How to pass Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam in 24 Hours [test 406-420]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q406. - (Topic 2) 

You have an answer file for a Windows 7 installation. 

You need to perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using the answer file. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Name the answer file autounattend.ini and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD. 

B. Name the answer file unattend.txt and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

C. Name the answer file autounattend.xml and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD. 

D. Name the answer file unattend.xml and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Unattended installation You can perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using an installation file called Unattend.xml. These installation files store answers to the questions asked by the Setup Wizard. When the Windows 7 installation process starts, Windows checks for attached USB storage devices that have this file in their root directory. Unattended installations are suitable when you need to deploy Windows 7 to a large number of computers because you do not have to interact with them manually, responding to prompts, as the installation progresses.Building a Reference Installation You configure your reference computer with a customized installation of Windows 7 that you then duplicate onto one or more destination computers. You can create a reference installation by using the Windows product DVD and (optionally) the answer file you created in the previous section. To install your reference computer using an answer file, perform the following procedure: 

1. Turn on the reference computer. Insert the Windows 7 product DVD and the UFD containing the answer file (Autounattend.xml) that you created in the previous section. Note that the use of an answer file is optional, although it is the method Microsoft recommends. If you prefer, you can install Windows 7 manually from the installation DVD-ROM. 

2. Restart the computer by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL. You may have to override the boot order to boot from the CD/DVD-ROM disk. If so, select the appropriate function key to override the boot order during initial boot. Windows Setup (Setup.exe) starts automatically and searches the root directory of all removable media for an answer file called Autounattend.xml. 

3. After Setup finishes, you can validate that all customizations were applied. For example, if you included the optional Microsoft-Windows-IE-InternetExplorer feature and set the Home_Page setting in your answer file, you can verify these settings by opening Internet Explorer. 

4. To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart. 


Q407. - (Topic 4) 

You use a computer that has Windows SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named c:\Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folders. You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software. 

What should you do? 

A. Download the Sysinternals Suite bundle from the Microsoft site. Run the AccessEnum tool against the C: \Software folder. 

B. Run the Net Share command. 

C. Run the Net View command. 

D. View the Share permissions on C:\Software. 

Answer: D 


Q408. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. You have a third-party Internet Explorer toolbar installed on the computer. 

You need to temporarily disable the toolbar. The solution must not affect any other installed toolbars. 

What should you do? 

A. Start an Inprivate Browsing session. 

B. Run Msconfig.exe and enable Selective Startup. 

C. From the Tools menu, select Compatibility View Settings. 

D. From the Tools menu, open Manage Add-ons and modify the add-on settings. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Add-Ons and Search Providers Add-ons extend the functionality of Internet Explorer. Add-ons are usually downloaded and installed separately rather than being included with Internet Explorer. You manage add-ons through the Manage Add-Ons dialog box. 

Toolbars and Extensions This area lists browser toolbars and extensions. Toolbars are additions to browsersthat add extra functionality to the browser interface. Extensions allow the browser to perform additional functions, such as playing media or opening some types of document file within the browser that the browser does not support natively. 



Q409. - (Topic 4) 

You administer a computer that has Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. 

You discover that two users have installed a new toolbar in to their browsers. The toolbar is using an unapproved search engine. 

You need to prevent the users from using the unapproved search engine. 

What should you do? 

A. From Program and Features in the Control Panel, uninstall the toolbar. 

B. From Internet Explorer, delete the browsing history and all locally stored files. 

C. Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing session. 

D. From an elevated command prompt, run %systemdrive%\Program files\Internet Explorer\iecleanup.exe 

Answer: A 


Q410. - (Topic 1) 

If you have a router in the network your connected to and the Default Gateway is set to 

192.168.1.1 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, which of the following are useable IP addresses on that network? 

A. 192.168.1.1 

B. 192.168.1.300 

C. 192.168.1.30 

D. 192.168.2.10 

Answer: C 


70-680 sample question

Renew 70-680 exam answers:

Q411. - (Topic 2) 

You need to increase the size of a paging file. 

What should you do? 

A. From Disk Management, shrink the boot partition. 

B. From Disk Management, shrink the system partition. 

C. From System, modify the Advanced system settings. 

D. From System, modify the System protection settings. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties. 

2. In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab. 

3. In the Performance pane, click Settings. 

4. In the Performance Options dialog box, click the Advanced tab. 

5. In the Virtual memory pane, click Change. 

6. Change the Initial size value and the Maximum size value to a higher value, click Set, and then click OK. 

7. Click OK to close the Performance Options dialog box, and then click OK to close the System Properties dialog box. 



Adjusting Paging File SizeFor virtual-memory support, Windows 2000 creates one paging file called Pagefile.sys on the disk or volume on which the operating system is installed. The default size is equal to 1.5 times the amount of physical memory. A small paging file limits what can be stored and might exhaust your virtual memory for applications. If you are short on RAM, more paging occurs, which generates extra activity for your disks and slows response times for the system.Expand the Default SizeExpanding the default size of the paging file can increase performance if applications are consuming virtual memory and the full capacity of the existing file is being used. To determine how large your paging file should be based on your system workload, monitor the Process (_Total)\Page File Bytes counter. This indicates, in bytes, how much of the paging file is being used. A large paging file uses disk storage space, so do not create a large paging file on a disk that is very active (for example, one that services heavy application or network activity) or one that has limited space. Change the file size gradually and test performance until you find the optimal balance between paging file and disk space usage. The operating system requires a minimum of 5 MB of free space on a disk. For more information, see "Examining and Tuning Disk Performance" in this book. Before increasing the file size, make sure you have adequate disk space, particularly on your servers. 


Q412. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure a computer to encrypt all inbound connections by using IPSec. 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, click Connect to a network. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network. 

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Inbound Rules and then click New Rule. 

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Connection Security Rules and then click New Rule. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Connection Security Rules Connection security rules are a special type of rule that deal with authenticated and encrypted traffic. You can use connection security rules to manage how communication occurs between different hosts on the network. You use the New Connection Security Rule Wizard, to create connection security rules. Connections can be authenticated using the Kerberos V5 protocol requiring a domain computer and user account or a domain computer account. If you select advanced properties, connections can be authenticated using NTLMv2, computer certificates from a particular certificate authority (CA) or using a pre-shared key.Connection Security Rules and IPSec policies The relationship between connection security rules and IPSec policies is similar to the relationship between AppLocker and Software Restriction Policies. Both sets of rules do similar things, but the ones that you use depend on the operating systems used by the client computers in your organization. All editions of Windows 7 and Windows Vista support connection security rules, but Windows XP does not. 


Q413. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Your network has a SSTP VPN server that uses a self-signed certificate. 

When you connect to the VPN server, you receive the following error message: "Your computer does not trust the issuing certification authority (CA) of the SSTP VPN servers certificate". 

You need to prevent the error message from appearing when you connect to the VPN server. 

What should you do? 

A. From the properties of the VPN connection, modify the dialing options. 

B. From the properties of the VPN connection, modify the data encryption settings. 

C. From Certificate Manager, import the servers certificate into the Personal store. 

D. From Certificate Manager, import the server's certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Certificate Manager A certificate manager can approve certificate enrollment and revocation requests, issue certificates, and manage certificates. This role can be configured by assigning a user or group the Issue and Manage Certificatespermission. When you assign this permission to a user or group, you can further refine their ability to manage certificates by group and by certificate template. For example, you might want to implement a restriction that they can only approve requests or revoke smart card logon certificates for users in a certain office or organizational unit that is the basis for a security group.Importing CertificatesYou may restore certificates and the corresponding private keys from a file. 

4. Right-click the certificate store you want to import, and click Install PFX on the context menu. 

5. The Certificate Import Wizard launches. Click Next. 

6. 

In the File name text box, type the name of the certificate file that you want to import. Alternatively, you can find the file by clicking Browse. 

7. Click Next. If the file specified is a Personal Information Exchange–PKCS #12 (*.pfx), you will be prompted for the password. Enter the password to import the file. Click Next. 

8. On the next page, select where you'd like to store the certificate. Click Next. 

9. The next wizard page contains summary information about the file that you are importing. Click Finish to import the file. The certificate(s) are now ready for use by the system. 


Q414. - (Topic 3) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. 

You migrate user state data from Computer1 to Computer2. The migrated data contains several Microsoft Office Excel files. 

You need to ensure that you can open the Excel files by using Excel on Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Office. 

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC). 

C. Modify the default program settings. 

D. Run Loadstate.exe /i:migapp.xml. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The applications are required to be installed in order to use the migrated data. In this case Microsoft Office is required to open Excel files. 

LoadStateLoadState is run on the destination computer. You should install all applications that were on the source computer on the destination before you run LoadState. You must run Loadstate. exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. To load profile data from an encrypted store named Mystore that is stored on a share named Migration on a file server named Fileserver and which is encrypted with the encryption key Mykey, use this command: loadstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /decrypt /key:"mykey" 


Q415. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed and has a folder named C:\Data. The active network connection of the computer is configured as Public. 

You use Advanced Sharing to share a folder as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


A user attempts to access the shared folder across the network and receives the following error message: "Access is Denied." 

You need to ensure that the user can download files from the shared folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Allow file and printer sharing through Windows Firewall. From the Security settings of the folder, assign the Full Control NTFS permission to the user. 

B. From the Advanced Sharing settings of the folder, assign the Read share permission to the user. 

C. From the Security settings of the folder, assign the Read NTFS permission to the user. 

D. Change the network location of the computer from a Public network to a Home or Work network. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Assuming the user has appropriate Share permissions, he would still need NTFS permissions. 


70-680 pdf exam

Guaranteed 70-680 keys:

Q416. - (Topic 5) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits: 

. The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.) 


. The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


. The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You encrypt several files on an external USB hard disk drive by using the Encrypting File System (EFS). 

You need to ensure that you can access the files from another computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete restore points. 

B. Create a restore point. 

C. Perform a system restore. 

D. Search for the file in the Recycle Bin. 

E. Increase disk space used for system protection. 

F. Copy the file from a previous version of a folder. 

G. Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files. 

H. Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt, 

I. Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt. 

J. Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt, 

K. Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt. 

Answer: H 

Explanation: * cipher /x[:efsfile] [<FileName>] 

Backs up the EFS certificate and keys to the specified file name. If used with :efsfile, /x backs up the user's certificate(s) that were used to encrypt the file. Otherwise, the user's current EFS certificate and keys are backed up. 

* Back Up Your EFS Key The first time that you use EFS to encrypt something, your system generates a random 256-bit number; that's the key that EFS uses whenever you encrypt something. To back up your EFS key, simply use the Cipher /x command. Cipher will reply with a message asking if you truly want to back up your EFS key—sadly, I haven't found a way to suppress this message. Press OK. The tool will then prompt you for the name of the file in which to store the backup. Don't specify a file extension; Cipher insists on the .pfx extension. For example, if you picked a file named mybackup, you now have a small file called mybackup.pfx. Next, the tool will prompt you to create a password with which to protect that file. 

Once you've got that file created, copy it from your computer's hard disk to some offline location (e.g., a USB stick, a CD-ROM) and make a note of the password you've chosen. Now, in the event of unfortunate circumstances— for example, you lose your profile, you forget your password and a systems administrator has to reset it, the system's OS fails and you need to recover files directly from the nowdead system's hard disk—you can simply restore your EFS key by double-clicking the .pfx file and running the resulting wizard. As soon as the wizard is finished, you'll be able to get to your files again. 


Q417. - (Topic 4) 

You need to identify the hardware failures have occurred on your computer in the past six months. 

What should you do? 

A. Open Device Manager. 

B. Open Reliability Monitor. 

C. Create a User Defined Data Collector Set. 

D. Create a new Event Trace Sessions Data Collector Set. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Reliability Monitor is an advanced tool that measures hardware and software problems and other changes to your computer. It provides a stability index that ranges from 1 (the least stable) to 10 (the most stable). You can use the index to help evaluate the reliability of your computer. Any change you make to your computer or problem that occurs on your computer affects the stability index. 

The Reliability Monitor is intended for advanced computer users, such as software developers and network administrators. 

Click to open Action Center. 

Click Maintenance. Then, under Check for solutions to problem reports, click View reliability history. 

In Reliability Monitor, you can: 

Click any event on the graph to view its details. 

Click Days or Weeks to view the stability index over a specific period of time. 

Click items in the Action column to view more information about each event. 

Click View all problem reports to view only the problems that have occurred on your 

computer. This view doesn't include the other computer events that show up in Reliability 

Monitor, such as events about software installation. 



Q418. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. 

You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements: 

Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems. 

Display real-time performance. 

Obtain a list of users who have logged on by using the same tool. 

What should you do? 

A. Run powercfg.exe. 

B. Run the Windows Experience Index. 

C. Configure Event Viewer subscriptions. 

D. Open Task Manager. 

E. Open System Properties, and configure performance settings. 

F. Open System Properties, and configure environment variables. 

G. Open System Properties, and configure user profiles settings. 

H. Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings. 

I. Open Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set. 

J. Open Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view. 

Answer: D 


Q419. - (Topic 6) 

You are deploying a number of Windows 7 laptops. 

You create a custom power plan on one of the laptops that you want to replicate to the other laptops by using an unattended setup. 

You need to capture the power plan from the configured laptop for use in the deployment of the other laptops, save it to the removable drive F:, and name it MobileScheme. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the command powercfg duplicatescheme <GUID> F:\MobileScheme.pow from an elevated command prompt. 

B. Run the command powercfg -EXPORT F:\MobileScheme.pow {GUID} from an elevated command prompt. 

C. Run the command powercfg -S F:\MobileScheme.pow from an elevated command prompt. 

D. Create a power plan from the Power Options control panel and save it to the F: drive as MobileScheme. 

Answer: B 


Q420. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You connect to your company's network by using a VPN connection. 

You discover that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. 

When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites. 

You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP. 

B. Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec. 

C. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting. 

D. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To prevent the default route from being created In the properties of the TCP/IP protocol of the dial-up connection object, in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box, click the General tab, and then clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.