[Up to date] 70-466 cbt nuggets

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


Download of 70-466 rapidshare materials and forum for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 May 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 1) 

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, users report that they cannot see product data when they receive the reports by email. 

You need to ensure that the sales department managers can see all of the data. 

In the report, you update the Hidden property of each group. 

What should you do next? 

A. In When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to = (GlobalslRenderFormat.IsIntcractivc) 

B. In When the report is initially run, select Show. 

C. In When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to =NOT (GlobalslRenderFormat.IsInteractive). 

D. In When the report is initially run, select Hide. 

Answer: D 


Q2. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

The model includes a table named DimEmployee. The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee. The table also defines a column named EmployeeAlias which contains the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and logon name for each employee. You create a role named Employees. 

You need to configure the Employees roles so that users can query only sales orders for their respective sales territory. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and USERNAME functions. 

B. Add a row filter that implements only the CUSTOMDATA function. 

C. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and CUSTOMDATA functions. 

D. Add a row filter that implements only the USERNAME function. 

Answer: A 


Q3. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create a measure for DOD sales. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD ( ) function. 

B. Create a date dimension by using the Dimension wizard with a date template. 

C. Specify a date table by using a Mark the Date table. 

D. Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) PARALLELPERIOD( ) function. 

Answer: A,C 


Q4. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields named. 

Year MonthNumber, and RegCount. The report includes a table that displays the number of recorded registration occurrences per year,as shown in the following table. 

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the monthly registration trend to the right of the Reg Count column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property. 

B. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value. 

C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups. 

D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend. 

E. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups. 

Answer: E 


Q5. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table. 

You need to add the City column to the Customer table. 

How should you write the calculation? 

A. =RELATEDTABLE(Geography) 

B. =RELATED(Geography[City]) 

C. =Geography[City] 

D. City:=Geography[City] 

E. City:=RELATED(Geography[City]) 

F. City :=RELATEDTABLE (Geography) 

Answer: E 


70-466 practice test

Renewal training kit (exam 70-466) pdf download:

Q6. - (Topic 2) 

You need to modify the Sales Regions hierarchy to meet the reporting requirements. 

Which SSAS feature should you use? 

A. Calculation 

B. Translation 

C. Perspective 

D. Action 

Answer: B 


Q7. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to create a measure to count unique customers. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: E 


Q8. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server PowerPivot workbook that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The PowerPivot model includes a single table named FactSales that consists of four columns named Year, Country, Product and Revenue. The model includes the following two measures. 

. Sales:=SUM(FactSales[Revenue]) 

. Sales %:=[Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], ALL(FactSales)) 

In Microsoft Excel 2010 you create the following PivotTable report. 

Users report that the Sales % measure computes an incorrect ratio. The measure should 

meet a requirement to compute a ratio over all visible sales values defined by the query filters. The Grand Total value for the Sales % measure should equal 100%. 

You need to fix the Sales % measure to meet the requirement. 

Which Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression should you use? 

A. = [Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales]) 

B. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLSELECTED(FactSales)) 

C. = [sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], VALUES(FactSales[Year]), VALUES(FactSales[Country])) 

D. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLEXCEPT(FactSales, FactSales[Year])) 

Answer: B 


Q9. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing reports based on the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named ProcessedOrders. 

A Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query must include a query-scoped calculated member, which computes average sales per order item. The query must also return the set of three states in a query-scoped named set named East Coast Customers. 

You need to define the calculations in an MDX query to meet the requirements. 

Which four MDX segments should you insert in sequence before a SELECT statement? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q10. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Reports Writer is present on the server. 

The Reports Writer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters. 

You need to ensure that the Reports Writer role can view and modify report caching parameters. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Manage all subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role. 

B. Add the Manage report history task to the Reports Writer role. 

C. Add the View data sources task to the Reports Writer role. 

D. Add the Manage individual subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157363.aspx Manage report history Create, view, and delete report history, view report history properties, and view and modify settings that determine snapshot history limits and how caching works. 


70-466 real exam

Precise 70-466 training:

Q11. - (Topic 4) 

You are creating a new report in SQL Server Report Builder. You add a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source. Then you add a dataset that has four fields named Year. Country, Category, and Sales. 

You must design a matrix as shown in the following table. 

The category rows (the first three rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by category. The country rows {the next six rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by country. The total row must present the total sales for each year. 

You add a matrix to the report. You add a grouping of the Category field on the rows and a grouping of the Year field on the columns. 

You need to add the countries on the rows of the matrix. 

Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group? 

A. Adjacent Below 

B. Child Group 

C. Parent Group 

D. Adjacent Above 

Answer: A 


Q12. - (Topic 2) 

You need to develop the executive reports. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose ail that apply.) 

A. Provide default values for all parameters. 

B. Set the data source to use Windows authentication. 

C. Remove default values from all parameters. 

D. Implement dataset filters to filter data. 

E. Set the data source to use stored Windows credentials. 

F. Implement dataset query parameters to filter data. 

Answer: A,D,E 

20. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the UserRegions role. 

Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use? 

A. USERNAME ( ) 

B. USERID ( ) 

C. CUSTOMDATA ( ) 

D. UNIQUENAME ( ) 

E. LOOKUPVALUE ( ) 

Answer: A 


Q13. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model has tables named Invoice Line Items and Products. 

The Invoice Line Items table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Unit Sales Price 

The Unit Sales Price column stores the unit price of the product sold. The Products table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Maximum Sales Price 

The Maximum Sales Price column is available only in the Products table. 

You add a column named Is Overpriced to the Invoice Line Items table. The Is Overpriced column must store a value of TRUE if the value of the Unit Sales Price is greater than the value of the Maximum Sales Price. Otherwise, a value of FALSE must be stored. 

You need to define the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression for the Is Overpriced column. 

Which DAX formula should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 


Q14. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model. 

Which role permission should you use? 

A. Explorer 

B. Process 

C. Browser 

D. Administrator 

E. Select 

F. Read 

Answer: F 


Q15. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database. 

You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source. 

You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 



see more Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012