Examples of 70 486 certification

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html


Act now and download your Microsoft 70 486 dumps pdf test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Microsoft 70 486 exam dumps tutorials. Download Renewal Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Microsoft exam 70 486 dumps with a classic professional.

P.S. Guaranteed 70-486 ebook are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Question No: 9

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode.

You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A. @media resolution(max-width: 500px) {. . .}

B. @media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) {. . .}

C. @media screen and (width <= 500px) {. . .}

D. @media screen and (max-width: 500px) {. . .}

Answer: D

Explanation:

Screen is used for computer screens, tablets, smart-phones etc.

max-width is the maximum width of the display area, such as a browser window. References: http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_mediaquery.asp


Question No: 10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a student object.

The application must not retrieve student objects on an HTTP POST request. You need to implement the controller.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C,D


Question No: 11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a list of contacts. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of contact tiles in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include each contact's details. The HTML that creates the tiled interface resembles the following markup.

The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in portrait mode.

You need to update the landscape-mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width greater than or equal to 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A. @media screen and (width >= 500px) {u2026}

B. @media screen and (min-width: 500px) {u2026}

C. @media screen(min-width: 500px, max-width: 1000px) {u2026}

D. @media resolution(min-width: 500px) {u2026}

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/cssmediaqueries.shtml


Question No: 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

B. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

C. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.<customErrors mode="On" ><error statusCode="500" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /></customErrors>

D. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.<customErrors mode="On" ><error statusCode="404" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /></customErrors>

Answer: A

Explanation:

Configuring the debugger to break for first chance exceptions

To change when the debugger breaks, go to Debug->Exceptionsu2026

When you first open this window you will see that there is a tree grid with one column and checkboxes.

* Break when Thrown. This includes a default list of exceptions known by the debugger, grouped by category.

Note: The possible exceptions that could break from this list is determined by the runtime you are debugging. For example, if you are using managed-only debugging then the debugger will never break for C++, Win32 Exceptions, etc. even if they are configured to break when thrown.

* Checkboxes. If you check the box for a category, then the debugger will break for all First Chance Exceptions while debugging. If you donu2019t want to enable all First Chance Exceptions, you can find the specific exception types that you wish to configure by using the search box.

References:


Question No: 13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user

database contains a user named OrderAdmin. You have the following requirements:

You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B

Explanation:

With MVC4 a new attribute has been introduced, namely the [AllowAnonymous] attribute. Together with the [Authorize] attribute, you can now take a white-list approach instead. The white-list approach is accomplished by dressing the entire controller with the [Authorize] attribute, to force authorization for all actions within that controller. You can then dress specific actions, that shouldn't require authorization, with the [AllowAnonymous] attribute, and thereby white-listing only those actions. With this approach, you can be confident that you don't, by accident, forget to dress an action with the [Authorize], leaving it available to anyone, even though it shouldn't.

References: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9727509/how-to-allow-an-anonymous-user-access-to-some-given-page-in-mvc


Question No: 14

You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 15

You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Windows Azure platform.

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently.

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements.

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Windows Azure application state

B. SQL Azure

C. Profile properties of the Windows Azure application

D. Windows Azure session state

Answer: B

Explanation:

SQL Database provides a relational database management system for Windows Azure and is based on SQL Server technology. With a SQL Database instance, you can easily provision and deploy relational database solutions to the cloud, and take advantage of a distributed data center that provides enterprise-class availability, scalability, and security with the benefits of built-in data protection and self-healing.

Incorrect:

Not A: Application State does not exist in Azure.

Not C: Profile properties stores personal, not global, information.

Not D: Session state is not global. Session states handles user information such as cookies, hidden fields, and query strings are some client-side options to tracking user state


Question No: 16

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that provides instant messaging capabilities to customers.

You have the following requirements:

You need to design the application to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A. Configure polling from the browser.

B. Implement long-running HTTP requests.

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

Answer: D


Question No: 17

You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances, performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely.

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off.

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A. NET session state

B. NET profile properties

C. NET application state

D. Shared database

Answer: A


Question No: 18

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user database contains a user named LibraryAdmin.

You have the following requirements:

You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A,C



Click to learn more regarding http://www.exam4collection.com/vce/70-486/

Recommend!! Get the Guaranteed 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-486/ (New 210 Q&As Version)