70-488 class(35 to 51) for consumer: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-488 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-488-dumps.html


Virtual of 70-488 sample question materials and testing engine for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-488 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-488 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

A web application that listens on port 80 has been created for Internet users to access your 

company's SharePoint site. 

Your company requires anonymous users to authenticate before they post content. 

You need to change the permissions that are assigned to unauthenticated users. 

On the Manage web applications page in Central Administration, which option should you 

select? (To answer, select the appropriate menu item in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q36. - (Topic 1) 

You need to create a custom sign-in page to allow the users of the FranchiseMonitor app to authenticate against SharePoint and Margie's Travel API. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

B. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

C. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

D. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The new claims-based authentication in SharePoint 2010 does not use the ASPXAUTH 

cookie, instead it uses the FedAuth cookie. 

SharePoint 2013 tracks FedAuth cookies in the new distributed cache service using 

Windows Server AppFabric Caching. 

Scenario: The FranchiseMonitor app must use claims-based authentication, once 

launched, to authenticate the franchisee against an API provided by Margie's Travel. 


Q37. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to design the FranchiseMonitor app to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q38. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site to host their public-facing website at http://www.adventureworks.com. The website gives external users the ability to register and sign in to the site to buy Adventure Works products. 

You notice that publicly registered users see the SharePoint ribbon. 

You need to ensure that the SharePoint ribbon is available only to content authors and administrators. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the current site master page in SharePoint Designer, place the SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl control around the div tag with the s4-ribbonrow ID. Set the PermissionsString to ManageSubWeb. 

B. Open the current site master page in SharePoint Designer, find a div tag with the s4-ribbonrow ID, and then remove all of the contents of the div. 

C. Open the current site master page in SharePoint Designer and then place the SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl control around the div tag with the s4-ribbonrow ID. Set the PermissionsString to AddAndCustomizePages. 

D. In the SharePoint project, add an Empty Element and then use the <HideCustomAction> tag to hide the ribbon. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: If you designed a custom master page for your SharePoint 2010 and the 

ribbon is in your way, SharePoint has a built-in control that lets you hide it from anonymous 

users in few easy steps. Open and check-out your master page, find where your ribbon 

control starts or look for <WebPartPages:SPWebPartManager id=”m” runat=”Server”/>. 

Place this control below <Sharepoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl runat=”server” 

Permissions=”AddAndCustomizePages”>. Find where your ribbon control ends or look for 

<div id=s4-workspace> and place the closing control above it 

</SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl>. Save, check-in the master page and publish it 

to see the changes. From now on, only logged in users with the right permissions will be 

able to see the ribbon on the top. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: Permission should be set to AddAndCustomizePages not ManageSubWeb. 

Reference: SharePoint, Hide the Ribbon from Anonymous Users 


Q39. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are using SharePoint Designer 2013 to develop a no-code customization. 

You need to choose the correct controls to use for each feature that you implement. 

Which controls should you implement? To answer, drag the appropriate control to the correct feature or features. Each control may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-488 exam

Up to the minute 70-488 exam price:

Q40. - (Topic 5) 

A company uses SharePoint as its collaboration platform. 

The SharePoint site collection has many inactive sites. 

You need to identify the inactive sites in each web application of the farm by using 

Windows PowerShell scripts. 

Which property should you evaluate? 

A. $site.DeadWebNotificationCount 

B. $site.ExpirationDate 

C. $site.CertificationDate 

D. $site.LastContentModifiedDate 

E. $site.CurrentResourceUsage 

Answer: D 

Explanation: How to find Most Active SharePoint Site Collections? 

Well, SPSite object has LastContentModifiedDate property, why don't we use it? Here is 

the nifty PowerShell script to find Most active Site collections based on content modified 

date. In a reverse, this can be used to find all In-active site collections also. 

Add-PSSnapin Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue 

Get-SPWebApplication "https://sharepoint.company.com" | Get-SPSite -Limit All | foreach { 

Write-Host $_.URL $_.LastContentModifiedDate 

Reference: Find Active Inactive Site Collections in SharePoint 

http://www.sharepointdiary.com/2012/12/find-active-inactive-site-collections.html 


Q41. - (Topic 2) 

You need to deploy the package. Which file should you select? 

A. the file ending in .publish 

B. the file ending in .wsp 

C. the file ending in .dll 

D. the file ending in .app 

Answer: D 

Explanation: To publish your app for SharePoint, upload the app manifest file (.app) of your app to the Office Store, the Apps for Office catalog, SharePoint, a file share, or the Exchange catalog. 

Scenario: When completed, the app will be published to the Microsoft Store as a paid app. 

Reference: How to: Publish an app for SharePoint by using Visual Studio 


Q42. - (Topic 3) 

You need to set the appropriate permission levels. A variable named customRole references Wholesale. 

Which code segment should you add at line UA11? 

A. customRole.BasePermissions = SPBasePermissions.ViewPages; 

B. customRole.BasePermissions = _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewFormPages; 

C. customRole.BasePermissions = SPBasePermissions.EmptyMask | SPBasePermissions.ViewPages; 

D. customRole.BasePermissions = _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewPages; 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* ViewPages, View pages in a Web site. 

* Scenario: A custom role named Wholesale must be created. Wholesale customers must be assigned to this role in order to view the promotions page. 

Incorrect: 

Not A, not C: The previous line, UA10, is: _permissions = this.GetExistingPermissions(); 

We should add this permission and the ViewPages permission. 

Not B: ViewFormPagesView forms, views, and application pages, and enumerate lists. 

Reference: SPBasePermissions enumeration 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spbasepermissions.aspx 


Q43. - (Topic 5) 

You have an app named TaskManagerApp that is published at 

http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps. 

You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * Get-SPAppInstance 

Use the Get-AppInstance cmdlet to get a collection of app instances that are installed on 

an SPWeb object. 

*Uninstall-SPAppInstance 

Use the Uninstall-SPAppInstance cmdlet to uninstall an instance of an app. This cmdlet is 

required to be run before a migration process. 

-------------EXAMPLE--------------

$instance = Get-SPAppInstance -AppInstanceId $instance.Id 

Uninstall-SPAppInstance -Identity $spapp 

This example uninstalls an instance of an app. 

Incorrect: 

Not B, not D: get-SPWebApplication 

The Get-SPWebApplication cmdlet returns all Web applications that match the scope given 

by the Identity parameter. The Identity can be the name of the name, URL, or GUID of the 

Web application. If no Identity is specified, all Web applications are returned. 

EXAMPLE 1----------------------

$w = Get-SPWebApplication http://sitename 

This example gets the Web application for http://sitename and stores it in a variable. 

Not C: Disable-SPFeature 

The Disable-SPFeature cmdlet disables a SharePoint Feature at the given scope. 

Reference: Uninstall-SPAppInstance 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You troubleshoot the sandbox solutions that your team builds. 

You need to redeploy a sandbox solution. You also need to identify which process must be debugged. 

Where should you redeploy the solution, and which process should you debug? (To answer, drag the appropriate statements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



70-488 training

Verified 70-488 answers:

Q45. - (Topic 5) 

A user deploys a sandbox solution. 

The user cannot activate the solution. 

You need to ensure that the user can activate the solution. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that 

apply.) 

A. Grant permission to the user to execute the solution. 

B. Grant permission to the user to activate the solution. 

C. Start the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service. 

D. Start the PerformancePoint Services. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: By default, sandboxed solutions are disabled. Enable sandboxed solutions on every application server on which you want to run sandboxed solutions. 

Note: 

To enable sandboxed solutions by using Central Administration . Verify that you have the following administrative credentials: . On the home page of the Central Administration Web site, in the System Settings section, click Manage services on server. . On the Services on Server page, in the Server box, select the server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. . In the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service row, in the Action column, clickStart. . Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. 

Reference: Enable sandboxed solutions on the farm (SharePoint Server 2010) 


Q46. - (Topic 5) 

A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration: 

SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers. 

SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers. 

New servers will be added to the farm. 

You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider. 

You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontentStsadm command. 

B. Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server. 

C. Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers. 

D. Use the SPWebConfigModification class. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: In Microsoft SharePoint Foundation, one way to modify web.config settings is to use the SPWebConfigModification class of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration namespace, which allows you to dynamically register entities. These modifications are persisted in the configuration database where they function as a kind of virtual web.config that effectively serves as the final layer of the .config file stack for the SharePoint Foundation web application. The changes become effective when the SPWebService.ApplyWebConfigModifications method is called. 

Reference: How to: Add and Remove Web.config Settings Programmatically 


Q47. - (Topic 5) 

You need to retrieve data about all the lists in a site by using the REST (Representational State Transfer) API. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Must use _api/web/lists: 

To retrieve all of the lists in a specific SharePoint site, you would make a GET request to 

http://<site url>/_api/web/lists. 

Incorrect: 

Not B: The method must be GET (not POST). 

Reference: How to: Complete basic operations using SharePoint 2013 REST endpoints 


Q48. - (Topic 5) 

Contoso uses a SharePoint site that contains subsites. Each subsite represents different projects. Each project site is based on a team site template and stores information and documents. Contoso has five teams: Manufacturing, Sales, Administration, Marketing, and IT. 

You must create a different look and feel for each team site such that any visitor to the site can identify the team by looking at the colors, fonts, and background image of the site. 

You need to create a different look and feel for each team. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Open Contoso Corporate Microsoft PowerPoint Slides Template, save the template as ContosoCorporate.master, and then upload it to the Theme Gallery. 

B. From SharePoint Designer, go to Content Types. Right-click and select Content Type Settings. 

C. Get a site background image for each team and upload it to the site collection images library. Then create a new master page for each team site by using the Master Page Gallery. Set the version to 15. 

D. From the Web Designer Galleries, choose Composed Looks and create a new item for each team site. Specify the title, URL of the master page, theme, background image, and font schema file. 

E. On the Site Settings page in the Look and Feel section, choose Change the look. 

F. Create a new font XML schema with a font specification for each team. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

B: 

* Content types enable site users to quickly create specialized kinds of content by using the New Item or New Document command in a list or library. Content types provide site owners a way to make sure that that content is consistent across sites. Site owners can pre-configure specific details about the content when they set up content types for a site, list, or library. 

* Define content types If your group works with several types of files, such as worksheets, presentations, and documents, you can extend the functionality of your library by enabling and defining multiple content types. Content types add flexibility and consistency across multiple libraries. Each content type can specify a template and even workflow processes. The templates act as a starting point, for formatting and any boilerplate text and for properties that apply to the documents of that type, such as department name or contract number. 

Reference: Best practices for creating and managing team sites 

C: To map a master page to a SharePoint site 

1. In Site Settings for the designated site, under the Look and Feel section, choose Master Page. 

2. On Site Master Page Settings, select one of the two options for the Site Master Page or System Master Page sections: 

2a. Inherit site master page from parent site Choose this option if you are configuring a child SharePoint site and want to use the parent master page. 

2b. Specify a master page to be used by this site and all sites that inherit from it Choose this option if you want to map a specific master page to the site, or if you want to map a specific master page for administrative pages. A drop-down box named Default or All Channels is available for you, depending on your site or system configuration, so you can select a specific master page stored in the master page gallery. Select the desired master page from the drop-down box. 

3. Choose OK. 

Reference: How to: Apply a master page to a site in SharePoint 2013 

D: 

* A Composed Look is made up of: 

Master Pages CSS Color palettes Font palettes Background image 

* This means we can package a master page with its CSS, color palettes, font palettes and background image and have it deployed in the enterprise. With Composed Looks, you can now offer your Power Users a list of branded looks and allow them to choose an appropriate look as well as giving them limited control to make changes to the colors, image or font. You could be providing the Composed Looks. 

Reference: Step by Step: Create a SharePoint 2013 Composed Look 


Q49. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

A company uses SharePoint for document sharing and collaboration. Users create content types for different types of documents that are created daily. All document content types have ProjectID, Type, and AuditStatus columns. ProductID is not a required field. The Auditing department requires that every document have a ProjectID within two weeks of the creation date. 

If a document does not have a ProjectID, the AuditStatus column must show a message for users to specify the ProjectID. For performance reasons, fewer than 50 documents at a time should be processed. 

You need to write a work-item timer job to meet the requirement. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q50. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

A company develops a workflow by using SharePoint Workflow Manager. The Auditing department has a SQL Server database that contains a list of all available software. The list contains the names of the users who have permission to use the software. The data is available through a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses OData and is deployed internally. 

The IT department plans to implement a help desk solution on the IT site collection that involves the creation of workflows. 

A user must request approval to use software that is not available internally from three different managers. The workflow should be approved if two of the three managers approve the request. 

The workflow has an Evaluation and an Approval stage. 

You need to develop the workflow by using SharePoint Designer. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q51. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You create an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) project. You write .NET client-side object model (CSOM) code to create a navigation term set in an existing term store to use in a taxonomy-based navigation. 

You need to complete the code to get a reference to the term store. 

You have the following code. 


Which code segment should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3 and Target 4 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. 

You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content). 


Answer: 




see more Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions