[High value] 70-667 Microsoft braindumps 181-195 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-667 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-667-dumps.html


Guaranteed of 70-667 practice exam materials and bundle for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-667 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010) exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-667 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell. 

Which command should you run to back up a farm? 

A. Backup-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder\SiteBackup.bak 

B. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -ConfigurationOnly 

C. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" -BackupMethod Full 

D. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

E. Restore-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak -Force 

F. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FHeServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" 

G. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full 

H. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

Answer: G


Q182. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You create a new site named Site1. You create a new SharePoint group named Group1. 

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can modify the site permissions of Site1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the Design permission level to Group1. 

B. Assign the Full Control permission level to Group1. 

C. Modify the Primary Site Collection Administrator settings. 

D. Modify the Secondary Site Collection Administrator settings. 

Answer: B


Q183. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You want to provide access to non- Active Directory users. 

You need to configure the authentication mode for the web Application. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the ASP.NET SQL Server Setup Wizard. 

B. Configure the membership provider and role manager for the web Application. 

C. Set Classic mode authentication. 

D. Grant site collection permissions to all users by conducting a user import. 

E. Run the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. 

F. Configure the membership provider and role manager for the Central Administration web Application. 

G. Set claims-based authentication. 

H. Grant web Application permissions and zone-level permissions to users within the Microsoft SQL Server database of the extended web Application. 

Answer: G


Q184. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm named Farm1. Farm1 contains six databases. The databases are configured as shown in the following table. 


You are evaluating the implementation of a disaster recovery farm. 

You need to identify which databases support Microsoft SQL Server log shipping. 

Which databases should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. HR_db 

B. Users_db 

C. Search_db 

D. raining_db 

E. Config_db 

F. Accounting_db 

Answer: BCE


Q185. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm that contains a Web server and a database server. 

You have a SharePoint Web site that contains large multimedia files. The multimedia files are accessed frequently by a large number of users. 

You need to minimize the amount of traffic between the Web server and the database server. 

What should you do? 

A. From Site Collection Administration, enable the Publishing Infrastructure and configure the output cache settings. 

B. From Site Collection Administration, enable the Publishing Infrastructure and configure the object cache settings. 

C. From Central Administration, modify the Web Application General Settings. 

D. From the web.config file of the Web site, configure the BLOB cache settings. 

Answer: D


70-667 book

Refresh 70-667 exam prep:

Q186. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell. 

Which command should you run to back up a web application? 

A. Restore-SPFarm - Directory \\FileServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" 

B. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full 

C. Restore-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak - Force 

D. Backup-SPFarm - Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder-Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" -BackupMethod Full 

E. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

F. Backup-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder\SiteBackup.bak 

G. Restore-SPFarm - Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak-RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

H. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite ¨C ConfigurationOnly 

Answer: E


Q187. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to move the farm's logging database to a different database server. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the get-spusageApplication cmdlet. 

B. Run stsadm.exe and specify the addpath operation 

C. From the Diagnostic Logging page in Central Administration, modify the Trace Log settings. 

D. From the Configure usage and health data collection page in Central Administration, modify the usage data and collection settings. 

Answer: D


Q188. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to ensure that users can create a maximum of 300 alerts for a Web application. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure Resource Throttling 

B. Configure Send To Connections 

C. Specify a Web Application user policy. 

D. Configure the Web Application General Settings. 

Answer: D


Q189. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You create a Web Application that supports only forms-based authentication. 

You need to index the content of the Web application. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new crawl rule. 

B. Change the Authentication Type settings to web single sign-on. 

C. Run the get-spwebapplication cmdlet and specify the UseClaimsAuthentication Parameter. 

D. Change the Search Service account. 

Answer: A


Q190. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have a Web Application. The servers in the Web Application are configured as shown in the following table: 


You need to prevent all users from changing the document library settings for the Extranet zone. You must achieve this goal without affecting access to the Default zone. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom permission policy that denies the Manage Lists permission. App1y the custom permission policy to the domain users in all zones. 

B. Create a custom permission policy that denies the Manage Lists permission. App1y the custom permission policy to the domain users in the Extranet zone. 

C. Create a custom permission policy that denies the Manage Permissions permission. App1y the custom permission policy to the domain users in the Extranet zone. 

D. Create a custom permission policy that denies the Site Collection Administrator permission. App1y the custom permission policy to the domain users in the Extranet zone. 

