Top 15 paper 70-462 for IT professionals (61 to 75)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-462 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-462-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-462 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-462 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance. 

The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. 

You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Data Quality Client to configure the application. 

B. Start the SQL Server Browser Service. 

C. Use the Master Data Services Configuration Manager to configure the application. 

D. Start the SQL Server Integration Services Service. 

Answer: B 


Q62. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster. 

You need to ensure that a failover occurs when the server diagnostics returns query_processing error. 

Which server configuration property should you set? 

A. SqlOumperDumpFlags 

B. FailureConditionLevel 

C. HealthCheckTimeout 

D. SqlDumperDumpPath 

Answer: B 


Q63. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed. 

You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server. The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables. 

You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages. 

What should you do? 

A. Create SSIS configuration files for the packages. 

B. Create an Integration Services catalog. 

C. Install Data Quality Services. 

D. Install Master Data services. 

Answer: B 


Q64. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. 

When transaction logs grow, SQL Server must send an email message to the database administrators. 

You need to configure SQL Server to send the email messages. 

What should you configure? 

A. SQL Mail 

B. An Extended Events session 

C. Alerts and operators in SQL Server Agent 

D. Policies under Policy-Based Management 

Answer: C 


Q65. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. One of the SQL Server 2012 instances contains a database named Sales. 

You plan to migrate Sales to Windows Azure SQL Database. 

To do so, you need to implement a contained database. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable server property Contained Database Authentication 

B. Set database containment to partial 

C. Set database containment to full 

D. Disable server property cross db ownership chaining 

E. Set database containment to AZURE 

F. Disable server property Contained Database Authentication 

Answer: ABE 


70-462 exam prep

Renew 70-462 braindumps:

Q66. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated privileges. 

You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. 

What should you use? 

A. a schedule 

B. an alert 

C. an operator 

D. a proxy 

Answer: D


Q67. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named 

Server01. 

You need to be notified immediately when fatal errors occur on Server01. 

What should you create? 

A. an Alert 

B. a Server Audit Specification 

C. an Extended Event session 

D. a Resource Pool 

E. a Policy 

F. a SQL Profiler Trace 

G. a Database Audit Specification 

Answer: A 


Q68. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. You create a new user named UserA. 

You need to ensure that UserA is able to create SQL Server Agent jobs and execute SQL Server agent jobs owned by UserA 

To which role should you add UserA? 

A. DatabaseMailUserRole 

B. ServerGroupAdministratorGroup 

C. SQLAgentUserRole 

D. Securityadmin 

Answer: C 


Q69. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores. 

You discover performance issues when complex calculations are performed on large amounts of data under heavy system load. 

You need to limit the number of cores that handle the processing. 

What should you configure? 

A. Max worker threads 

B. Processor affinity 

C. I/O affinity 

D. Lightweight pooling 

Answer: C


Q70. You plan to install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 for a web hosting company. 

The company plans to host multiple web sites, each supported by a SQL Server database. 

You need to select an edition of SQL Server that features backup compression of databases, basic data integration features, and low total cost of ownership. 

Which edition should you choose? 

A. Express Edition with Tools 

B. Standard Edition 

C. Web Edition 

D. Express Edition with Advanced Services 

Answer: B 


70-462 rapidshare

Validated 70-462 :

Q71. You have been hired as a Database Consultant by ABC.com to design a SQL Server 2012 database solution. 

You are tasked with designing a scale-out and high-availability SQL Server 2012 Online 

Transaction Processing (OLTP) database solution that will maintain copies of data across two server instances. 

Your solution must provide scale-out of read operations by distributing the reads from clients across two SQL Server 2012 nodes. The data in both SQL Server nodes needs to be indexed. 

What should you include in your solution? 

A. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Active SQL Server 2012 Cluster 

B. You should include a primary SQL Server 2012 database that uses transactional replication to replicate data to a secondary database. 

C. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Passive SQL Server 2012 Cluster. 

D. You should include two servers in an Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group. 

E. You should include two servers in a Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group 

Answer: B 


Q72. You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. You have two servers in the same data center that hosts your production database. 

You need to ensure that the database remains available if a catastrophic server failure or a disk failure occurs. 

You also need to maintain transactional consistency of the data across both servers. 

You need to achieve these goals without manual intervention. 

Which configuration should you use? 

A. . Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center 

. SQL Server configured as a clustered instance 

B. . SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication 

C. . Two servers configured in the same data center 

. A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes 

. A backup server configured as a warm standby 

D. . Two servers configured in different data centers 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

. One server configured as an Active Secondary 

E. . Two servers configured in the same data center 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

. One server configured as an Active Secondary 

F. . Two servers configured in different data centers 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

G. . SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication 

H. . Two servers configured on the same subnet 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

Answer: H 


Q73. You develop a database for a travel application. 

You need to design tables and other database objects. 

You create a stored procedure. 

You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: E


Q74. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


At 14:00 hours, you discover that pages 71, 520, and 713 on one of the database files are corrupted on the reporting database. 

You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a partial restore. 

B. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

C. Restore the latest full backup. 

D. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

E. Perform a page restore. 

F. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

G. Perform a point-in-time restore. 

H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

Answer: H 


Q75. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application. 

Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application. 

You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time. 

What should you do? 

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000. 

B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session. 

C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step. 

D. Run the sp_who command from a query window. 

E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log. 

Answer: E 



see more Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases