70-494 resource(46 to 60) for candidates: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-494 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-494-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-494 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: Web Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-494 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-494 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web 

farm and is accessed by many users. 

The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must 

share the short-term state information. 

You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement? 

A. A local database 

B. ASP.NET session state 

C. Profile properties 

D. A state server 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/ms178586(v=vs.100).aspx 


Q47. - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement the Get() method in the bookstore Web API application to be able to find books by using an ad hoc query. 

Which method should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Topic 2, Scenario 2 

Background 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 that will be used to process orders. 


Business Requirements 

The application contains the following three pages. . A page that queries an external database for orders that are ready to be 

processed. The user can then process the order. 

. A page to view processed orders. 

. A page to view vendor information. 

The application consumes three WCF services to retrieve external data. 

Technical Requirements 

Visual Studio Solution: 

The solution contains the following four projects. 

. ExternalQueue: A WCF service project used to communicate with the external order database. 

. OrderProcessor: An ASP.NET MVC project used for order processing and logging order metadata. 

. OrderUpload: A WCF service project used to submit order data to an external data source. 

. Shipping: A WCF service project used to acquire shipping information. 

ExternalQueue Project: 

Entity Framework is used for data access. The entities are defined in the ExternalOrders.edmx file as shown in the following diagram. 


The project contains two services defined in the following files: 

. IExternalQueueService.cs 

. ExternalQueueService.svc. 

The ExternalQueue.Helpers namespace contains a definition for a class named OrderNotFoundException. 


OrderProcessor Project: 

Entity Framework is used for data access. The entities are defined in the ProcessedOrders.edmx file as shown in the following diagram. 



The classes are contained in the OrderProcessor.Entities namespace. 

The project contains the following two controllers: 

. InboundQueueControIler.cs 

. ProcessedOrderController.cs 

WCF service proxies to the ExternalQueue, Shipping and OrderUpload services have been generated by using the command prompt. The ExecuteCommandProcedure() method in the ExternalQueueService.svc file must run asynchronously. 

The ProcessedOrderController controller has the following requirements: 

. The GetVendorPolicy() method must enforce a 10 minute absolute cache expiration policy. 

. The GetProcessedOrders() method must return a view of the 10 most recently processed orders. 

OrderUpload Project: 

The project contains two services defined in the following files: 

.IUploadCallbackService.cs 

.UploadCallbackService.svc 

Data Access is maintained in a file named UploadOrder.cs. 

Shipping Project: 

Entity Framework is used for data access. The entities are defined in the ExternalOrders.edmx file as shown in the following diagram. 


The Custom Tool property for ExternalOrders.edmx has been removed. 

POCO classes for the Entity Model are located in the ShippingAddress.cs file. The POCO entity must be loaded by using lazy loading. 

The project contains two services defined in the following files: 

. IShippingService.cs 

. ShippingService.svc 

The IShippingService contract must contain an operation that receives an order number as a parameter. The operation must return a class named ShippingInfo that inherits from a class named State. 

Application Structure 

ExternalQueue\IExternalQueueService.cs 


OrderProcessor\IExternalQueueService.svc 



ExternalQueue\ProcessedOrderController.cs 



OrderProcessor\InboundQueueController.cs 



OrderUpload\IUploadCallbackService.cs 


OrderUpload\UploadCallbackService.svc 


Shipping\IShippingService.cs 


Shipping\ShippingAddress.cs 



Q48. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against 

an Oracle database. 

You need to authenticate the users. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q49. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability. 

Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the DeleteHandler class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q50. - (Topic 1) 

You need to choose the appropriate data access technology for the children's book area of the web application. 

Which data access technology should you choose? 

A. ADO.NET Entity Framework 

B. Web Service 

C. LINQ to SQL 

D. WCF Data Services 

Answer: A 


70-494 braindumps

Improve 70-494 download:

Q51. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a 

student object. 

The application must not retrieve student objects on an HTTP POST request. 

You need to implement the controller. 

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 


Q52. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts. 

How should you implement the startup task? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct element or attribute. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q53. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET Web API application that will be consumed by a web browser via a composite application that is served from another web domain. 

You need to configure the Web API. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate XML elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each XML element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q54. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that allows users to log on by using a third-party authenticator. 

You need to configure Microsoft Azure Access Control Services and the application. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q55. - (Topic 5) 

You are designing an ASP.NET Web API application. 

You need to select an HTTP verb to allow blog administrators to modify the text of a comment. 

Which HTTP verb should you use? 

A. GET 

B. PUT 

C. DELETE 

D. POST 

Answer: B 


70-494 test preparation

Simulation 70-494 :

Q56. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC Web API application. 

The methods of the Web API must return details about the result of the operation. 

You need to create methods to update and delete users. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q57. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure. 

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.cs? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q58. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in a web farm. The application has a page that uploads a customer's photo, resizes it, and then redirects the browser to a page where the new image is displayed along with the final dimensions. 

The final dimensions should be available only to the page where the new image is displayed. 

You need to store state and configure the application. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate item to the correct location. Each item may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q59. - (Topic 3) 

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed. 

You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its 

license. 

Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Topic 4, Scenario 4 

Background 

You are developing a flight information consolidation service. The service retrieves flight information from a number of sources and combines them into a single data set. The consolidated flight information is stored in a SQL Server database. Customers can query and retrieve the data by using a REST API provided by the service. 

The service also offers access to historical flight information. The historical flight information can be filtered and queried in an ad hoc manner. 

The service runs on a Microsoft Azure Web Role. SSL is not used. 

Business Requirements 

. A new data source for historical flight information is being developed by a 

contractor located on another continent. 

. If a time zone is not specified, then it should be interpreted as Coordinated 

Universal Time (UTC). 

. When you upgrade a service from a staging deployment to a production 

deployment, the time that the service is unavailable must be minimized. 

. The default port must be used for HTTP. 


Technical Requirements 

The existing sources of flight information and the mechanism of exchange are listed below. 

. Blue Yonder Airlines provides flight information in an XML file. 

. Consolidated Messenger provides flight information in a Microsoft Access database that is uploaded every 12 hours to the service using SFTP. The company uses Port 22 for SFTP. 

. Margie's Travel provides and consumes flight information using serialized ADO.NET DataSets. Data is periodically synced between the service and Margie's Travel. 

. Trey Research provides data from multiple sources serialized in proprietary binary formats. The data must be read by using .NET assemblies provided by Trey Research. The assemblies use a common set of dependencies. 

. The current version of the Trey Research assemblies is 1.2.0.0. All assemblies provided by Trey Research are signed with a key pair contained in a file named Trey.snk, which Trey Research also supplies. 

. The application specification requires that any third-party assemblies must have strong names. 


Application Structure 

FlightInfo.cs 


BlueYonderLoader.cs 


HistoricalDataLoader.cs 


MargiesTravelSync.cs 


FlightInfoContext.cs 


FlightDataController.cs 



Q60. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. 

Authentication credentials must be encrypted and secure. 

You need to ensure that user credentials are persisted after users log on. 

Where should you store the credentials? (Each correct answer presents a complete 

solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. In TempData 

B. In Session 

C. In ViewData 

D. In a cookie 

Answer: B,D 



see more Recertification for MCSD: Web Applications