Top 18 rapidshare 70-491 for IT candidates (37 to 54)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-491 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-491-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-491 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-491 Exam.

2016 May 70-491 Study Guide Questions:

Q37. - (Topic 8) 

You need to access the remote image data according to the requirements. 

Which data storage methods should you use? 

A. SaveDataToSqlAzureStorage() and GetDataFromSqlAzureStorage() 

B. SaveDataToRemoteStorage() and GetDataFromRemoteStorage() 

C. SaveDataToAzureStorage() and GetDataFromAzureStorage() 

D. SaveDataToWebService() and GetDataFromWebService() 

Answer: D 


Q38. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app contains a page named MainPage. The page contains a media element named videoPlayer and a button named btnPlayTo. You need to provide users with the ability to select a device that will display the contents of 

videoPlayer when they click btnPlayTo. 


Which code segment should you add to the Click event handler of btnPlayTo? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/windows.media.playto.playtomanager.showplaytoui.aspx 


Q39. - (Topic 3) 

You place a breakpoint at line MP31 in the app. 

When you debug the app, the debugger continuously catches a 

System.UnauthorizedAccess exception. 

You need to resolve the exception. 

What should you do? 

A. Wrap lines CE43 through CE46 in a try-catch statement. 

B. At line MP10, change the code segment to the following line of code. 

read if(cameraUI != null) 

C. Move line CE09 to CE16. 

D. At line PA25, insert the following line of code. <Capability Name="picturesLibrary"/> 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464936.aspx 


Q40. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app has the following accessibility requirements: . The automation name of each text box must be the same as the text box caption. . Each Label element must be associated with its corresponding text box. You need to create an interface that meets the requirements. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q41. - (Topic 6) 

You need to authenticate to a social networking site. 

Which code segments should you insert at line SR40? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. WebAuthenticationOptions.SilentMode, 

B. source.RequestUri, 

C. source.RequestUri.SecureString, 

D. WebAuthenticationOptions.None, 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

A (not D): Scenario: Retrieve user data from the social network services by using the authentication credentials. * C (not B): Scenario: When SSL is available, use SSL to retrieve data from social network providers. 


Q42. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You define an app bar named BottomAppBar. 

You need to ensure that you can open the app bar programmatically. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



70-491 exam topics

Improve 70-491 free practice questions:

Q43. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to encrypt data. 

How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate line of 

code from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q44. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to create a service for the app to receive push notifications from Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Manifest Designer 

B. The Developer Dashboard 

C. The Microsoft Visual Studio XML Editor 

D. The Windows App Certification Kit 

Answer: A 


Q45. - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure the Picture Sharer app to support only the required device orientations. 

What should you do? 

A. In the App.xaml file, configure the Portrait and Portrait-flipped orientations. 

B. In the Package.appxmanifest file, configure the Snapped and Filled orientations. 

C. In the PictureSharerMainPage.xaml file, configure the Landscape and Landscape-flipped orientations. 

D. In the App.xaml file, configure the Portrait and Landscape orientations. 

E. In the App.manifest file, configure the Portrait and Portrait-flipped orientations. 

F. In the Package.appxmanifest file, configure the Landscape and Landscape-flipped orientations. 

Answer: F 


Q46. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that detects and displays users' geographic 

location details. 

During the unit testing of the app, the location details are not displayed. 

You need to ensure that the user's location data is displayed. 

Which tab in Visual Studio should you use to reconfigure the app to display the location data? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q47. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will store data in a text file. 

You create the following method to store encrypted text in the text file: 


The WriteData method writes the contents of an IBuffer object to a StorageFile object. 

You need to recommend a solution to encrypt the data. The solution must minimize the use 

of system resources and must ensure that the app can decrypt the data. 

Which code segment should you recommend adding to line 06? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q48. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store social media app. The app communicates with the 

server by using a secure web service. 

You need to ensure that users can securely store and retrieve web service credentials. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you insert in target 1 and target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each 

code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



70-491 brain dumps

Vivid 70-491 bible:

Q49. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. You have the following requirements: 

. Enable the app to receive shared data. 

. Save the sharing settings for future use. 

You need to ensure that the requirements are met. 

What should you implement? 

A. a play to charm 

B. a Share target 

C. a share charm 

D. a QuickLink 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * When people swipe from the side of the screen and tap the Share charm, 

the Share pane appears with a list of apps people can use to share their content. This list 

includes any installed apps that are “share targets” for a particular data format. 

The links at the top of the image, called QuickLinks, allow users to complete specific share 

tasks directly. 

* QuickLink class Applies to Windows and Windows Phone Represents shortcuts that help users share content with the apps they use most. 


Q50. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to identify the effects of applying Microsoft design principles to the user interface. 

Which effects result from the design principles? (To answer, drag the appropriate effects to the correct locations in the answer area. Each effect may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q51. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You configure the app to support AutoPlay when a portable media player is connected to a 

Windows 8.1 device. 

You need to verify whether the app was initiated from AutoPlay. 

What code should you add to the OnActivated event handler? (To answer, select the 

appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q52. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements: 

. Files must be stored on a device's file system so other Windows Store apps can access them. 

. Additional configuration must be performed to make the location of the files available to other Windows Store apps. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

Where should you store the files? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Removable devices 

B. App data locations 

C. User's download folder 

D. Documents library 

E. App install directory 

Answer: A,E 


Q53. - (Topic 9) 

You plan to develop a Windows Store app to create pictures. 

Users of the app will be able to save the pictures that they create and to share the pictures with friends by using a web link. 

You need to ensure that the friends can makes comments on the shared pictures. 

Which storage technology should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Roaming storage 

B. Microsoft Azure blob storage 

C. Microsoft Azure Mobile Services 

D. One Drive 

Answer: D 


Q54. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that caches user application data in the local data store. 

The app must create a setting named UserName within a container named UserSettings. The app must store the user name in the local store. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct location or locations. Each option may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 




see more Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#