[Accurate] 70-648 Microsoft actual exam 301-315 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-648 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-648-dumps.html


Approved of 70-648 test questions materials and paper for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-648 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-648 Study Guide Questions:

Q301. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to configure scheduled backups on Server1 to meet the following requirements: 

Maintain 60 days of backups. 

Minimize the performance impact on Server1 while a backup is running. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-WBPolicy cmdlet. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-WBVssBackupOptions cmdlet. 

C. From the Backup Schedule Wizard, click the Backup to a volume option. 

D. From the Backup Schedule Wizard, click the Backup to hard disk that is dedicated for backups(recommended) option. 

Answer: D


Q302. Your company has a network that has 100 servers. A server named Server1 is configured as a file server. 

Server1 is connected to a SAN and has 15 logical drives. You want to automatically run a data archiving script if the free space on any of the logical drives is below 30 percent. 

You need to automate the script execution. 

You create a new Data Collector Set. What should you do next? 

A. Add the Event trace data collector. 

B. Add the Performance counter alert. 

C. Add the Performance counter data collector. 

D. Add the System configuration information data collector. 

Answer: B


Q303. Your company has a server named FS1. FS1 hosts the domain-based DFS namespace named \\contoso. com\dfs. All domain users store their data in subfolders within the DFS namespace. 

You need to prevent all users, except administrators, from creating new folders or new files at the root of the \\contoso.com\dfs share. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the dfscmd.exe \\FS1\dfs /restore command on FS1. 

B. Configure the NTFS permissions for the C:\DFSroots\dfs folder on FS1. Set the Create folders/append data special permission to Deny for the Authenticated Users group. Set the Full Control permission to Allow for the Administrators group. 

C. Start the Delegate Management Permissions Wizard for the DFS namespace named \\contoso.com\dfs. 

Remove all groups that have the permission type Explicit except the Administrators group. 

D. Configure the \\FS1\dfs shared folder permissions. Set the permissions for the Authenticated 

Users group to Reader. Set the permissions for the Administrators group to Co-owner. 

Answer: D


Q304. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have 100 remote users who have client computers that run Windows 7. The client computers are joined to the domain. The corporate security policy states that users working offline must be denied access to the files on the corporate file servers. 

You need to configure the network to meet the following requirements: 

Support the corporate security policy. 

Minimize the amount of time it takes for remote users to access the files on the corporate file servers. 

What should you enable? 

A. shadow copies on the client computers 

B. shadow copies on the corporate file servers 

C. transparent caching on the client computers 

D. trasnparent caching on the corporate file servers 

Answer: C


Q305. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. A two-way forest trust exists between contoso.com and nwtraders.com. The forest trust is configured to use selective authentication. Contoso.com contains a server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named Marketing. Nwtraders.com contains a global group named G_Marketing. The Change share permission and the Modify NTFS permissions for the Marketing folder are assignes to the G_Marketing group. Members of G_Marketing report that they cannot accesss the Marketing folder. 

You need to ensure that the G_Marketing members can accesss the folder from the network. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the NTFS permissions of the folder 

B. From Windows Explorer, modify the share permissions of the folder 

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer object for Server1 

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the group object for G_Marketing 

Answer: C


70-648 pdf exam

Down to date 70-648 practice test:

Q306. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a domain controller and a member server that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Both servers are configured as DNS servers. Client computers run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 or Windows 7. You have a standard primary zone on the domain controller. The member server hosts a secondary copy of the zone. 

You need to ensure that only authenticated users are allowed to update host (A) records in the DNS zone. 

What should you do first? 

A. On the member server, add a conditional forwarder. 

B. On the member server, install Active Directory Domain Services. 

C. Add all computer accounts to the DNSUpdateProxy group. 

D. Convert the standard primary zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

Answer: D


Q307. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to create multiple password policies for users in your domain. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, create multiple class schema objects. 

B. From the ADSI Edit snap-in, create multiple Password Setting objects. 

C. From the Security Configuration Wizard, create multiple security policies. 

D. From the Group Policy Management snap-in, create multiple Group Policy objects. 

Answer: B


Q308. Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Domain controllers in the main office host an Active Directory-integrated zone. The DNS servers in the branch offices host a secondary zone for the domain and use the main office DNS servers as the DNS Master servers for the zone. Each branch office has an application server. Users access the application server by using its fully qualified domain name. 

You need to ensure that users in the branch offices can access their local application server even if the WAN links are down for three days. 

What should you do? 

A. Increase the Expires After setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone. 

B. Increase the Refresh Interval setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone. 

C. Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale resource records, and set the Refresh setting to 4 days. 

D. Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale resource records, and set the No-refresh interval setting to 4 days. 

Answer: A


Q309. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains five domain controllers. A domain controller named DC1 has the DHCP role and the file server role installed. 

You need to move the Active Directory database on DC1 to an alternate location. The solution must minimize impact on the network during the database move. 

What should you do first? 

A. Restart DC1 in Safe Mode. 

B. Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode. 

C. Start DC1 from Windows PE. 

D. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service on DC1. 

Answer: D


Q310. Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) named Server1. NPS1 provides authentication for all of the VPN servers on the network. 

You need to track the usage information of all VPN connections. 

Which RADIUS attribute should you log? 

A. Acct-Session-Id 

B. Acct-Status-Type 

C. Class 

D. NAS-Identifier 

Answer: C


70-648 test preparation

Breathing 70-648 tutorials:

Q311. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a group named Group1. The minimum password lenght for the domain is set to six characters. 

You need to ensure that the passwords for all users in Group1 are at least 10 characters long. All other users must be able to use passwords that are six characters long. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run the New-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet. 

B. Run the Add-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicySubject cmdlet. 

C. From the Default Domain Policy, modify the password policy. 

D. From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the password policy. 

Answer: B


Q312. You create a Password Settings object (PSO). 

You need to apply the PSO to a domain user named User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the properties of the PSO. 

B. Modify the account options of the User1 account. 

C. Modify the security settings of the User1 account. 

D. Modify the password policy of the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO). 

Answer: A


Q313. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to ensure that an administrator is notified by e-mail if the Event Viewer logs any error. 

What should you do from the Event Viewer console? 

A. Create a custom view, and then click the Filter Current Custom View action. 

B. Create a custom view, and then click the Attach Task to This Custom View action. 

C. From the System log, click the Filter Current Log action. 

D. From the System log, select an Error event, and then click the Attach Task to This Event action. 

Answer: B


Q314. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to configure Server1 to provide central authentication of dial-up, VPN, and wireless connections to the network. 

Which server role, role service or feature should you install? 

A. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

B. Services for Network File System (NFS) 

C. Network Policy Server (NPS) 

D. Simple TCP/IP Services 

E. Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) 

F. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

G. windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

H. Windows Internal Database 

I. Group Policy Management 

J. wireless LAN Service 

K. Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) 

L. Health Registration Authority (HRA) 

M. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) 

Answer: F


Q315. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains client computers that run either Windows Vista or Windows 7. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on the network. You create a new AD RMS template that is distributed by using the AD RMS pipeline. 

The template is updated every month. 

You need to ensure that all the computers can use the most up-to-date version of the AD RMS template. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7. 

B. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

C. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all users by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy. 

D. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all computers by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy. 

Answer: B