70-680 practice exam(151 to 165) for IT engineers: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You run Runas and specify the /savecred parameter to start an application. 

You need to delete the stored password. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Del and specify the /p parameter. 

B. Run Runas and specify the /noprofile parameter. 

C. From Credential Manager, modify the Windows credentials. 

D. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Credential Manager Credential Manager stores logon user name and passwords for network resources, including file servers, Web sites, and terminal services servers. Credential Manager stores user name and password data in the Windows Vault. You can back up the Windows Vault and restore it on other computers running Windows 7 as a method of transferring saved credentials from one computer to another. Although Credential Manager can be used to back up some forms of digital certificates, it cannot be used to back up and restore the self-signed Encrypting File System (EFS) certificates that Windows 7 generates automatically when you encrypt a file. For this reason, you must back up EFS certificates using other tools. You will learn about backing up EFS certificates later in this lesson. 



Q152. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to identify which unsigned drivers have been installed. 

Which command should you run? 

A. Cipher.exe /s 

B. Driverquery.exe /si 

C. Msinfo32.exe /q 

D. Pnputil.exe –i 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Driverquery: Displays a list of all installed device drivers and their properties. /si: Displays digital signature information for both signed and unsigned device drivers. 


Q153. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following operating systems support an offline migration using USMT? Choose three. 

A. Windows 2000 Professional 

B. Windows XP Professional 

C. Windows Vista 

D. Windows 7 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q154. - (Topic 1) 

You have a stand-alone computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Several users share Computer1. 

You need to prevent all users who are members of a group named Group1 from running Windows Media Player. All other users must be allowed to run Windows Media Player. 

You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. From Software Restriction Policies, create a path rule. 

B. From Software Restriction Policies, create a hash rule. 

C. From Application Control Policies, create the default rules. 

D. From Application Control Policies, create an executable rule. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Executable Rules Executable rules apply to files that have .exe and .com file extensions. AppLocker policies are primarily about executable files, and it is likely that the majority of the AppLocker policies that you work with in your organizational environment will involve executable rules. The default executable rules are path rules that allow everyone to execute all applications in the Program Files folder and the Windows folder. The default rules also allow members of the administrators group to execute applications in any location on the computer. It is necessary to use the default executable rules, or rules that mirror their functionality, because Windows does not function properly unless certain applications, covered by these default rules, are allowed to execute. When you create a rule, the scope of the rule is set to Everyone, even though there is not a local group named Everyone. If you choose to modify the rule, you can select a specific security group or user account. NOT Default rulesDefault rules are a set of rules that can be created automatically and which allow access to default Windows and program files. Default rules are necessary because AppLocker has a built-in fallback block rule that restricts the execution of any application that is not subject to an Allow rule. This means that when you enable AppLocker, you cannot execute any application, script, or installer that does not fall under an Allow rule. There are different default rules for each rule type. The default rules for each rule type are general and can be tailored by administrators specifically for their environments. For example, the default executable rules are path rules. Security-minded administrators might replace the default rules with publisher or hash rules because these are more secure.NOT Path RulesPath rules, allow you to specify a file, folder, or registry key as the target of a Software Restriction Policy. The more specific a path rule is, the higher its precedence. For example, if you have a path rule that sets the file C: \Program files\Application\App.exe to Unrestricted and one that sets the folder C:\Program files\Application to Disallowed, the more specific rule takes precedence and the application can execute. Wildcards can be used in path rules, so it is possible to have a path rule that specifies C:\Program files\Application\*.exe. Wildcard rules are less specific than rules that use a file's full path. The drawback of path rules is that they rely on files and folders remaining in place. For example, if you created a path rule to block the application C:\Apps\Filesharing.exe, an attacker could execute the same application by moving it to another directory or renaming it something other than Filesharing.exe. Path rules work only when the file and folder permissions of the underlying operating system do not allow files to be moved and renamed.NOT Hash RulesHash rules, work through the generation of a digital fingerprint that identifies a file based on its binary characteristics. This means that a file that you create a hash rule for will be identifiable regardless of the name assigned to it or the location from which you access it. Hash rules work on any file and do not require the file to have a digital signature. The drawback of hash rules is that you need to create them on a per-file basis. You cannot create hash rules automatically for Software Restriction Policies; you must generate each rule manually. You must also modify hash rules each time that you apply a software update to an application that is the subject of a hash rule. Software updates modify the binary properties of the file, which means that the modified file does not match the original digital fingerprint. 


