Collection property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

. A Foreach Loop container for the Variable Mappings property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

. A String variable named FileName. 

. A String variable named DirectoryPath. 



You need to update the package so that the DirectoryPath variable returns the directory path for the file path stored in the FileName variable. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set the RaiseChangedEvent property of the User::FileName variable to True. 

B. Set the EvaluateAsExpression property of the User::DirectoryPath variable to True. 

C. Add a Script task to the OnPostExecute event handler of the Foreach Loop container. 

D. Set the Expression property of the User::DirectoryPath variable to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) - FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @[User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) 

E. Set the Expression property of the User::FileName variable to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) - FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @[User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) 

Answer: BD


Q77. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution. 

The solution contains a dimension named DimDay and a measure group named FinishedSales. 

The DimDay dimension contains an attribute which is named Week. The FinishedSales references the DimDay dimension. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you must make sure that the aggregations designed on FinishedSales always include the Week attribute. 

So what action should be performed? 

A. You should set the Usage property appropriately 

B. You should set the IsAggregatable property appropriately 

C. You should set the AggregationUsage property appropriately 

D. You should set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property appropriately 

Answer: C


Q78. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from text files and loads the data to a SQL Server 2008 database. 

You configure the data flows to fail on a single error. 

The control flow package is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The package extracts data from files that are stored in two folders. Each folder can store a maximum of 10 files. 

You need to ensure that the package runs and loads additional files even if an error occurs during the loading of a file. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the MaximumErrorCount property for the package. 

B. Configure the FailPackageOnFailure property for each Foreach Loop container. 

C. Configure the FailPackageOnFailure property for each Data Flow task. 

D. Configure an OnError event handler for each Foreach Loop container. 

Answer: A


Q79. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

According to his requirement, a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report should be created. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a report. The report has a report header and a report footer. 

The report is correctly rendered. You notice that even-numbered pages are rendered blank when the report is rendered as a PDF file. 

You have to solve this problem. The report has to be modified to prevent the rendering of blank pages. What action should be performed? 

A. The page size of the report should be reduced 

B. The height of the report header should be reduced 

C. The overall width of the report should be reduced 

D. The height of the report footer should be reduced. 

Answer: C


Q80. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a dimension named Customer. You need to configure the Dimension Data settings to meet the following requirements: 

-Deny access to the {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]} set of attribute members. -New members added to the attribute are visible by default. What should you do? 

A. Add all the country members except those of France and Germany to the Allowed Set property. 

B. Add the following set to the Denied Set property. {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]} 

C. Add the following set to the Denied Set property. Except([Customer].[Country].[Country],{[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[ France]}) 

D. Add the following set to the Allowed Set property. Extract({[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]},[Customer].[Country]) 

Answer: B


70-448 free question

Replace 70-448 exam:

Q81. You create a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using SQL Server 2008. 

You use a development server named SQL_DEV1. There is no network connectivity between the development server and the production server. 

You deploy the package to the SQL_PROD1 server. 

The package fails to execute. The error message states that the package cannot connect to the SQL_DEV1 server. 

You need to modify the package to refer to the SQL_PROD1 server when being executed. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the properties of the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level. 

B. Modify the deployment manifest file in Microsoft Notepad, and then modify the connection string manually. 

C. On the Connection Managers tab of the Execute Package utility, select the Connection Manager check box, and then modify the connection string. 

D. Modify the properties of the package to use the ServerStorage package protection level. 

Answer: C


Q82. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 

2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company. 

To meet the business requirement, you develop a SSRS report with a parameter named @ProductPriceRangeID. 

Then you select a specific region to set the value of @ProductPriceRangeID in the report. 

In order to stop modifying the value of @ProductPriceRangeID, you have to configure the report. 

So of the methods below, which one would be used to configure the report? 

A. Set the Internal property to configure the report 

B. Remove the default values to configure the report 

C. Clear the Hidden property to configure the report 

D. Clear the Prompt value to configure the report. 

E. Set the Hidden property to configure the report 

Answer: A


Q83. You administer an instance of SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). 

