Top 15 training materials 70-680 for examinee (196 to 210)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q196. - (Topic 1) 

You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7. 

You plan to deploy an image of the computer. 

You create an answer file named answer.xml. 

You need to ensure that the installation applies the answer file after you deploy the image. 

Which command should you run before you capture the image? 

A. Imagex.exe /append answer.xml /check 

B. Imagex.exe /mount answer.xml /verify 

C. Sysprep.exe /reboot /audit /unattend:answer.xml 

D. Sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /unattend:answer.xml 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart. Open an elevated command prompt on the reference computer and run the following command: c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize /shutdown Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged. 


Q197. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to confirm that all device drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed. 

What should you do? 

A. At a command prompt, run Verify. 

B. At a command prompt, run Sigverif.exe. 

C. From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes. 

D. From Device Manager, select the Devices by connection view. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Checking Digital Signatures with the File Signature Verification Tool The Dxdiag tool identifies problems with DirectX hardware and tells you whether that hardware has passed the WHQL testing regimen and has been signed digitally. However, it does not test the device drivers that are not associated with DirectX devices. To scan your computer and identify any unsigned drivers, you should use the File Signature Verification (Sigverif) tool. 


Q198. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to configure the computer to download updates from a local Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. What should you do? 

A. From Windows Update, modify the Windows Update settings. 

B. From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings. 

C. From the System settings, modify the System Protection settings. 

D. From the local Group Policy, modify the Location and Sensors settings. 

Answer: B 


Q199. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is not a Windows PE tool? 

A. Diskpart 

B. Oscdimg 

C. Winpeshl 

D. None of the above. 

Answer: D 


Q200. - (Topic 2) 

You have two computers that run Windows 7. Both computers are connected to a network and have IP addresses within the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet. 

You need to ensure that both computers can join a HomeGroup. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable network discovery. 

B. Set the network location to Home network. 

C. Configure Windows Firewall to allow the Netlogon service. 

D. Change the IP addresses to be within the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations.HomeGroup ConnectionsThis option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile. 


70-680 practice exam

Avant-garde 70-680 exam price:

Q201. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. 

You open Internet Explorer and access a Web site. The Web site displays a page that has misaligned text and graphic image. You verify that the Web page displays correctly in previous versions of Internet Explorer. You need to view the Web page correctly. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the text size. 

B. Enable Caret Browsing. 

C. Enable Compatibility View. 

D. Disable the SmartScreen Filter. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Internet Explorer Compatibility View Internet Explorer Compatibility View allows sites designed for previous versions of Internet Explorer to display correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8. You can enable Compatibility View for a page by clicking the broken page icon at the end of the address bar. You can configure Compatibility View settings through the Compatibility View Settings dialog box. You can access this dialog box by clicking Compatibility View Settings on the Tools menu of Internet Explorer. 


Q202. - (Topic 6) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. 

You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk. 

B. Run ScanState.exe. 

C. Run Defrag.exe. 

D. Run Diskpart.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You use ScanState to save user state data. By default, this program places user state data into the data store location as defined by the three migration .xml files. 


Q203. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to prevent users from installing a specific removable drive on the computer. 

You connect the removable drive to the computer. 

What should you do before you create a Group Policy? 

A. From Device Manager, identify the device class GUID. 

B. From Device Manager, identify the device location information. 

C. From System Information, identify the device INF file. 

D. From System Information, identify the device driver file name. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The device class GUID is used to identify the device. Prevent Windows 7 from installing or updating device drivers whose device setup class GUIDs you specify. This policy overrides any other policy that permits update or installation. 


Q204. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that has the following configurations: 

Operating system: Windows 7 Professional 

Processor: 2.2 gigahertz (GHz) (x86) 

RAM: 2 GB 

Hardware virtualization: Disabled 

TPM chip: Disabled 

You need to ensure that you can run Windows XP Mode on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade to a 64-bit processor. 

B. Enable hardware virtualization. 

C. Enable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. 

D. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 7 Ultimate. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows XP Mode requires a processor that supports hardware virtualization using either the AMD-V or Intel VT options. Most processors have this option disabled by default; to enable it, you must do so from the computer's BIOS. 

