Tips to Pass 70-466 Exam (91 to 105)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 4) 

You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. 

To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements: 

. The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM). 

. The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month. . The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users' locale. . The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data. 

You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data. 

B. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

C. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

D. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data. 

Answer: C 


Q92. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the permissions for the sales team members in the Sales Reports library. 

Which permissions should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Delete Items 

B. Add Items 

C. View Items 

D. Create Alerts 

E. Manage Alerts 

F. Edit Items 

Answer: B,F 


Q93. - (Topic 4) 

You are administrating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. 

You need to create a new role that allows its members to query data and to refresh data in the model. 

Which permission should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Browse and Manage 

B. Administrator 

C. Read and Process 

D. Explore and Manage 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Giving a database role permission to process an Analysis Services database means that the role has permission to perform all processing options on the database. This includes the processing of all cubes, dimensions, mining structures, and mining models in the database. However, the role does not have permission to read database metadata or access any data in the database itself. 


Q94. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for the United Kingdom and the United States. 

Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q95. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) stored procedure. 

You need to ensure that developers can create Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculations that use the stored procedure. 

What should you do? 

A. Register the assembly on the SSAS server instance. 

B. Copy the assembly to the SSAS installation directory and register it by using the CREATE ASSEMBLY T-SQL command. 

C. Register the assembly on the SSAS server by using regedit.exe. 

D. Register the assembly on the SharePoint server by using regeditexe. 

Answer: B 


70-466 test engine

Most up-to-date 70-466 practice question:

Q96. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that will be used to analyze complex budgeting and forecast data sourced from a financial database. The model will be deployed to a server with 28 GB of RAM. 

The source data, located in a SQL Server data warehouse, is currently using 15 terabytes of disk space and is doubling in size every month. The model will be queried by staff in the accounting department by using Microsoft Excel 2010. 

You need to ensure the highest query performance and scalability for the accounting department queries. 

Which project type should you choose? 

A. Tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode 

B. PowerPivot workbook deployed to SharePoint 

C. Tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode 

D. Multidimensional project 

Answer: D 


Q97. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database and a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a date dimension and other dimensions. The report design includes two report parameters named StartDate and FinishDate as shown in the following diagram. 

The Data Type property of the parameters is set to Date/Time. 

You need to create the dataset based on the SSAS cube. You also need to ensure that the dataset is filtered by the existing report parameters. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q98. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project in time for the next production release cycle. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle. 

B. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle. 

C. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle. 

D. Create a measure by using the SUM((OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle. 

Answer: C 


Q99. - (Topic 4) 

A multidimensional SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database will be tested next week. 

During the test period, users will access the database for 30 days. Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries generated during the test period must represent the variety of queries that will be used in the production environment. 

After testing completes, you need to implement aggregations for every partition in the solution while minimizing development effort. You need to ensure that the aggregations are optimal. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Set up a query log and record all user queries during the test period. After completion of the test, use the Usage Based Optimization Wizard to define aggregations for each partition. 

B. During the test period, identify long-running queries by using SQL Server Profiler. Use those queries to design aggregations by using the DesignAggregations command in XML for Analysis (XMLA). 

C. During the test period, run SQL Server Profiler for 10 minutes every day and record all queries executed in those 10 minutes. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to design the aggregations. 

D. Develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package by using a Script task and then use Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to design the aggregations. 

Answer: D 


Q100. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. The project file includes two cubes named Finance and Operations. The project also includes a dimension named Date. The Date dimension includes two hierarchies named Fiscal and Calendar. The Date dimension has been added to both cubes. 

You need to disable the Fiscal hierarchy in the Operations cube without impacting other database objects. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


70-466 actual exam

Download 70-466 cram:

Q101. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Users of the cube report that the precision for the SalesAmount measure is four digits. You need to ensure that the SalesAmount measure stores values to two digits of precision. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the FormatString measure property to format SalesAmount as #,##0.00;-#,##0.00 

B. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of SalesAmount to two digits. 

C. Use the FormatString measure property to format SalesAmount as Currency. 

D. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the SalesAmount measure to the new query. 

E. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the SalesAmount measure to the new column. 

Answer: E 


Q102. - (Topic 4) 

You are deploying an update to a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube to a production environment. 

The production database has been configured with security roles. 

You need to preserve the existing security roles in the production database. Database roles and their user accounts from the development environment must not be deployed to the production server. 

Which deployment method should you use? 

A. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Deployment Wizard. 

B. Backup and restore the database. 

C. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Migration Wizard. 

D. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools to the production server. 

Answer: A 


Q103. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a Microsoft SQL Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project 

A fact table named FactHouseSales has a measure column named Area. All values in the column are stored in square feet. Users must be able to analyze the area in different units. 

You create a table named AreaUnit. Each row in the table consists of the unit name and a square feet conversion factor value. 

You need to implement the area conversion in the project. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure that uses the LastNonEmpty aggregate function. Use a regular relationship between the time dimension and the measure group. 

F. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

G. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

H. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

I. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

J. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

K. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add 

a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: N 


Q104. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube consists of a single measure group that contains the following measures: 

. Total Quantity On Hand 

. Average Quantity On Hand 

The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode. 

You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group's partition to ROLAP. 

B. Create a drillthrough action that will query the underlying data source in real time for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. 

C. Change the storage mode of the partition to ROLAP. 

D. Add an additional MOLAP partition to the measure group. 

Answer: A 


Q105. - (Topic 4) 

A production SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube is processed daily. The users query products by using a hierarchy named Products from a dimension named Product. 

The DimProduct table in the data source view is used as the source of the Product dimension. The table has the following structure. 

... 

The Product dimension has three attribute hierarchies: 

Product 

Subcategory 

Category 

The attributes have the following relationships defined: Product > Subcategory > Category. Each attribute has a key and a name sourced from the related key and name columns in the DimProduct table. 

During processing, you receive the following error message: 'Errors in the OLAP storage engine: A duplicate attribute key has been found when processing: Table: 'dbo_DimProduct', Column: 'SubCategoryKey1, Value: "23'. The attribute is Subcategory'." 

You verify that the data is accurate. 

You need to ensure that the dimension processes successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the Products hierarchy. 

B. Relate the Subcategory and Category attributes directly to the Product attribute. 

C. Remove the duplicate data from the DimProduct table. 

D. Remove the Subcategory attribute. 

Answer: B