Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-686 practice test 1-16

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-686 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-686-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-686 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro: Windows
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-686 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Your company has client computers that run Windows Vista. The company plans to upgrade the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7. The current configuration of all client computers in your company is based on a common Windows Vista image. Some branch offices use WAN connections to connect to the main office. 

You have the following requirements: 

Transfer all user data from the original Windows Vista installation to the new Windows 7 installation. 

Use the least amount of bandwidth while transferring the user data. Support the same migration strategy for all offices. 

You need to design a user state migration strategy that supports the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool. 

B. Use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and a hard-link migration store. 

C. Use Windows PE to perform an offline migration. 

D. Use the multicast feature of Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Hints: A and B is not use for user state migration C is the best tool to do that 


Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 by using zero-touch installation. 

You need to test the zero-touch installation on a computer named computer1. 

You create a computer account for Computer1. 

What should you do next? 

A. Create a computer collection that contains the computer account for computer1. 

B. Create a distribution group that contains the computer account for computer1. 

C. Create a child domain and move the computer account for computer1 to the child domain. 

D. Create a security group that contains the computer account for computer1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Original answer is B but some ppl believe is A. so i put it as A 

CheddaBob from United States - Apr 18 2012, 8:40 PM Report Spam 

@looller 

Answer is A. I took the test late December. I used a different dump that had the correct answer. 

looller from United States - Apr 17 2012, 9:42 PM Report Spam 

I think the answer is "A" here? anyone agree? answer given is B 


Q3. Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows Vista computers. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7 and a custom application. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The application must be available to only a specific group of users. 

. You must be able to monitor application usage. 

You need to design a deployment method for the custom application that meets the requirements. 

Which deployment method should you use in your design? 

A. software installation in Group Policy 

B. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 

C. baseline Windows 7 image that includes the custom application 

D. startup scripts in Group Policy 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

MS App-V thus allows centralized installation and management of deployed applications. It supports policy based access control; administrators can define and restrict access to the applications by certain users by defining policies governing the usage. App-V can require that applications not be run 'cached' from workstations, or require that 'cached' App-V applications routinely update license information from the App-V server, enforcing license compliance. These policies are centrally applied on the application repository. App-V also allows copy of the applications across multiple application servers for better scalability and fault tolerance, and also features a tracking interface to track the usage of the virtualized application. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V 


Q4. You use Group Policy to standardize Internet Explorer settings on Windows 7 client computers. Users occasionally change the Internet Explorer settings on individual client computers. 

. The company wants to maintain a standard Internet Explorer configuration on all client computers. 

. You need to ensure that the standard Internet Explorer configuration is in place each time users log on to client computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Group Policy to disable the Advanced tab of the Internet Explorer Properties dialog box. 

B. Use the Group Policy Update utility to refresh Group Policy. 

C. Enable Internet Explorer Maintenance Policy Processing in Group Policy. 

D. Enable User Group Policy loopback processing mode. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

nternet Explorer Maintenance policy processing 

This policy affects all policies that use the Internet Explorer Maintenance component of Group Policy, such as those in Windows Settings\Internet Explorer Maintenance. It overrides customized settings that the program implementing the Internet Explorer Maintenance policy set when it was installed. 

If you enable this policy, you can use the check boxes provided to change the options. Allow processing across a slow network connection updates the policies even when the update is being transmitted across a slow network connection, such as a telephone line. Updates across slow connections can cause significant delays. 

Do not apply during periodic background processing prevents the system from updating affected policies in the background while the computer is in use. Background updates can disrupt the user, cause a program to stop or operate abnormally, and, in rare cases, damage data. 

Process even if the Group Policy objects have not changed updates and reapplies the policies even if the policies have not changed. Many policy implementations specify that they are updated only when changed. 

However, you might want to update unchanged policies, such as reapplying a desired setting in case a user has changed it. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978526.aspx 


Q5. You deploy Windows 7 to the computers that are used by your companys Web developers. All Web developer user accounts are in a single organizational unit (OU). 

Internet Explorer is blocking pop-up windows for multiple internal Web applications that are hosted on different servers. 

You need to use Group Policy to ensure that Internet Explorer does not block pop-up windows for internal Web applications. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Compatibility View in Internet Explorer. 

B. Add each server to the Intranet zone. 

C. Add each server to the Trusted Sites zone. 

D. Set the default security setting in Internet Explorer to Medium. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Pop-up Blocker features Pop-up Blocker is turned on by default. There are restrictions on the size and position of pop-up windows, regardless of the Pop-up Blocker setting. Pop-up windows cannot be opened larger than or outside the viewable desktop area. For more information, see "Windows Restrictions" in this document. When this functionality is enabled, automatic and background pop-up windows are blocked, but windows that are opened by a user click will still open in the usual manner. Note that sites in the 

Trusted Sites and Local 

Intranet zones do not have their pop-up windows blocked by default, as they are considered safe. This setting can be configured in the Security tab in Internet Options. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784600(v=ws.10).aspx 

hints: internal web , so i choose intranet zones. 

Local Intranet Zone 

By default, the Local Intranet zone contains all network connections that were established by using a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path, and Web sites that bypass the proxy server or have names that do not include periods (for example, http://local), as long as they are not assigned to either the Restricted Sites or Trusted Sites zone. The default security level for the Local Intranet zone is set to Medium (Internet Explorer 4) or Medium-low (Internet Explorer 5 and 6). Be aware that when you access a local area network (LAN) or an intranet share, or an intranet Web site by using an Internet Protocol (IP) address or by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), the share or Web site is identified as being in the Internet zone instead of in the Local intranet zone. 

Trusted Sites Zone 

This zone contains Web sites that you trust as safe (such as Web sites that are on your organization's intranet or that come from established companies in whom you have confidence). When you add a Web site to the Trusted Sites zone, you believe that files you download or that you run from the Web site will not damage your computer or data. By default, there are no Web sites that are assigned to the Trusted Sites zone, and the security level is set to Low. 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174360 


70-686 exam fees

Down to date 70-686 test preparation:

Q6. Your company’s network includes a main office and several branch offices. The branch offices are connected to the main office by high-latency links. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise, and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Servers are located in each of the branch offices. 

Client computers in the branch offices frequently access a specific group of files on a file server named Server1. These access requests consume significant amounts of bandwidth and reduce the speed of higher-priority traffic. 

You need to reduce the bandwidth that is consumed by requests for frequently accessed files. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch offices. 

B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch offices. 

C. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on a server computer in only the branch offices. 

D. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on a server computer in only the branch offices. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

BranchCache. is designed to reduce WAN link utilization and improve application responsiveness for branch office workers who access content from servers in remote locations. Branch office client computers use a locally maintained cache of data to reduce traffic over a WAN link. The cache can be distributed across client computers (Distributed Cache mode) or can be housed on a server in the branch (Hosted Cache mode). 

Distributed Cache mode 

If client computers are configured to use Distributed Cache mode, the cached content is distributed among client computers on the branch office network. No infrastructure or services are required in the branch office beyond client computers running Windows 7. 

Hosted Cache mode 

In hosted cache mode, cached content is maintained on a computer running Windows Server 2008 R2 on the branch office network. hints: no server are located in the branch office. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637832(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q7. Your company has 1,000 client computers. Each client computer has 1 GB of RAM. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy to increase the number of client computers that can be imaged at one time. 

What should you do? 

A. Increase the amount of RAM on the client computers. 

B. Change from unicast to multicast deployment of images. 

C. Change from multicast to unicast deployment of images. 

D. Decrease the trivial file transfer protocol (TFTP) block size on the TFTP server. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Performing Multicast Deployments In order to deploy an image using multicasting instead of unicasting, you must first create a multicast transmission. Multicast transmissions make the image available for multicasting, which enables you to deploy an image to a large number of client computers without overburdening the network. When you deploy an image using multicasting, the image is sent over the network only once, which can drastically reduce the amount of network bandwidth that is used. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637994(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q8. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. 

Domain controllers are located in the companys offices in New York and Boston. 

You deploy a group policy at the domain level that includes security filtering. 

You discover that Group Policy object (GPO) settings are being applied to computers in the New York office, but not to computers in the Boston office. 

You suspect there might be replication problems with the policies. What should you do? 

A. Run a Group Policy Results report against computers in the Boston office. 

B. Run a Group Policy Modeling report against computers in the Boston office. 

C. Use the GpoTool.exe command-line tool. 

D. Use the RepAdmin.exe command-line tool. 

Answer: A 


Q9. You have deployed a ConfigMgr site server at each site. You are planning to use PXE boot to deploy a new Windows 7 image. You need to deploy the image to all office locations. When you attempt to perform a PXE boot, it fails at each office location. 

You need to prepare the infrastructure. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. On each VLAN or subnet, create an IP helper for PXE that points to the PXE service point in each office. 

B. Install a single PXE service point in the Los Angeles office. 

C. On each VLAN or subnet, create an IP helper for PXE that points to the PXE service point in the Los Angeles office. 

D. Install a PXE service point in each office. 

E. Create a single IP helper for PXE that points to the DHCP server in the Los Angeles office. 

F. Create a single IP helper for PXE that points to the DHCP server in each office. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

This dump's question is not complete. 

MS exam question mention Deployment share is only setup at los Angeles office. 

one of question from testlets 


Q10. Your company includes mobile computer users who frequently work offline. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7 by using an image. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Provide access to all applications when mobile computer users first start their 

computers. 

. Minimize network and local storage requirements. 

. Provide language-pack support based on the geographic location of the user. 

You need to ensure that your image-creation strategy meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a single thin image for all computers. 

B. Create one thin image for the mobile computers. Create one thick image for all other computers. 

C. Create one thick image for the mobile computers. Create one thin image for all other computers. 

D. Create a single hybrid image for all computers. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

MCTS Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-680): Configuring Windows. 7 By Ian McLean, Orin Thomas http://books.google.com.my/books?id=lpNuBdGgFncC&pg=PT310&lpg=PT310&dq=thin+i mage+thick+image+languagepack&source=bl&ots=mU6XADkqKY&sig=C_BBoYQjkIHwwo 7B9P2MlXM4TOU&hl=en&sa=X&ei=QE-KTDvC4fJrAfs7JGyCw&ved=0CB8Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=thin%20image%20thick%20i mage%20languagepack&f=false 


untitled 


70-686 actual exam

Download 70-686 testing engine:

Q11. DRAG DROP 

A company has client computers in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. You deploy a new wireless access point (WAP). Third-party security software controls access to the wireless network. 

Users are able to connect to the wireless network and access the Internet but are unable to access the company's file servers. 

You need to enable users to connect to the file servers by using the wireless network. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q12. DRAG DROP 

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy a new Group Policy object (GPO) named California Computers GPO as part of the organizational unit (OU) and GPO design shown in the following diagram. 


The California Computers GPO contains computer configuration settings and user configuration settings. 

User configuration settings are not being applied to users who log on to client computers in the California Computers OU. 

Which GPO setting should you select?? (To answer, drag the appropriate setting from the list of settings to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q13. DRAG DROP 

You are the desktop architect for an enterprise organization with computers that run Windows 7. 

You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to prevent Windows Explorer from starting until all logon scripts have finished. 

Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q14. You have a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You plan to store Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption recovery passwords in Active Directory. 

You need to recommend the solution that uses the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Upgrade the domain controller that has the role of operations master to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

C. Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2003 SP2. 

D. Extend the Active Directory schema. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

BitLocker Drive Encryption Configuration Guide: Backing Up BitLocker and TPM Recovery Information to Active Directory 

This section provides information about how BitLocker and TPM recovery information can be backed up in Active Directory. By default, no recovery information is backed up. Administrators can configure Group Policy settings to enable backup of BitLocker or TPM recovery information. Before configuring these settings, as a domain administrator you must ensure that the Active Directory schema has been extended with the necessary storage locations and that access permissions have been granted to perform the backup. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766015(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q15. A Windows Server 2008 R2 server named SERVER01 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role installed. SERVER02 is running DHCP services. You prestage computer objects in Active Directory. You plan to use WDS to deploy Windows 7 to the prestaged computers. When you try to deploy an image by using PXE, the process fails. You need to ensure that SERVER01 responds to prestaged client computers only. From WDS, what should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. On the DHCP tab, select Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this server is also a PXE server. 

B. On the Advanced tab, select Authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP. 

C. On the PXE Response tab, select Respond to all client computers (known and unknown). 

D. On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on Port 67. 

E. On the PXE Response tab, select Respond only to known client computers. 

F. On the Advanced tab, select Do not authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

hints: prestaged computers = known client computers 


Q16. Your network is configured as shown in the following diagram. 


You are planning to deploy Windows 7. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Use BitLocker on all computers in the isolated network. 

. Provide DirectAccess on all portable computers. 

. Use the Key Management Service (KMS) to activate all client computers. 

You need to plan a client computer licensing strategy that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. License 500 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate. 

B. License 500 copies of Windows 7 Enterprise. 

C. License 350 copies of Windows 7 Professional, license 150 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate, and purchase Software Assurance for the Windows 7 Professional licenses. 

D. License 350 copies of Windows 7 Enterprise, and license 150 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

hints: 

Direct Access only available for Ultimate and Enterprise only. 

Company should use Enterprise version 



see more Pro: Windows