[Actual] 70-583 Microsoft training 18-34 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-583 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-583-dumps.html


Guaranteed of 70-583 free practice exam materials and questions for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-583 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-583 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. You are designing a test plan for an existing Windows Azure .NET 4 application. Method calls return incorrect results for certain input parameters. 

You need to recommend an approach for debugging the method calls.

What should you recommend?

A. Attach the remote debugger to the application.

B. Use the Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Test Manager tool.

C. Use IntelliTrace to collect only events from the application.

D. Use IntelliTrace to collect events and call information from the application.

Answer: D


Q19. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will process images. The maximum size of an image is 10 MB. The application includes a web role that allows users to upload images and a worker role with multiple instances that processes the images. The web role communicates with the worker role by using a Windows Azure Queue.

You need to recommend an approach for storing images that minimizes storage transactions.

What should you recommend?

A. Store images in the queue.

B. Store images in Windows Azure Blob storage. Store references to the images in the queue.

C. Store images in local storage on the web role instance. Store references to the images in the queue.

D. Store images in Windows Azure Drives attached to the worker role instances. Store references to the images in the queue.

Answer: B


Q20. You are designing a plan to migrate Microsoft SQL Server 2008 databases to SQL Azure. You do not plan to migrate the SQL Server databases to SQL Server 2008 R2. 

You need to recommend an approach for performing bulk data transfers from the SQL Server databases to SQL Azure.

What should you recommend?

A. Use the bcp utility.

B. Use the dta utility.

C. Use the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.

D. Attach each SQL Server database to SQL Azure.

Answer: A


Q21. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will provide online backup storage for very large media files. The application must be capable of storing an average of 1 GB of data for each user. The application must provide random read/write access.

You need to recommend a durable data storage solution.

What should you recommend?

A. Use a Windows Azure Drive.

B. Use Windows Azure page blob storage.

C. Use Windows Azure block blob storage.

D. Use local storage on a Windows Azure instance.

Answer: C


Q22. You are developing a web service that will run on a single instance of a Windows Azure worker role.

When interacting with external clients during the testing phase, the service encounters errors that may be related to the format of the HTTP payload.

You need to recommend an approach that allows developers to monitor the service’s HTTP traffic in real-time.

What should you recommend?

A. Enable Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) on the worker role.

B. Use the Windows Azure Diagnostics API to download the IIS logs.

C. Add an endpoint to the worker role to accept HTTPS connections on port 443.

D. Change the service to a run in a Windows Azure web role.

Answer: A


70-583 practice exam

Replace 70-583 test engine:

Q23. A Windows Azure application connects to a SQL Azure database. Connections to the database are being dropped due to throttling. 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying the root cause of the problem. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use Dynamic Management Views to analyze performance issues.

B. Decrease the connection timeout in the database connection string.

C. Make sure the application is closing database connections that are not needed.

D. Use SQL Profiler to analyze performance issues by configuring it to connect to SQL Azure.

Answer: AC


Q24. You are designing a Windows Azure web application that includes many static content files. The application will be accessed from locations all over the world by using a custom domain. 

You need to recommend an approach for providing access to the static content with the lowest possible latency.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Place the static content in Windows Azure Blob storage.

B. Place the static content in Windows Azure Table storage.

C. Configure a custom domain that is an alias for the Windows Azure Storage domain.

D. Configure a custom domain that is an alias for the Windows Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) domain.

Answer: AD


Q25. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will include two web roles.

The web roles will communicate with on-premise development computers and on-premise databases.

Web Role 1 must connect to development computers and databases. 

Web Role 2 must connect to only databases.

What should you recommend?

A. Create one endpoint group that contains the development computers and one endpoint group that contains the databases.

Connect Web Role 1 to both endpoint groups.

Connect Web Role 2 to only the database endpoint group.

B. Create one endpoint group that contains the development computers and databases.

Connect Web Role 1 and Web Role 2 to the endpoint group.

