[Download] 70-463 Microsoft exam cost 49-64 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-463 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-463-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You are designing a package control flow. The package moves sales order data from a SQL Azure transactional database to an on-premise reporting database. The package will run several times a day, while new sales orders are being added to the transactional database. 

The current design of the package control flow is shown in the answer area. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The Insert New Orders Data Flow task must meet the following requirements: 

Usage of the tempdb database should not be impacted. 

Concurrency should be maximized, while only reading committed transactions. 

If the task fails, only that task needs to be rolled back. 

You need to configure the Insert New Orders Data Flow task to meet the requirements. 


How should you configure the transaction properties? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area. 

Select “IsolationLeve as Choas” 

Answer: 



Q50. You are a data warehouse developer responsible for developing data cleansing processes. 

Duplicate employees exist in an employee dimension. 

You need to map, discover, and manage domain values based on the employee 

dimension. 

Which Data Quality Services (DQS) option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q51. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012. 

The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter. 

You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package. 

B. Add an ADO.NET project connection manager. 

C. Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager. 

D. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task. 

E. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task. 

F. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package. 

Answer: A 


Q52. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55. 

C. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


Q53. You manage a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) environment. 

A new application requires access to the product data that is available in the MDS repository. 

You need to design a solution that gives the application access to the product data with the least amount of development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Subscription View in MDS. 

B. Access the product entity tables in the MDS database directly. 

C. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to extract the data and put it in a staging database. 

D. Use change data capture on the product entity tables. 

Answer: A 


70-463 actual exam

Improve 70-463 download:

Q54. You are the Master Data Services (MDS) administrator at your company. 

An existing user needs to integrate data from other systems into MDS. 

You need to give the user permissions to integrate data. 

Which user management menu item should you select? (To answer, configure the 

appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q55. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. 

You are developing the part of the SSIS package that populates the ProjectDates dimension table. The business key of the ProjectDates table is the ProjectName column. 

The business user has given you the dimensional attribute behavior for each of the four columns in the ProjectDates table: 

ExpectedStartDate - New values should be tracked over time. 

ActualStartDate - New values should not be accepted. 

ExpectedEndDate - New values should replace existing values. 

ActualEndDate - New values should be tracked over time. 

You use the SSIS Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation. 

You must configure the Change Type value for each source column. 

Which Change Type values should you select? (To answer, drag the appropriate value from the list of values to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q56. You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to customer attributes such as Postcode. 

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple customer attributes including Postcode. 

What should you do? 

A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension. 

B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension. 

C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse. 

D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension. 

Answer: A 


Q57. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. Service accounts for SQL Agent are configured to use a local user. A Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) job step has been created within a SQL Server Agent job. The SSIS package accesses a network share when exporting data from a SQL Server database. 

When you execute the SQL Server Agent job, it fails due to a permissions failure on a share on a remote server. You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent job can execute the SSIS package. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q58. You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The package has been deployed to a production server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and SQL Server 2012. 

The package fails when executed on the production server. 

You need to ensure that the package can load the Excel workbook data without errors. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom SSIS source component that encapsulates the 32-bit driver and compile it in 64-bit mode. 

B. Install a 64-bit ACE driver and execute the package by using the 64-bit run-time option. 

C. Execute the package by using the 32-bit run-time option. 

D. Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SSIS Flat File source. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * See step 3 below. 

To publish an Excel worksheet to Azure SQL Database, your package will contain a Data 

Flow Task, Excel Source task, and ADO NET Destination. 

1) Create an SSIS project. 

2) Drop a.Data Flow Task.onto the.Control Flow.design surface, and double click the 

Data Flow Task. 

3) Drop an.Excel Source.onto the Data Flow design surface. 

Note.When using the.Excel Source.task on a 64-bit machine, set Run64BitRuntime to 

False. 

* Incorrect: 

Not D: The Flat File source reads data from a text file. The text file can be in delimited, 

fixed width, or mixed format. 


70-463 rapidshare

Guaranteed 70-463 questions:

Q59. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package control flow will contain many tasks. The tasks will execute consecutively and none will execute more than once. Certain groups of tasks will share variable and transaction scope. 

You need to group tasks together while enabling them to be collapsed and expanded as a group. 

Which item should you use from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q60. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

The deployment model must support changing the content of connection strings by 

using parameters at execution time. 

The deployment model must automatically log events to the SSISOB database. 

Maximize performance at execution time. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. 

B. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

D. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use package parameters. 

Answer: A 


Q61. Your team is creating SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages that have several dependencies. The packages use parameters for configuration purposes. 

Your company's IT policies include the following change control requirements: 

. After a package is ready for deployment, your team must hand over the process to junior IT personnel. . The process must guarantee that when a package has been validated, that same package (and all its dependencies) is deployed to production. . The process must be repeatable and reliable and must be executed with the least administrative and training effort by junior IT personnel. 

You need to use the most appropriate deployment unit to satisfy the company policies, while minimizing issues such as incorrect version or configuration. 

Which type of deployment unit should you use? 

A. dtsx 

B. SSISdeploymentmanifest 

C. msi 

D. ispac 

Answer: D 


Q62. You use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for extract, transformation, load (ETL) processing. 

Issues concerning addresses are discovered in the data warehouse that you manage. Validation must separate the addresses into three categories: 

Valid addresses 

Autocorrected addresses 

Invalid addresses 

You need to enhance the SSIS packages to perform address validation by using an external service. 

Which transformation should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate transformation from the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q63. You are reviewing the design of a student dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to student attributes such as ParentOccupation. 

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple student attributes including ParentOccupation. 

What should you do? 

A. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the student dimension. 

B. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse. 

C. Add an IsCurrent column to the student dimension. 

D. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the student dimension. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Adding a start and end date will give you this ability as when a record is inserted and given a start and end date, you’ll have the ability to determine when they were active therefore giving you a retention of historical changes 


Q64. You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to five servers. 

The package must meet the following requirements: 

. .NET Common Language Runtime (CLR) integration in SQL Server must not be enabled. . The Connection Managers used in the package must be configurable without 

editing and redeploying the package. 

. The deployment procedure must be automated as much as possible. 

. Performance must be maximized. 

You need to set up a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

B. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

E. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

G. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

H. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

Answer: D 



see more Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012