May 2016 updated: dumps 70-488

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-488 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-488-dumps.html


Approved of 70-488 exam cost materials and interactive bootcamp for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-488 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions exam Today!

2016 May 70-488 Study Guide Questions:

Q52. - (Topic 5) 

You develop a SharePoint app to create an approval workflow for expense reports. The app must collect user input before starting the workflow. 

You need to use ASP.NET forms in the workflow. 

Which form type should you use? 

A. Workflow input form 

B. Workflow initiation form 

C. Workflow task form 

D. Workflow modification form 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You may want your workflow to collect information from the person who starts it, and then reference this information later in the workflow. For example, imagine that you are designing a workflow that assigns a document review task. In some workflows of this kind, it might make sense to always automatically assign the review task to the same participant and to always use the same formula for calculating the due date. But in your workflow, you want the person who manually starts the workflow to specify both the reviewer and the due date. You can set this up by adding custom fields to the workflow initiation form and requiring that the workflow be started manually.

 

Reference: Create a workflow initiation form 


Q53. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

A company develops a SharePoint app that employees use to submit expense reports. Employees can approve their own expenses for purchases less than $100. For expenses greater than $100, the app will authenticate both itself and the user before approval is requested. 

The expense reporting app includes the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only. 


For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. 


Answer: 



Q54. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site for an external website at www.adventureworks.com. The user interface is implemented by using HTML5, CSS 3, and JavaScript. 

You need to ensure that the site designers have an efficient way to create and modify the JavaScript files. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. From All Files, double-click the _cts folder and then select the MasterPages folder. Create a folder. Modify the JavaScript files by using Microsoft Notepad. 

B. Copy all the JavaScript files to a document library and modify them directly by using Microsoft Notepad. 

C. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. From Master Pages select the JavaScript files to modify them. 

D. Set up a mapped network drive in Design Manager. Open the mapped drive and create a folder. Modify the JavaScript files by using Microsoft Notepad. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Master Page - Use SharePoint Designer to add code to a master page when you want to code to be available on every page in a site. You can add the JavaScript inside of <SCRIPT> tags or link to a file that contains the JavaScript. Typically add your CSS just before the </HEAD> section and your JavaScript just before the </BODY> tag. 

Reference: Adding JavaScript and CSS to SharePoint 


Q55. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

A web application that listens on port 80 has been created for Internet users to access your company's SharePoint site. The web application uses claims-based authentication. 

Users report that they are prompted for credentials when they access the site in their 

browser. 

You need to enable anonymous access. 

On the Manage web applications page in Central Administration, which option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate menu item in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q56. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to add code at line UA09 to create the custom role. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



70-488 free practice questions

Update brain dumps 70-488:

Q57. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to create a workflow design by using Microsoft Visio 2013 and then import the design into SharePoint Designer 2013. 

You need to ensure that you have branching capability. 

Which shape should you use? 

A. Assign a Task 

B. Stage 

C. Loop 

D. Step 

Answer: B 

Explanation: A stage can contain any number of shapes and may include branching. 


Q58. - (Topic 5) 

A company uses SharePoint for internal collaboration. SharePoint is deployed on a server farm with a single front-end server, a single application server, and a dedicated database server. 

You review existing Web Parts that read from and write to SharePoint lists. You find the following code in one of the utility classes and notice memory leaks in the method. 


You need to ensure that there are no memory leaks in the method. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a finally statement and include site.Dispose (). 

B. Add site.Dispose() to the catch statement. 

C. Add a finally statement and include siteCollection.Dispose (); 

D. Add siteCollection.Dispose() to the catch statement. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Need to manually dispose of the siteCollection instance. This can be done through a finally statement. 

Note: 

* Try and finally blocks or a using statement would be required to avoid potential leaks 

when you create a disposable object within a foreach block, as shown in the following code 

example. 

SPWebApplication webApp = siteCollectionOuter.WebApplication; 

SPSiteCollection siteCollections = webApp.Sites; 

SPSite siteCollectionInner = null; 

foreach (siteCollectionInner in siteCollections) 

try //Should be first statement after foreach. 

Console.WriteLine(siteCollectionInner.Url); 

//Exception occurs here. 

finally 

if(siteCollectionInner != null) 

siteCollectionInner.Dispose(); 

* Why Dispose? Several of the Windows SharePoint Services objects, primarily the SPSite class and SPWeb class objects, are created as managed objects. However, these objects use unmanaged code and memory to perform the majority of their work. The managed part of the object is much smaller than the unmanaged part. Because the smaller managed part does not put memory pressure on the garbage collector, the garbage collector does not release the object from memory in a timely manner. The object's use of a large amount of unmanaged memory can cause some of the unusual behaviors described earlier. Calling applications that work with IDisposable objects in Windows SharePoint Services must dispose of the objects when the applications finish using them. You should not rely on the garbage collector to release them from memory automatically. 

Reference: Best Practices: Using Disposable Windows SharePoint Services Objects 


Q59. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses a web design firm to design the user interface for an upcoming toy sales website, www.toys.adventureworks.com. The website is built by using a SharePoint publishing template. 

Adventure Works must implement the newly designed user interface for the site. The design firm provides a set of HTML, CSS, and JavaScript files. 

You need to create and publish a SharePoint master page by using the supplied files. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From the Master Pages section in SharePoint Designer, select Create New Master Page and then replace the master page contents with the contents of the HTML file. 

B. From SharePoint Designer, open the master page gallery. Right-click the new master page and then select Set as Default Master. 

C. From the Design Manager, map a network drive to the /_layouts/masterpage/ folder. Then, in Windows Explorer, copy all the UI elements provided by the design team to the network share. 

D. From the Edit Master Page section in Design Manager, select Convert an HTML File to a SharePoint Master Page to generate a master page from the HTML file provided by designer firm. 

E. Publish the master page. Then, from Site Settings, choose the Look and Feel section, and then select Master Page. Choose the master page and select OK. 

F. Preview the master page and select Snippets to get HTML segments of the SharePoint top navigation, quick launch, and body. Then, edit the master page by using Microsoft Notepad and replace the HTML with the new segments. 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: Note: * 

D, Not A: To convert the HTML file into a .master file 

Browse to your publishing site. 

In the upper-right corner of the page, choose Settings, and then choose Design 

Manager. 

In Design Manager, in the left navigation pane, choose Edit Master Pages. 

Choose Convert an HTML file to a SharePoint master page. 

In the Select an Asset dialog box, browse to and select the HTML file that you 

want to convert.etc 

E (not F): Let's say you created a new Master Page/Theme/CSS for your SharePoint site and want to apply them across your site (including all your subsites as well). This can be easily done from Site Settings -> Look & Feel -> Master Page. 

B: Usually you'll set the master page as both default and custom master page, 

Reference: How to: Convert an HTML file into a master page in SharePoint 2013; How to: Create a minimal master page in SharePoint 2013 


Q60. - (Topic 5) 

A company uses SharePoint team sites for their projects, which last for a month. 

At the end of every month the project site must be archived and moved to a backup web application. The company plans to create a timer job. 

You need to write custom code that will move the site from the production web application to the archived web application. 

Which method of the timer job should you override? 

A. RunNow 

B. Execute 

C. Update 

D. Provision 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Execute Executes the job definition on the local machine and is intended to be used only by the timer service. 

Note: After you create the constructors, you must override the Execute method of the SPJobDefinition class and replace the code in that method with the code that your job requires. 

Incorrect: 

A: RunNow 

Schedules the job for immediate execution. 

C: SPJobDefinition.Update method 

Causes the job definition to save its state and propagate changes to all machines in the 

farm. 

D: Provision 

Makes the changes to the local server that are needed before the object can be used. 

Reference: Creating Timer Jobs in SharePoint 2010 that Target Specific Services 


Q61. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement term set navigation. 

Which code segment should you insert at line TN16? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * A well-designed navigation tells your site's users a lot about the business, products, and services that the website offers. By updating the taxonomy behind the navigation, businesses can drive and keep up with change without having to recreate their site navigation in the process. 

* GlobalNavigationToxonomyProvider 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field The TaxonomySiteMapProvider instance used for the global navigation scheme. The menu for the “global navigation” scheme typically appears at the top of the master page. 

Scenario: Navigational links across the top should be driven by the term store and use 

URLs that will improve search engine ranking. 

Incorrect: 

Not C: StandardNavigationProviderNames.CurrentNavigationTaxonomyProvider field 

The menu for the “current navigation” scheme typically appears on the left side of the 

master page. 

Reference: Managed navigation in SharePoint 2013; 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field. 


70-488 training

100% Guarantee 70-488 ebook:

Q62. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing a SharePoint solution for a company. You create one site collection for each department. Sites may use data from internal or external web service endpoints. You are developing an application that allows site owners to add or change web service endpoints. 

The application must run in the context of the site owner. 

You need to complete the application. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the SPWebConfigModification class to add a list of web service endpoint URLs to the web.config file. 

B. Add a property named WebSvcEndpoint to the SPSite.Properties property bag. Store a web service endpoint URL as a value. 

C. Add a property named WebSvcEndpoint to the SPWeb.AllProperties property bag. Store a web service endpoint URL as a value. 

D. Add a list of web service endpoint URLs to the SPFarm.Properties hashtable. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The SPWebConfigModification class holds modifications that are made to 

the web.config. 

Each endpoint supported by your WCF service application must be defined in the 

web.config settings for the application. 

Reference: Using Service Endpoints 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ee535060(v=office.14).aspx 


Q63. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses SharePoint for managing project-related documents, information sharing, and tasks management. You develop a SharePoint-hosted app named TasksViewer and deploy it to the Corporate Catalog Site. This app is used only by the Project Management Office (PMO) group. Only users in the PMO group have permission to view and add this app to various project sites. The Adventure Works IT department creates a security group in Active Directory for the PMO. 

Currently all of the apps are visible to the Everyone group. 

You need to ensure that only users in the PMO group can see the app. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q64. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to create a collaboration template. 


Which code segment should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q65. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to add code at line CT11 to create the content types. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q66. - (Topic 4) 

You need to apply updates to only the sites that were created based on the Litware Team Site web template. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Scenario: 

In Element.xml file from Litware.Intranet.Templates.wsp we see: 

<Property Name="Litware.teamsite.wt_ID" 

Type="string" Value="WTLitwareTeamSite" /> 


Q67. - (Topic 5) 

The Contoso SharePoint on-premise intranet portal stores content in 50 site collections. 

Contoso must display all content tagged with a metadata term on the main page of the portal. 

You need to display all documents with the metadata term without using any custom code. 

Which technology should you use? 

A. Content Query Web Part (CQWP) 

B. Content Search Web Part (CSWP) 

C. TaxonomySession 

D. CamlQuery 

Answer: B 

Explanation: CSWP can be configured to “see” items anywhere in SharePoint. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: CQWP and related SPSiteDataQuery can only search within the current site 

collection. 

Not C: For TaxonomySession you would have to write code. 

Not D: The CamlQuery class just specifies a query on a list. 

Reference: Using the Content Search web part (and understanding SP2013 search) 


Q68. - (Topic 5) 

You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app. 

You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs. 

You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an app template and an app.master master file for branding. 

B. Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web. Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web. Apply branding to the host web. 

C. Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app. Use the Chrome control in the HTML page in a declarative manner. 

D. Use a Chrome control to find the differences in the styles between the host web and the app. Resolve all of the differences by using JavaScript. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Microsoft allows developers to import a very basic version of the SharePoint 2013 chrome into their apps without having to manually create matching HTML controls. 

The functionality for this can be found in the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. To use the chrome control, first add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js (make sure you've already loaded the requisite JQuery files and other dependencies), then add an empty <div> to your page markup at or near the top of the page. 

Reference: Using the Chrome Control in SharePoint 2013 Apps 



see more Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions