Top 10 discount pack 70-685 for IT professionals (41 to 50)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html


Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 70-685 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70-685 Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure 70-685 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Q41. The Office1 network link is brought offline for emergency maintenance.

Users in Office2 and Office3 report that they cannot connect to the wireless network.

You need to recommend changes to ensure that users in all offices can connect to the wireless network if a WAN link fails.

What should you recommend?

A.

Software Environment

An existing GPO named AppLockdown applies to Windows 7 machines and uses AppLocker to ensure that:

   No .bat files are allowed to be run by users and rules are enforced

An existing GPO named RestrictApps applies to Windows XP client computers and uses a Software Restriction Policy to ensure that:

   No .bat files are allowed to be run by users and rules are enforced

Data Protection Environment

Some users at the Manufacturing site use EFS to encrypt data.

A user account named EFSAdmin has been designated as the Data Recovery Agent (DRA).

The DRA certificate and private key are stored on a portable USB hard drive.

As part of the yearly security compliance audits, a vendor is due to arrive at Tailspin Toys in a month to perform the yearly audit. To prepare for the audit, management has asked you to participate in an internal review of the company's existing security configurations related to network security and data security. The management team has issued the following requirements:

New software requirements

All installation programs must be digitally signed.

Minimum permissions must be granted for installation of programs.

Internet Explorer requirements

Users must not be able to bypass certificate warnings.

Users must not be able to add Internet Explorer add-ons unless the add-ons are approved by IT.

Data protection requirements

All portable storage devices must use a data encryption technology. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

Allow all users a minimum of read access to the encrypted data while working from their company client computers. Encrypt entire contents of portable storage devices. Minimize administrative overhead for users as files and folders are added to the portable storage devices.

Recovery information for client computer hard drives must be centrally stored and protected with data encryption.

Users at the Manufacturing site must have a secondary method of decrypting their existing files if they lose access to their certificate and private key or if the EFS Admin's certificate is not available.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that a secondary method is available to users. The solution must not require accessing or altering the existing encrypted files before decrypting them.

What should you recommend that the users do?

A. From the command line, run the cipher.exe /e command.

B. From the command line, run the certutil.exe /backupKey command.

C. Enroll for a secondary EFS certificate.

D. Export their EFS certificates with private keys to an external location.

Answer: D


Q43. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 4, Margie's Travel

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Margie's Travel.

Margie's Travel is a company that specializes in booking travel for large corporations. The company has a main office in New York and operates a call center in New York and a call center in Los Angeles. The company has 1,000 employees.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains an Active Directory forest named margiestravel.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table:

User Information

All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. Sales staff is located in the main office and uses portable computers. 

All portable computers are members of the MargiesTravel\\Wireless group.

Application Configuration

Call center staff uses a custom application to book airline tickets. The application is packaged as an MSI file and is signed by using a code signing certificate that was issued by CA3. The application is published by using Group Policies.

The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.

You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.

What should you do?

A. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.

C. Request that the application package be re-signed.

D. Request that the user certificates be issued to the new users.

Answer: C


Q44. Members of the Sales Support team must contact the help desk to have their AD DS user accounts unlocked.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that user accounts for members of the Sales Support team are automatically unlocked 10 minutes after becoming locked.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a new Group Policy object with a different account lockout policy and link it to the domain.

B. Modify the Unlock Account options for the members of the Sales security group.

C. Create a fine-grained password policy with a different account lockout policy and apply it to the Sales security group.

D. Modify the Account Properties Options properties for the members of the Sales security group.

Answer: C


Q45. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional.

You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.

You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.

You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.

What should you do?

A. Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.

B. Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.

C. Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.

D. Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Answer: D


Q46. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.

Employees remain connected to the VPN server to browse the Internet for personal use.

You need to ensure that employees are unable to use the VPN connection for personal use.

What should you do?

A. Configure the VPN connection to append a connection-specific DNS suffix.

B. Configure the VPN connection to use machine certificates for authentication.

C. Use Group Policy to disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting on each client computer.

D. Use Group Policy to configure the firewall on each computer to block outgoing connections when using the VPN connection.

Answer: C


Q47. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

A custom application named App1 is installed on the computers. All settings for App1 are stored in the user portion of the registry.

The help desk reports a high volume of calls from users who have incorrectly configured the App1 settings.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the number of help desk calls about the incorrect App1 configurations. Users must be able to use App1. 

What should you do?

A. Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.

B. Instruct the help desk to remove all users from the Administrators group on all local computers.

C. Request that a domain administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that uses a custom administrative template.

D. Request that an administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures a software restriction policy.

Answer: C


Q48. All client computers on your company network were recently upgraded from Windows Vista to windows 7.

Several employees use a scanner to import document images into a database. They install a new scanning application on their computers. The application updates the device driver for the scanners as part of the installation process.

Employees report that the application can no longer connect to the scanner.

You need to ensure that the employees can use the scanner.

What should you do?

A. Roll back the device driver to the previous version.

B. Reinstall the application in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

C. Set the application compatibility properties to run the application as an administrator.

D. Restart the computer by using the System Configuration tool to load only basic devices and services.

Answer: A


Q49. A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account

B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer

C. Restart Windows Explorer

D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: D


Q50. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 9, Wingtip Toys

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Wingtip Toys. Wingtip Toys has two offices.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The network contains the organizational units (OUs) that are shown in the following table:

The network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA). Certificate autoenrollement is enabled for all users.

Network Configuration

Each office has a wireless network. You control access to the wireless network in office 1 by using Network Access Protection (NAP). A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 configures the NAP settings for the computers in office 1.

Resource Access

The Documents folders of all users are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). The Documents folders of all users are backed up daily.

A Web server named Web1 hosts an internal Web site named WebSite1. Users connect to WebSite1 from the Internet by using the URL http://website1.wingtiptoys.com. The domain name website1.wingtiptoys.com is resolved by using the hosts file that is located on each client computer.

Users frequently work from home. Home users connect to the internal network by using SSTP- based VPN connections.

Line of Business Applications

Your company has a line-of-business application named App1. App1 is installed only on computers that run Windows XP. You test App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). ACT reports that App1 can be made compatible to run on Windows 7.

You deploy App1 on a test Windows 7 computer and notice that it fails to run.

You need to ensure that App1 runs on Windows 7 computers. 

What should you do?

A. Digitally sign App1.

B. Develop and deploy a shim for App1.

C. Configure an AppLocker policy.

D. Configure a Software Restriction Policy.

Answer: B



Click to learn more regarding http://www.exam4collection.com/vce/70-685/