Other info 

Requirements: 

Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: 

-1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor 

-1 GB of system memory 

-A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space 

-A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, 

-Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory XP Mode Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version 


Q205. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

The computer is configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to install a new application that requires 40 GB of space. The application will be installed to C:\app1. 

You need to provide 40 GB of free space for the application. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a shortcut. 

B. Create hard link. 

C. Create a mount point. 

D. Change the quota settings. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Assign a mount point folder path to a driveYou can use Disk Management to assign a mount-point folder path (rather than a drive letter) to the drive. Mount-point folder paths are available only on empty folders on basic or dynamic NTFS volumes.Volume Mount PointsVolume mount points are new system objects in the internal namespace of Windows 2000 that represent storage volumes in a persistent, robust manner. This feature allows multiple disk volumes to be linked into a single tree, similar to the way Dfs links remote network shares. You can have many disk volumes linked together, with only a single drive letter pointing to the root volume. The combination of an NTFS junction and a Windows 2000 volume mount point can be used to graft multiple volumes into the namespace of a host NTFS volume. Windows 2000 offers this new mounting feature as an alternative to drive letters so system administrators can transcend the 26-drive letter limit that exists in Windows NT. Volume mount points are robust against system changes that occur when devices are added or removed from a computer. Important-icon Important A volume is a self-contained unit of storage administered by a file system. The file system that administers the storage in a volume defines a namespace for the volume. A volume mount point is a directory name in an NTFS file system that denotes the root of an arbitrary volume. A volume mount point can be placed in any empty directory of the namespace of the containing NTFS volume. Because volumes can be denoted by arbitrary directory names, they are not required to have a traditional drive letter. Placing a volume mount point on an NTFS directory causes the storage subsystem to resolve the directory to a specified local volume. This "mounting" is done transparently and does not require a drive letter to represent the volume. A Windows 2000 mount point always resolves to the root directory of the desired volume. Volume mount points require that the version of NTFS included with Windows 2000 be used because they are based on NTFS reparse points. 


70-680 real exam

Vivid 70-680 courses:

Q206. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7. You create an AppLocker policy for the client computers. 

You need to ensure that the AppLocker policy is enforced after the computer restarts. 

Which service should you modify? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q207. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to connect to a network projector from the computer. 

What should you use? 

A. Run Netproj.exe and provide the path to the projector. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, create an ad hoc network and run the DisplaySwitch.exe. 

C. Run DisplaySwitch.exe and select Projector only. 

D. From Device Manager, click Add Legacy hardware. 

Answer: A 


Q208. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to deploy a custom Windows 7 image to computers that are not connected to a corporate network. 

You need to ensure that a custom application installs automatically after the image is deployed. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) to create a custom task sequence and run the New Media Wizard. 

B. Run Dism.exe and specify the /mount-WIM parameter. Add the application installation files to the image and then modify the winrm.cmd file. 

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that includes a software installation package. 

D. Use the Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to open the image and add the applications to the windowsPE configuration pass. 

Answer: A 


Q209. - (Topic 2) 

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and 100 computers that run Windows 7. 

The domain contains a logon script named logon.cmd. 

You plan to deploy a new application named app1.msi by using the logon script. App1.msi is stored in \\server1\share1. 

You need to modify the logon script to deploy the application. 

What should you include in the logon script? 

A. Sbdinst.exe -u \\server1\share1\app1.msi -q 

B. Msinfo32.exe \\server1\share1\app1.msi 

C. Pkgmgr.exe /ip /m:\\server1\share1\app1.msi 

D. Msiexec.exe /i \\server1\share1\app1.msi /quiet 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Msiexec Provides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line. 

To install or configure a product Syntax msiexec /i {package|ProductCode} /i : Installs or configures a product. 

NOT Msinfo32 Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment. 


Q210. - (Topic 5) 

All client computers in your company network have Windows 7 Professional installed. The computers are configured with automatic scheduled Microsoft updates installation. 

You receive a support call indicating that after the recently installed update, one of the business applications is unable to start on the computers. 

You need to remove the most recent Microsoft update from the computers. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the Programs and Features, open the Installed Updates window. 

B. From the Services console, open the Windows Update service. 

C. From the Event Viewer, open the System log. 

D. From the Task Scheduler, view the WindowsBackup node. 

Answer: C 



see more TS:Windows 7,Configuring