Answer: B


70-667 free exam questions

Guaranteed 70-667 Q&A:

Q191. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have two content databases named Content_DB1 and Content_DB2. 

You need to move a site collection from Content_DB1 to Content_DB2. 

What should you do? 

A. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the move-spsite cmdlet. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the Manage Content Database settings. 

C. From the Site Settings of the site collection, modify the site content and structure. 

D. From the command prompt, run stsadm.exe and specify the preparetomove operation. 

Answer: A


Q192. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a single Search service Application that has two index servers. 

Currently, SharePoint users are able to obtain search results that include content from an external business partner's website. The authentication mechanism for the website is changing from Windows integrated authentication to client certificate authentication. 

You need to ensure that SharePoint will continue to include content from the external business partner's website in search results. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new search scope at the site administration level. Add a scope rule that uses the Content Source rule type. 

B. Add a second Search service Application and distribute the indexed content across the two index servers. 

C. Add a new crawl rule and specify the path where the rule will App1y. In the Crawl Configuration section, select the Exclude all items in this path option. 

D. Add a new crawl rule and specify the path where the rule will App1y. In the Crawl Configuration section, select the Include all items in this path option. 

E. Add a new index partition and distribute the existing index across the two index servers. 

F. Add a new federated search location. In the Restrictions and Credentials Information section, select the Use restriction: Only allowed sites can use this location option. 

G. Add a new content source and specify its start address. Add a crawl schedule, and initiate a full crawl. 

H. Add a new search scope at the service Application level. Add a scope rule that uses the Web Address rule type. 

Answer: D


Q193. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You have two Web Applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2. WebApp2 contains a document library named Archive. You need to ensure that users can send documents from all of the document libraries in WebApp1 to the Archive document library. What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, modify the Configure Send To Connections settings. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the General Settings for WebApp1. 

C. Activate the Content Organizer feature in the root site collection of WebApp1. 

D. From the Document Library settings of Archive, set the Custom Send To Destination values. 

Answer: A


Q194. You have a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) server farm. 

You deploy SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You attach the content database from the SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You need to identify whether the content database contain any customizations that cannot be used by SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1.) 

What should you run? 

A. The spmetal.exe command 

B. the test-spcontentdatabase cmdlet 

C. The psconfig.exe command 

D. The mount-spcontentdatabase cmdlet 

Answer: B

Explanation: 

Detailed Description This cmdlet contains more than one parameter set. You may only use parameters from one parameter set, and you may not combine parameters from different parameter sets. For more information about how to use parameter sets, see Cmdlet Parameter Sets. Use the Test-SPContentDatabase cmdlet to test a content database against a Web application to verify all customizations referenced within the content database are also installed in the web application. This cmdlet can be issued against a content database currently attached to the farm, or a content database that is not connected to the farm. It can be used to test content databases from SharePoint 2010 Products and from SharePoint Products and Technologies. Note: The Test-SPContentDatabase cmdlet does not change any of the data or structure of the content database, but can cause load on the database while the checks are in progress, which could temporarily block use of the content database. This cmdlet should only be used against a content database that is currently under low or no usage. Input Types Return Types Example ----------------------------EXAMPLE 1----------------------

Copy

Test-SPContentDatabase -name WSS_Content_DB -webapplication http://sitename 

This example tests the WSS_Content_DB content database against the sitename Web application, and returns a list of issues. ----------------------------EXAMPLE 2----------------------

Copy 

$DB = Get-SPContentDatabase -site http://contoso.com 

Copy 

Test-SPContentDatabase $DB -showrowcounts 

This example gets the content database that contains the site collection at http://contoso.com, and then tests the database against the Web application that hosts it to determine issues. Together with displaying the list of issues, by specifying the ShowRowCounts parameter, this also returns the table size metrics from the content database. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607941.aspx


Q195. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a web application named WebApp1. 

Users access WebApp1 by using the URL http://webapp1. 

You need to ensure that you can access WebApp1 by using the URL http://webapp2. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-SPAlternateUrl -Url http://webapp2-WebApplication http:// webapp1-Zone Intranet cmdlet. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-SPAlternateUrl -Identify htto://webapp1 -Url http://webapp2 -zone Intranet cmdlet 

C. To WebApp1, add a managed path named WebApp2. 

D. To the site bindings of WebApp1, add the host name WebApp2. 

E. Create a new web application named http://webapp2. 

Answer: AD