70-497 practice(31 to 45) for examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-497 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-497-dumps.html


Downloadable of 70-497 pdf exam materials and interactive bootcamp for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-497 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-497 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. While reviewing a bug in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM), you realize there is no test case covering the bug. 

You need to create a test case from the bug, including test steps, and associate it with the test case for future reference. 

What should you do? 

A. In MTM, in the Verify Bugs activity, select the bug. Click Open test case. 

B. Open a Visual Studio 2012 window. Select the bug and click Open test case. 

C. In MTM, in the Verify Bugs activity, select the bug. Click Create test case from bug. 

D. Open a Visual Studio 2012 window. Create a test case and associate it with the bug. 

Answer: C 


Q32. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to organize the Priority 1 test cases into a test suite. You need to create a test suite only for Priority 1 test cases. Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. query-based 

B. priority-based 

C. exploratory 

D. requirements-based 

Answer: A 


Q33. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You have created a test plan named Validate_User_Registration that contains test cases for validating new user registrations. 

All the user stories for the new user registration feature have been stored as work items in Team Foundation Server 2012. 

You need to associate the user registration user stories with the test cases in the Validate_User_Registration test plan. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test plan. Use the Add requirements function to add the user registration requirements. 

B. Open the test cases. Upload the user registration requirements document as an attachment. 

C. Open the test cases. From the Tested User Stories tab, link the test case to the associated user stories. 

D. Open the test plan. Link the user registration requirements document to the test plan. 

Answer: C 


Q34. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager to view user stories and tasks in a new team project. 

You are building a new query that must return both work item types in a single result set. 

The default clause Team Project = @Project is already specified. You need to complete the query. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q35. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You plan to retest any test cases that have active bugs. 

You need to review the requirements associated with the test cases prior to running the tests. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a query-based suite in MTM to select the matching test cases. Open each test case and validate the requirement on the Tested User Stories tab. 

B. Use a work item query in Excel to list test cases and their associated requirements details. 

C. Create a direct links query in MTM to select the matching test cases. Open each test case and validate the requirement on the Tested User Stories tab. 

D. In the Test tab in MTM, filter the test cases that have associated bugs. Open each test case and validate the requirement on the Tested User Stories tab. 

Answer: C 


70-497 free download

Latest 70-497 exam prep:

Q36. You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to conduct a manual test for an ASP.NET web application. You have created a test plan named Release 2.0. 

The test plan needs to meet the following requirements: 

You need to configure the Release 2.0 test plan by creating new test settings for the requirements and assigning the test settings to the test plan. 

How should you configure the new test settings? 

A. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and System Information options. 

B. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log, ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact, and IntelliTrace options. 

C. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and IntelliTrace options. 

D. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact options. 

Answer: B 


Q37. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. 

You want to see which work items have changed since the last time you assigned a build to the test plan. 

You need to assign a new build to the test plan and create a list of the bugs that have been fixed and the features that have been associated with the new build. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q38. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to run manual tests. 

Testers reported a bug during a test run on the V1.0 build. A build for V2.0 has been created. 

Testers are still running tests against the V1.0 build. 

You need to verify that the bug has been fixed in build V2.0. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the default build for the test plan to V2.0 and run the test case. 

B. Run the test case with default settings; the latest build will be selected automatically. 

C. Change the build to V2.0 by using Run with options and run the test case. 

D. Change the build property for the test case to the V2.0 build and run the test case. 

Answer: C 


Q39. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have a test case with a parameter variable that has several data values that are no longer needed because of a change to the specifications. 

You need to remove these unneeded values. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the unneeded iterations. 

B. Delete the unneeded test steps. 

C. Delete the unneeded parameter values. 

D. Delete the old parameters. 

Answer: A 


Q40. You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your test environments. 

You plan to test an ASP.NET website on various topologies (such as one-tier, two-tier, three-tier, and n-tier) to ensure that the website supports scalability. 

You need to be able to deploy copies of predefined environments based on templates. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) environment for each topology and store them in the library. Use the library to deploy new environments. 

B. Create new standard environments with physical machines. 

C. Create new physical environments using physical machines. 

D. Create new standard environments with machines that run under System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). 

Answer: A 


70-497 download

High value 70-497 free samples:

Q41. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to design a shared steps work item with the possibility that it will be used with multiple rows of test data. 

You need to create a test case that contains the shared steps in multiple iterations. You also need to provide different test data for each iteration. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a copy of the shared steps work item and provide different values for the parameters in the original shared steps work item and its copy. Use the different shared steps work items in the test cases to get different test data. 

B. Create an action recording of the shared steps work item and specify multiple parameter values while recording. 

C. Provide default parameter values in the shared steps work item and provide different data in the test case for multiple iterations. 

D. Provide multiple values for parameters in the shared steps. 

Answer: C 


Q42. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You want to organize your test cases by relating them to the user stories for the application under test. 

You need to use a test suite that creates the Tests link type as you add test cases. 

Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. Static 

B. Query-based 

C. Linked 

D. Requirements-based 

Answer: D 


Q43. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. You want to see how manual testing is going for the current plan. 

You need to see a list of manual test runs grouped first by Test Status and then by State. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q44. You run a manual test on an application by using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You have the following testing requirements: 

You need to identify the components required to configure the test environment to comply with these requirements. 

Which two components should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configuration variables 

B. Data collectors 

C. Local and remote roles 

D. Build controller 

Answer: BC 


Q45. Your team is using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have a manual test case for a web page on which the user is required to enter information into several text fields. The test takes a long time to run. According to previous test results data, there are problems with testers entering data in the wrong fields. 

You need to use MTM to eliminate the repeatability issues with the least amount of effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Break the test up into several shorter test cases to isolate the steps that have repeatability problems. 

B. Create an action recording and fast forward to repeat the test steps that have repeatability problems. 

C. Convert the test case to an automated test. 

D. Change the order of the test steps so the least repeatable steps are run first. 

Answer: B 



see more Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012