C. Create one endpoint group that contains the development computers and one endpoint group that contains the databases.

Connect the endpoint groups.

Connect Web Role 1 and Web Role 2 to the development computer group.

D. Create one endpoint group that contains the development computers and databases, and connect it to Web Role 1. 

Create one endpoint group that contains only the databases, and connect it to Web Role 2.

Answer: A


Q26. You are designing a plan to migrate an existing application to Windows Azure.

The application must use the existing Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

You need to recommend an approach for joining Windows Azure virtual machines to the domain.

What should you recommend?

A. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) root certificate into the Enterprise Trust certificate store on each virtual machine.

B. Configure Windows Azure Connect.

C. Configure Windows Azure AppFabric Access Control.

D. Install Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) in the existing domain.

Answer: B


Q27. You are developing a Windows Azure application in which a web role and worker role will communicate by using a Windows Azure Queue.

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the worker role does not attempt to process any message more than three times.

What should you recommend?

A. Appropriately handle poison messages.

B. Decrease the visibility timeout for messages.

C. Reduce the time-to-live interval for messages in the queue.

D. Increase the number of worker role instances reading messages from the queue.

Answer: A


70-583 rapidshare

Tested 70-583 practice question:

Q28. You are designing an upgrade strategy for a Windows Azure application that includes one web role with one instance.

You have the following requirements:

- Test the application on the Windows Azure platform. 

- Ensure that application upgrades can be rolled back. 

- Ensure that upgrade and rollback processes do not cause downtime. 

You need to recommend an approach for upgrading the application.

What should you recommend?

A. Deploy to the Production slot. Test the application, and then perform a VIP swap.

B. Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform a VIP swap.

C. Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform a manual in-place upgrade to the Production slot.

D. Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform an automatic in-place upgrade to the Production slot.

Answer: B


Q29. An application receives an error message when initializing a connection to a Windows Azure Queue. 

You need to recommend an approach for resolving the problem.

What should you recommend?

A. Ensure that the queue is not full.

B. Ensure that the queue has messages in it.

C. Ensure that the queue name does not contain illegal characters.

D. Ensure that multiple processes are not talking to the same queue.

Answer: C


Q30. You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application will include services hosted in different geographic locations. The service locations may change. You must minimize the cost of communication between services. 

You need to recommend an approach for calling the services.

What should you recommend?

A. Use the Service Management API.

B. Use Windows Azure Table storage.

C. Use Windows Azure Queue storage.

D. Use the Windows Azure AppFabric Service Bus.

Answer: D


Q31. You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application includes processes that communicate by using Windows Communications Foundation (WCF) services.

The WCF services must support streaming.

You need to recommend a host for the processes and a WCF binding. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Host the processes in web roles.

B. Host the processes in worker roles.

C. Use NetTcpBinding for the WCF services.

D. Use WSHttpBinding for the WCF services.

Answer: BC


Q32. A Windows Azure application connects to a SQL Azure database. The database size has increased significantly. Some queries in the application no longer complete. 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying queries that do not complete.

What should you recommend?

A. Use the SQL Server Profiler to capture all SQL activities.

B. Use a Dynamic Management View to analyze performance.

C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to analyze the workload.

D. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio to analyze the SQL logs.

Answer: B


Q33. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will communicate with existing on-premise applications and services.

The application will be activated for Windows Azure Connect.

You need to recommend a solution for completing the Windows Azure Connect configuration.

Which two actions should you recommend?

(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Place local endpoints in groups and then configure a connection between the groups and the application.

B. Place hosted endpoints in groups and then configure a connection between the groups and the application.

C. Install endpoint software on local computers or virtual machines.

D. Install endpoint software on hosted virtual machines.

Answer: AC


Q34. You are designing a Windows Azure web application. The application will be accessible at a standard cloudapp.net URL.

You need to recommend a DNS resource record type that will allow you to configure access to the application through a custom domain name.

Which type should you recommend?

A. A

B. CNAME

C. MX

D. SRV

Answer: B