To troubleshoot access rights issues, you need to find out which roles are applied to a user. 

Which event should you trace in Microsoft SQL Profiler? 

A. The Audit Login event 

B. The Audit Object Permissions event 

C. The Session Initialize event 

D. The Notification event 

Answer: B 


Q84. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) for the company. 

To meet the business requirement, you use the SSIS to develop a package and use your local development environment to test the package. 

Then the package is deployed to the file system in the production environment. 

After the deployment, the users notice that the package contains no connection strings, which means the package gets a failure of the deployment. 

Now you are assigned a task to make sure that the package can be viewed and executed by changing the protection level of the package. 

So of the protection levels of the package, which one would be used? 

A. EncryptAllWithPassword level would be used 

B. ServerStorage level would be used 

C. ServerChange level would be used 

D. DontSaveSensitive level would be used 

E. EncryptAllWithUserKey level would be used 

Answer: A


Q85. You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits. 



You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Add a variable to the package. 

B. Add a variable to the data flow task. 

C. Add a Foreach Loop container to the package. 

D. Add a For Loop container to the package. 

E. Add an expression to the Flat File Source component. 

F. Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager. 

Answer: ACF


70-448 braindumps

Accurate 70-448 class:

Q86. You administer an instance of a SQL Server 2008 server. 

The server is used to execute SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages. 

You need to ensure that the server executes only correctly signed packages. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the BlockedSignatureStates registry entry to NoAdministrativeRestriction. 

B. Set the package protection level on all packages to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword. 

C. Set the BlockedSignatureStates registry entry to Block invalid and untrusted signatures and unsigned packages. 

D. Set the package protection level on all packages to DontSaveSensitive. 

Answer: C


Q87. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. You need to include a parent-child hierarchy for the dimension. 

The child key feature is named CKUser and the parent key feature is named CKManager. As the root member you need to ensure that the top user is included. 

As the root member, you should make sure that the topmost employee should be included. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should configure the IsAggregatable property of the Employee attribute to default. 

B. You should configure the IsNotAggregatable property of the Employee attribute to false. 

C. You should configure the IsNotAggregatable property of the Employees attribute to true. 

D. You should configure the IsAggregatable property of the Employees attribute to false. 

Answer: D


Q88. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) for the company. 

You are in charge of a SSAS database that is contained on a default instance. 

According to your plan, the Analysis Services performance information will be documented by the computer. 

In order to achieve this goal, information related to the temporary file usage should be collected at the time of processing the database. 

So of the following objects, which one object should be used? 

A. MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations would be used to achieve this goal 

B. MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query would be used to achieve this goal 

C. MSAS 2008: Memory would be used to achieve this goal 

D. MSAS 2008: Cache would be used to achieve this goal 

Answer: A


Q89. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a cube for Company.com. 

On a production server, you have increased new function to the cube. 

You should make sure that you cost least time for publishing the new functions. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the Synchronize Database Wizard. 

B. Through utilizing a Dynamic Management View (DMV), you should change the Target Server attribute to the production server. 

C. Through utilizing Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS), you should change the Target Server attribute to the production server. 

D. Through utilizing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package, you should change the Target Server attribute to the production server. 

Answer: A


Q90. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

According to the requirement of the company CIO, you are using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to create packages. 

The package connects to a third-party database server by using an OLE DB connection manager. 

Integrated Windows authentication is not supported by the database. 

A configuration file is created to configure the connection manager. The configuration file is added to the package after it is created. 

An error message pops up when the package executes. 

The error message says that the login step fails. Now you must solve this problem. 

So what should you do to successfully execute the package? 

A. In order to achieve this goal, you should use an indirect XML configuration 

B. In order to achieve this goal, you should edit the XML configuration file 

C. In order to achieve this goal, you should use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager while not an OLE DB connection manager 

D. In order to achieve this goal, you should run the package on the same server as the third-party database server 

Answer: B



see more TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan