[Jun 2016] windows 7 exam 70-686

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-686 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-686-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-686 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro: Windows
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-686 Exam.

2016 Jun 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q129. DRAG DROP 

All client computers in an organization run Windows 7 and are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All user objects are stored in an Organizational Unit (OU) named Contoso Users. All computer objects are stored in an OU named Contoso Computers. 

You need to add a proxy server to the Microsoft Internet Explorer 9 configuration on all client computers by using the least administrative effort. 

Which three actions should you perform? (To answer, move the appropriate action from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q130. You are planning the delivery of the ERP add-on to the remote users. You need to ensure that the ERP add-on meets company requirements and functions for all remote users. Which product should you recommend? 

A. MED-V 

B. Remote Desktop RemoteApp 

C. System Center Virtual Machine Manager Self Service Portal 2.0 

D. Windows XP Mode 

Answer: A 


Q131. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all of your company’s client computers. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Create two custom partitions on each client computers hard disk, one for the operating system and the other for data. 

. Automatically create the partitions during Windows Setup. 

You need to design an image that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Use SysPrep to create the two partitions during Windows Setup. 

B. Use Windows PE to create the partitions. Install Windows 7 on the first partition. 

C. Use Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to specify the partition configuration. 

D. Use Disk Management to create the two partitions on the hard disk. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) creates and manages unattended Windows Setup answer files in a graphical user interface (GUI). Answer files are XML-based files that are used during Windows Setup to configure and to customize the default Windows installation. For example, you can use Windows SIM to create an answer file that partitions and formats a disk before installing Windows, changes the default setting for the Internet Explorer home page, and configures Windows to boot to Audit mode after installation. By modifying settings in the answer file, Windows SIM can also install third-party applications, device drivers, language packs, and other updates. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766347(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q132. DRAG DROP 

You are the desktop architect for an enterprise organization with computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to create a customized WinPE image. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,) 


Answer: 



Q133. You are installing a new third-party application to all the Windows 7 client workstations that your company has deployed. 

You need to monitor all of the actions taken by the application installer. 

Which application should you use? 

A. Update Compatibility Evaluator 

B. Setup Analysis Tool 

C. Windows Compatibility Evaluator 

D. Compatibility Administrator 

Answer: D 


70-686 exam engine

Up to the immediate present 70-686 braindump:

Q134. Your company has client computers that run Windows XP Professional. 

You are planning to install Windows 7 Enterprise on the existing client computers. 

You need to design a user state migration strategy that minimizes network bandwidth and server use when user data is being migrated. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Refresh Computer method and a hard-link migration store. 

B. Use the Refresh Computer method and a compressed migration store. 

C. Use the Replace Computer method and a hard-link migration store. 

D. Use the Replace Computer method and a compressed migration store. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A hard-link migration store enables you to perform an in-place migration where all user state is maintained on the computer while the old operating system is removed and the new operating system is installed; this is why it is best suited for the computer-refresh scenario. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560753(v=ws.10).aspx 

Refresh Scenario 

Similar to a new installation, the refresh scenario performs a clean setup. The difference is that the target computer already contains Windows, for which files and settings will be preserved (installed applications are not taken into consideration). This scenario is especially useful in the event that preserving the user state is a priority. It still leverages the consistency benefits that come through a new installation. You can automate this scenario with the latest version of the User State Migration Tool (USMT 4.0), which will collect pertinent data for each user state found in the system, and restore it after the clean installation is performed. 

Replace Scenario 

This is similar to the refresh scenario, except the target system is a new computer that does not yet contain any files or settings. The scenario consists of conducting a new installation on the target computer, and then using the USMT 4.0 to transfer files and settings from the old computer. You can run this scenario side-by-side with an older system running Windows XP or Windows Vista. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh124549.aspx 

Hints: 

Install on existing client computer = refresh 

Replace a new client computer = Replace 


Q135. Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to ensure that users cannot bypass or disable Internet Explorer logging. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Disable the Advanced Page state to Enabled, and set the Turn off InPrivate Browsing state to Enabled. 

B. Set the Turn off InPrivate Filtering state to Enabled, and set the Disable the General Page state to Enabled. 

C. Set the Turn off InPrivate Browsing state to Enabled, and set the Disable the General Page state to Enabled. 

D. Set the Disable the General Page state to Enabled, and set the Disable the Advanced Page state to Enabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

InPrivate Browsing in Internet Explorer 8 helps prevent one's browsing history, temporary Internet files, form data, cookies, and usernames and passwords from being retained by the browser, leaving no easily accessible evidence of browsing or search history. 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Explorer_8 

hints: 

run IE InPrivate Browsing will not keep any history or logging. 

General Page able to clear IE history 


untitled 


Q136. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. You use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to distribute and install software applications. All users have standard user accounts. 

You plan to use Group Policy to ensure that application installation functions properly. 

You need to design the User Account Control (UAC) policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to be Prompt for credentials. 

B. Configure the User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated setting to be Enabled. 

C. Configure the User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation setting to be Disabled. 

D. Configure the User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation setting to be Enabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation The User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation policy setting controls the behavior of application installation detection for the computer. 

The options are: 

Enabled. (Default for home) When an application installation package is detected that requires elevation of privilege, the user is prompted to enter an administrative user name and password. If the user enters valid credentials, the operation continues with the applicable privilege. 

Disabled. (Default for enterprise) Application installation packages are not detected and prompted for elevation. Enterprises that are running standard user desktops and use delegated installation technologies such as Group Policy Software Installation or Systems Management Server (SMS) should disable this policy setting. In this case, installer detection is unnecessary. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851376.aspx 


Q137. You plan to upgrade Windows Vista to Windows 7 on a computer named Computer01. You run ScanState and store the results on a remote computer at \\Server01\mystore. After the ScanState command completes, a user customizes a profile and adds mission-critical data. 

You attempt to run ScanState again but it fails. 

You need to overwrite Computer01's existing information on Server01. 

Which command line options should you use to execute the ScanState command? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. /efsxopyraw 

B. /v:13 

C. \\Server01\mystore 

D. /o 

Answer: C,D 


Q138. You are deploying an App-V client application to the New York office. 

You need to ensure that the application will be installed at a specific time. 

What should you use to deploy the application? 

A. ConfigMgr 

B. a Group Policy object (GPO) with a software installation policy. 

C. MED-V 

D. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 

Answer: A 


70-686 free draindumps

Real 70-686 vce files:

Q139. Your companys network has client computers that run Windows 7. Multiple users share the computers in the shipping department. These computers reside in the Shipping Computers organizational unit (OU). 

The network design is shown in the following diagram. 


You are planning to deploy an application. The application is packaged as a Microsoft Windows Installer package (MSI). 

You need to deploy the application only to computers in the shipping department. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Link the software installation policy to the Workstations OU. 

B. Link the software installation policy to the Shipping Computers OU. 

C. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the User Configuration container. 

D. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the Computer Configuration container. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

To specify how and when computers are updated through Group Policy 

In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update. 

In the details pane of Group Policy Object Editor, configure the appropriate policies. See the following table for examples of the policies you might want to set.. 

refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=WS.10).aspx 

Hints: 

Workstations OU = engineering computer OU + finance computer OU + shipphing computer OU 


Q140. HOTSPOT 

Active Directory Domain Services (AD OS) is running on windows Server 2008 R2. 

. All user objects are located in the Boston Users Organizational Unit (OU) or the San Diego Users OU. 

. All client computer objects are in the Boston Computers OU or in the San Diego Computers OU. 

. All domain controller computer objects are in their default location. 

You decide to audit changes to AD DS. 

Administrative users in San Diego add new users to the domain without approval. You configure the audit policy settings in the San Diego Policy Group Policy object (GPO) and set up auditing in object System Access Control Lists, YOU verify that the GPO is being applied to the resources in the San Diego OUs, but auditing still does not work. 

You need to select the GPO to ensure that users added by the San Diego administrative users are audited. 

Which GPO should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q141. You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers. 

You need to modify the image to change the edition of Windows 7. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Windows Setup to service the image. 

B. Service the image online. 

C. Service the image offline. 

D. Use audit mode to service the image. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744572(v=ws.10).aspx 

Change the Windows Image to a Higher Edition You can change your Windows image to a higher edition while it is offline by using the DISM commands in the following procedure. You should not use this procedure on an image that has already been changed to a higher edition. 


Q142. Your company's network includes a main office and several branch offices. 

The branch offices are connected to the main office by high-latency links. 

All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise, and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

No servers are located in the branch offices. 

Client computers in the branch offices frequently access a specific group of files on a file server named Server1. 

These access requests consume significant amounts of bandwidth and reduce the speed of higher-priority traffic. 

You need to reduce the bandwidth that is consumed by requests for frequently accessed files. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch offices. 

B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch offices. 

C. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in only the branch offices. 

D. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in only the branch offices. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Branch office does not have server, Distributed cache is only choice. Since we have server at main office, we can enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service 


Q143. Your company has more than 1,000 client computers. You deploy Windows 7 by using six different images. 

A driver that is included in the images needs to be replaced. You have the following requirements: 

. Update the Windows 7 images with the new driver. 

. Ensure that the old driver is no longer available. 

You need to define an image-update strategy that meets the requirements. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Deploy each image to a reference computer, and then uninstall the old driver and install the new driver. Capture the new image. 

B. Mount each image by using ImageX, and then install the new driver. 

C. Mount each image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool, and then delete the old driver and inject the new driver. 

D. Mount each image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool, and then copy the new driver into a new folder in the image. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

hints: 

Question request add new drive and remove old driver. 


Q144. Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows 7 computers. 

You are planning to deploy a custom application. 

You need to schedule the deployment to occur outside of business hours and without user interaction. 

Which deployment method should you choose? 

A. Lite Touch Installation 

B. software deployment with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 

C. software installation with Group Policy 

D. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 able to set schedule to deploy (text book) hints: without user interaction = zero touch 



see more Pro: Windows