Q155. - (Topic 4) 

You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Professional 64-bit installed. All the computers are members of a single Active Directory Domain. 

You need to prevent users from installing non-trusted device drivers. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Code signing for device drivers in a domain Group Policy. 

B. Disable the Code signing for device drivers in a domain Group Policy. 

C. Add each user to the Domain Admins group. 

D. Run the SigVerif.exe command on each computer. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Can't see any of the rest PREVENTING users from installing non trusted devices - but Sigverig does highlight them. 


70-680 practice question

Down to date 70-680 practice test:

Q156. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The hard disk is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Vista, extend Disk 0 Partition 1. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1. 

B. From Windows Vista, create a new partition. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1. 

C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Install Windows 7 in the unallocated space on Disk 0. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The key to configuring dual-booting is ensuring that each operating system has its own partition or hard disk drive. 

To dual-boot with Windows 7, you need to be able to create a new volume of at least 15 GB. Even if you have more free space available on the volume you want to shrink, you may not be able to create a volume of the appropriate size because Windows Vista may not be able to move some special types of data to a different place on the hard disk drive. 

When configuring a new computer to boot between multiple operating systems, it is also necessary to install operating systems in the order that they were released. For example, if you want to boot between Windows XP and Windows 7 on a new computer, you need to install Windows XP before you install Windows 7. If you install Windows XP after Windows 7, the Windows XP installation routine cannot recognize the Windows 7 operating system installation, and the computer only boots into Windows XP. It is possible to repair the computer from this point using Windows 7 startup repair so that it dual-boots, but the simplest course of action is just to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released by Microsoft. 


Q157. - (Topic 2) 

To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement? 

A. Install a certificate 

B. Create a VPN connection 

C. A static IPv4 address 

D. A static IPv6 address 

Answer: D 


Q158. - (Topic 2) 

You install a local printer on a computer. You share the printer. 

You need to ensure that only members of a local group named Group1 can print documents on the printer. 

Which settings should you modify on the printer? 

A. Printing preferences 

B. Priority 

C. Security 

D. Share 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Restricting printer access to selected users by using security groups If you need to restrict the access of certain shared printers to a certain group of network users, do the following: 

-Create a security group and then add members to the security group. - Assign printer access permissions. 

To create a security group and add member to the group 

1. Open the Windows SBS Console.2. On the navigation bar, click the Users and Groups tab, and then click Groups.3. In the task pane, click Add a new group. The Add a New Group Wizard appears. In the Add a New Group Wizard, do the following:1. On the Add a new group page, for Group type, select Security group.2. On the Select groups members for <groupname> page, from the Users and groups list, add the network users who you want to include for the restricted printer access.3. Follow the instructions to complete the wizard. To assign printer access permissions1. Open the Windows SBS Console.2. On the navigation bar, click the Network tab, and then click Devices.3. From the list of printers displayed in the Printers section, click the printer that you want to view the properties for. Then in the task pane, click Printer Properties.4. In the Printer Properties dialog box, click the Security tab, and then remove all entries in the Groups or user names list box except Administrators and Creator Owner.5. To grant access to the printer, click Add, and then enter the names of the group or users that you want to grant access to this printer. 


Q159. - (Topic 6) 

You are a network administrator for a global company that has Windows Server 2008 R2 servers and Windows 7 Enterprise computers. 

Management wants to decrease VPN costs by implementing DirectAccess for remote network access. 

