15 tips on How to 70-685 Test Like a Badass [76 to 90]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html


Verified of 70-685 exam cram materials and pack for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-685 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-685 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. The Office1 network link is brought offline for emergency maintenance.

Users in Office2 and Office3 report that they cannot connect to the wireless network.

You need to recommend changes to ensure that users in all offices can connect to the wireless network if a WAN link fails.

What should you recommend?

A. that redundant DHCP scopes be created

B. that additional RADIUS servers be deployed

C. that universal group caching be implemented

D. that additional default gateways be configured

Answer: B


Q77. The help desk technicians discover that some computers have not installed the latest updates for Windows. The Windows Update log files on the computers show that to complete the installation of several updates the computers must be restarted.

You need to ensure that future updates are successfully installed on all computers.

What should you request?

A. the logon hours for all user accounts be set from 06:00 to 22:00

B. the Delay Restart for scheduled installations setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled

C. the Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to enabled

D. the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled

Answer: D


Q78. A new client computer was joined recently to the company domain. However, it does not have the latest Windows updates installed.

You need to ensure that the client computer uses the company's enterprise update distribution servers to install the latest Windows updates immediately.

What should you do?

A. Start the Windows Installer service.

B. Run the wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization command.

C. Run the wuauclt.exe /detectnow command.

D. Run the net start Trustedlnstaller command.

Answer: C


Q79. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain.

All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit:

An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server.

Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They are still unable to run the application.

You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application.

What should you do?

Exhibit:


A. Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.

B. Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.

C. Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.

D. Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

Answer: C


Q80. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

A custom application named App1 is installed on the computers. All settings for App1 are stored in the user portion of the registry.

The help desk reports a high volume of calls from users who have incorrectly configured the App1 settings.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the number of help desk calls about the incorrect App1 configurations. Users must be able to use App1. 

What should you do?

A. Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.

B. Instruct the help desk to remove all users from the Administrators group on all local computers.

C. Request that a domain administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that uses a custom administrative template.

D. Request that an administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures a software restriction policy.

Answer: C


70-685 practice exam

Avant-garde 70-685 practice exam:

Q81. A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account

B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer

C. Restart Windows Explorer

D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: D


Q82. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday. After data collection, the application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week.

During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers.

You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers.

What should you do?

A. Set the priority of the application to Low.

B. Set the priority of the application to Real-time.

C. Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.

D. Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.

Answer: A


Q83. Members of the Sales Support team must contact the help desk to have their AD DS user accounts unlocked.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that user accounts for members of the Sales Support team are automatically unlocked 10 minutes after becoming locked.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a new Group Policy object with a different account lockout policy and link it to the domain.

B. Modify the Unlock Account options for the members of the Sales security group.

C. Create a fine-grained password policy with a different account lockout policy and apply it to the Sales security group.

D. Modify the Account Properties Options properties for the members of the Sales security group.

Answer: C


Q84. Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office.

You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs.

What should you recommend implementing?

A. BranchCache

B. DirectAccess

C. Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)

D. Universal Group Membership Caching

Answer: A


Q85. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 2, City Power & Light

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for City Power & Light.

City Power & Light is a utility company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Toronto. The branch office is located in Boston. The main office has 1,000 employees. The branch office has 10 employees.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named cpandl.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server Configuration

All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers in the main office are configured as shown in the following table:


All computers in the main office are configured to use DHCP. All computers in the branch office are configured to use static IP addresses.

User Information

     All user accounts are standard user accounts.

     All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

     Each portable computer has a PPT P-based VPN connection to the internal network.

Corporate Security Guidelines

     All users must be granted the least privileges possible.

     All locally stored documents must be encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS).

     The hard disk drives on all port able computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive  

          Encryption (BitLocker).

     All encryption certificates must be stored on smart cards.

The company is deploying a new application.

When users attempt to install the application, they receive an error message indicating that they need administrative privileges to install it.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can install the application. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines.

What should you recommend?

A. Publish the application by using a Group Policy.

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC) by using a Group Policy.

C. Add all domain users to the local Power Users group by using Restricted Groups.

D. Add the current users to the local Administrators group by using Group Policy preferences.

Answer: A


70-685 torrent

Approved 70-685 exam fees:

Q86. A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.

A user's computer has been crashing and showing error messages over the past several days.

You need to gather historical information about the errors.

Which tools should you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Troubleshooting in Control Panel

B. Performance Monitor

C. Disk Defragmenter

D. Event Viewer

E. Reliability Monitor

Answer: DE


Q87. The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time to start and that they are unable to access the Internet.

You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails.

What should you request an administrator to do?

A. Add the DHCP server role to DC3.

B. Add the DNS server role to Server3.

C. Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3.

D. Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3.

Answer: D


Q88. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.

A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network.

Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs.

You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office.

What should you do?

A. Implement DirectAccess.

B. Implement VPN with compression.

C. Implement Distributed File System.

D. Configure Branch Cache.

Answer: D


Q89. Several mobile users access the Internet by using cellular connections.

The help desk reports a high volume of calls from mobile users who report the following connection problems:

     When their cellular connections fail, their VPN connections also fail.

     When their cellular connections are reestablished, they must manually connect to the VPN server.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the VPN connections are automatically reestablished.

What should you recommend?

A. Implement an IKEv2 VPN.

B. Implement an SSTP-based VPN.

C. Configure credential roaming.

D. Configure a Kerberos user ticket lifetime.

Answer: A


Q90. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer.

After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.

You need to reduce the startup process time.

What should you do?

A. Run the MSConfig tool.

B. Run the bcdedit command.

C. Use the Services console to stop the applications.

D. Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A