Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-466 test 121-135

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. - (Topic 4) 

You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). You need to back up a copy of the symmetric key. Which command should you run? 

A. rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1 

B. rskeymgmt -d 

C. rskeymgmt -i 

D. rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1 

Answer: D 


Q122. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports. 

What should you do? 

A. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors. 

B. Search the registry for errors. 

C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors. 

D. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors. 

Answer: B 


Q123. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You must create a four-level hierarchy for the employee dimension. Each level must be associated with an attribute in the employee dimension table. Two thirds of the dimension data contain values for all four attributes. The remainder of the dimension data contains values for the first three of the four attributes only. 

You need to create the hierarchy so that logically missing members will not be shown by the reporting tool. 

Which type of hierarchy should you create? 

A. A parent-child hierarchy 

B. A sparse hierarchy 

C. A ragged hierarchy 

D. A balanced hierarchy 

Answer: A 


Q124. - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

B. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

C. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

D. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

Answer: B 


Q125. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. 

You identify that a dimension, which has a large number of attributes, is issuing a separate (SELECT DISTINCT) query for each attribute even though they all come from a single database table. The table does not have a large number of rows. 

You need to configure the processing of the dimension to issue only a single SQL query to the underlying database, and processing must continue if any errors are encountered. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


70-466 free practice questions

Renewal 70-466 free exam questions:

Q126. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. 

You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled? 

A. Implement the cube as a local cube. 

B. Ensure that the measure group measures only use semiadditive aggregation functions. 

C. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group. 

D. Ensure that the measure group measures only use nonadditive aggregation functions 

Answer: C 


Q127. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. You are building a shared dataset for your weekly performance reports. The shared dataset uses a data source that is configured to use credentials that are stored in the Report Server. 

You have a predefined shared schedule to perform cleanup and maintenance tasks for SSRS. 

You need to enable caching on the shared dataset. You also need to use an existing shared schedule to discard the cache. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q128. - (Topic 4) 

You are restructuring an existing cube. One of the measures in the cube is Amount. The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension's Type property is set to Accounts. The Account dimension includes an account type attribute. 

You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification. Development effort must be minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application. 

B. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then use the application. 

C. Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount. 

D. Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension. 

Answer: C 


Q129. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales. 

The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics: 

.... 

Data changes on a monthly basis. 

The measure group contains a very high data volume. 

Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data. 

The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions. 

The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics: 

.... 

Data changes frequently. 

The measure group contains a low data volume. 

Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data. 

The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions. 

You need to select a storage mode for each measure group. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

.. 

For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over 

data latency. 

For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query 

performance. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure 

group in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q130. - (Topic 4) 

A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting. 

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances are configured identically. The cube names and objects are identical. 

Reports must meet the following requirements: 

... 

A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report. 

When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance. 

The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data 

source type. 

You need to create a data source to meet the requirements. 

How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source? 

A. ="Server=" & ParametersIServerName.Value & "; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

B. ="Data Source=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

C. ="Data Source=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value & ";Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

D. ="Server=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value 

E. ="Server=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

Answer: C 


70-466 test engine

Guaranteed 70-466 forum:

Q131. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates mobile phone usage data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The existing database contains a device dimension. 

The Research and Development team has requested that capabilities be added to the database. 

The capabilities must meet the following requirements: 

... 

A device member must be able to have multiple capability members. 

A capability member must be able to belong to several device members. 

The Research and Development team must be able to create new capabilities 

every quarter in the data source. 

You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a many-to-many relationship. 

B. Add an attribute hierarchy for each capability to the customer dimension. Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No. 

C. Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a regular relationship. 

D. Add an attribute hierarchy named Capability Name to the customer dimension. 

Answer: A 


Q132. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields namedYear Month Number, and InvCount. The report includes a table that displays the inventory count per year, as shown in the followingtable. 

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the inventory count trend to the right of the Inv Count column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property. 

B. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups. 

C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups. 

D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend. 

E. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value. 

Answer: C 

57. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a company that 

has a subscription to a dataset from the Microsoft Azure Data Market. 

The dataset permits flexible queries. 

You need to choose the connection type for the data source. 

Which connection type should you choose? 

A. XML 

B. Microsoft Azure SQL Database 

C. Microsoft SharePoint List 

D. ODBC 

Answer: A 


Q133. - (Topic 1) 

You need to modify the environment before you create the QuarterSales report. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a date table to the model that contains columns for the fiscal and calendar quarters. 

B. Add a date table to the model that contains measures for the fiscal and calendar quarters. 

C. Configure a time dimension by using the Time Intelligence Wizard. 

D. Configure SSAS to use a server time dimension. 

Answer: C 


Q134. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. To maximize performance, queries must be resolved only by using cache. 

You need to configure the appropriate query mode. 

Which query mode should you select? 

A. DirectQuery with In-Memory 

B. In-Memory with DirectQuery 

C. In-Memory 

D. DirectQuery 

Answer: C 


Q135. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The ProcessingOption property for the project is set to Do Not Process. 

Several calculated columns have been added to a table. The project has been deployed to the production server. 

You need to ensure that newly added data is processed on the production server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 



see more Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012