They assign you to evaluate the current network infrastructure, which includes the following elements: 

Active Directory 

IPv6 network and applications 

Server for DirectAccess service 

You need to ensure that all critical infrastructure components are present. 

What should you add to the infrastructure? 

A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server 

B. Public key infrastructure 

C. NAT-PT devices 

D. Windows Server 2012 

Answer: B 

Explanation: DirectAccess With Windows Server 2008 R2 requires: 

* Public key infrastructure (PKI) to issue computer certificates. 

* One or more DirectAccess servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 with two network adapters: one that is connected directly to the Internet, and a second that is connected to the intranet. 

* On the DirectAccess server, at least two consecutive, public IPv4 addresses assigned to the network adapter that is connected to the Internet. 

* DirectAccess clients running Windows 7 or Windows 8 "Enterprise" edition clients 

* At least one domain controller and Domain Name System (DNS) server running Windows Server 2008 SP2 or Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Note: DirectAccess, also known as Unified Remote Access, is a VPN-like technology that provides intranet connectivity to client computers when they are connected to the Internet. Unlike many traditional VPN connections, which must be initiated and terminated by explicit user action, DirectAccess connections are designed to connect automatically as soon as the computer connects to the Internet. DirectAccess was introduced in Windows Server 2008 R2, providing this service to Windows 7 and Windows 8 "Enterprise" edition clients. 


Q160. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You have to identify which applications were installed during the last week. So what action should you perform? 

A. The System Performance Data Collector Set should be run from Performance Monitor. 

B. The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monitor. 

C. The Software Environment should be reviewed from System Information. 

D. The System Diagnostics Report should be reviewed from Performance Monitor. 

Answer: B 


70-680 exam cost

Precise 70-680 rapidshare:

Q161. - (Topic 2) 

You are installing a custom Windows 7 system image to a new computer. 

Perform the following tasks" 

• Start the new computer by using the Windows preinstallation Environment (WPE) • 

Connect to a shared network location that contains the Windows 7 image file. 

You need to apply the Windows 7 image to the computer. 

What should you do before you apply the image? 

A. Mount the image. 

B. Configure Windows Firewall. 

C. Configure and format the haard disk drive. 

D. Initializa the Boot Configuration data (BCD) store. 

Answer: C 


Q162. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. The operating system is installed on drive C. 

You have customized the Windows environment and prepared it to generate deployment source media. You attach a USB flash drive as drive D to the computer. 

You need to create a Windows image file that has the operating system partition. 

What should you do? 

A. Run imagex.exe /capture d: c:\image.wim. 

B. Run imagex.exe /capture c: d:\image.wim. 

C. From Backup and Restore, create a system image and save it to drive D. 

D. Run xcopy.exe c: d: /p /c. 

Answer: C 


Q163. - (Topic 3) 

A computer that runs Windows XP has on basic disk containing a single partition. The partition has 30 GB of free space. The hard disk has S GB of unallocated space. 

You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. Windows 7 must not be installed in a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a second partition. 

B. Shrink the primary partition. 

C. Convert the hard disk to a GPT disk. 

D. Convert the hard disk to a dynamic disk. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Given the system requirements more space is required. There is not enough unallocated space so the XP partition will need to be shrunk first, in order for a sufficient sized partition to be created.Requirements: Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: - 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor - 1 GB of system memory - A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space - A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory 


Q164. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Which Control Panel item should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the Control Panel in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q165. - (Topic 2) 

You attach a mobile device that runs Windows Mobile Professional 6.1 to a computer. You encounter that windows is unable to install the necessary device drivers for the mobile device. 

You need to ensure that you can synchronize file to the mobile device. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Mobility Center, click Sync settings. 

B. From Sync Center, click set up new sync partnerships. 

C. From Device Manager, click scan for hardware changes. 

D. From Devices and Printers, right-click the device and click troubleshoot. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You cannot sync without the drivers installed. It says unable to install, assuming that it could find the device if it was able to reach attempting to install point. Therefore Troubleshoot.