Mar 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-469 exam cost 31-45

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-469 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-469-dumps.html


Precise of 70-469 exam guide materials and cram for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-469 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You need to implement a solution that meets the site requirements. 

What should you implement? 

A. A non-indexed view on Server1 

B. A non-indexed view on Server2 

C. A distributed view on Server1 

D. A distributed view on Server2 

Answer: C 


Q32. You need to implement a solution that addresses the performance issues of the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure. 

Which statement should you execute? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q33. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database named DBAzurel. DBAzurel contains a table named Orders that stores sales data. 

Each order has a sales total that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that the value of the sales total is returned by executing a query on Orders. 

What should you create? 

A. A calculated column that uses a scalar function 

B. A trigger that uses a table-valued function 

C. A calculated column that uses a table-valued function 

D. A trigger that uses a ranking function 

Answer: C 


Q34. You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off 

B. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

D. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

Answer: B 


Q35. You need to ensure that if any of the statements in usp_UpdateSpeakerName return an error message, all of the changes executed by usp_UpdateSpeakerName are not committed to the database. 

What should you do in Procedures.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: BD 


70-469 exam price

Improved 70-469 exam cost:

Q36. You plan to migrate an instance of SQL Server 2008 to a new installation of SQL Server 2012. 

You need to migrate alerts and e-mail notifications. 

Which system stored procedures should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. sp_syspolicy_create_job 

B. sp_add_operator 

C. sp_audit_write 

D. sp_add_alert 

Answer: BC 


Q37. You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. 

Which type of objects should you identify? 

A. Common table expressions (CTEs) 

B. Temporary stored procedures 

C. Temporary tables 

D. Table variables 

Answer: C 


Q38. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. Database1 contains a table named OrderDetails. 

For a given sales order, you need to retrieve the OrderID, Quantity, and LineTotal columns for all of the items in the OrderDetails table. The solution must ensure that the results can be joined to other tables. 

Which code segment should you execute? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q39. You execute the following code. 


After populating the Employees table with 10,000 rows, you execute the following query: 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table and use the JobTitle column for the partition scheme. 

B. Change SUBSTRING(JobTitle,l,l) = 'C to JobTitle LIKE 'c%’ 

C. Change SUBSTRING (JobTitle, 1,1] = 'c' to LEFT(JobTitle ,1) = 'c'. 

D. Replace IX_Employees with a clustered index. 

Answer: B 


Q40. You have a server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. The server contains 100 user databases. 

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

Perform a transaction log backup every hour. 

Perform a full backup of each database every week. 

Perform a differential backup of each database every day. 

Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Policy-Based Management 

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

C. SQL Server Agent jobs 

D. A maintenance plan 

Answer: D 


70-469 simulations

Top Quality 70-469 test engine:

Q41. You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1. 

You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week: 

Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor. 

Run a custom T-SQL command. 

Back up the databases. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A trigger 

B. An alert 

C. A maintenance plan 

D. Windows PowerShell 

E. A system policy 

Answer: C 


Q42. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2. 

B. Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously. 

C. Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction. 

D. Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures. 

Answer: D 


Q43. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. 

Database1 has a table named Customers. Customers contains more than 1 million rows. 

The database has a stored procedure that was created by using the following script: 

You need to ensure that up_customers returns rows when the following statement is executed: 

EXECUTE up_customers'1,2,3,4,5' 

What should you do? 

A. Update @CustcmerTypelist to use the int data type. 

B. Convert @CustomerTypeList to a table variable. 

C. Convert @CustomerTypeList to an XML variable. 

D. Update @CustomerTypeList to use the XML data type. 

Answer: B 


Q44. Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column? 

A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL 

B. ProductDetails xml NULL 

C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL 

D. ProductDetails varchar(MAX) NULL 

Answer: D 


Q45. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that USP_4 adheres to the security requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Enable SQL Server Audit. 

B. Enable trace flags. 

C. Configure data manipulation language (DML) triggers. 

D. Enable C2 audit tracing. 

Answer: A