70-687 configuring windows 8 exam [Jun 2016]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


Download of 70-687 exams materials and secret for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-687 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Configuring Windows 8 exam Today!

2016 Jun 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. A company has a Windows 8.1 client computer with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer. 

When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). 

You need to ensure that the computer starts normally. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a system boot password from the system BIOS. 

B. Disable C-State configuration from the system BIOS. 

C. Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA). 

D. Enable hardware virtualization from the system BIOS. 

E. Activate the Trusted Platform Module (TPM). 

Answer: C 


Q77. You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Size of offline cache Advanced settings. Which of the following is the default setting? 

A. 2% 

B. 5% 

C. 10% 

D. 20% 

Answer: B 


Q78. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are in a workgroup. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) is configured on all computers. 

You need to configure a computer named COMPUTER1 to retrieve Windows event logs from all other computers in the workgroup. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Add machine accounts of all other computers to the Event Log Readers local group on COMPUTER1. 

B. Create and configure a collector-initiated subscription. 

C. Start the Windows Event Collector service on all computers other than COMPUTER1. 

D. Start the Windows Event Collector service on COMPUTER1. 

E. Create and configure a source computer.ainitiated subscription. 

F. Start the Windows Event Log service on all computers other than COMPUTER1. 

G. Add COMPUTER1 machine account to the Event Log Readers local group on all other computers. 

Answer: BDG 


Q79. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Employees use multiple Windows Store apps on the computers. 

An employee installs a legacy app on his portable computer and then experiences problems with the computer. He installs two additional legacy apps and the problems increase. 

You need to return the computer to its default state and retain all user data and Windows Store apps. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature. 

B. Perform a system restore to the most recent restore point. 

C. Use Windows 7 File Recovery to restore all Windows system files. 

D. Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature. 

Answer: B 


Q80. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. All Sales department employees are members of the Sales organizational unit (CU). AppLocker rules control the installation of applicatior on client computers. 

You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) to configure an AppLocker file hash rule. The file hash rule allows an application to run and links the application to the Sales OU. Several minutes later, you establish that the AppLocker rule is not present on some computers within SalesOU and the application cannot run. 

You need to quickly ensure that the application can run. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. Configure the AppLocker properties to enforce rules. 

C. Run the gpupdate /force command. 

D. Create a new AppLocker file hash condition. 

Answer: C 


70-687  exams

Renewal cbt nuggets windows 8 70-687:

Q81. You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro client computer. You disable system protection, install custom drivers, and create a system image. 

You test a new application and discover that the computer becomes unresponsive. 

You need to return your computer to the state that existed prior to the installation of the application. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the computer from a system recovery drive, and then perform System Restore. 

B. Start the computer from a system repair disk, and then perform System Image Recovery. 

C. Start the computer from the system repair disk, and then from the command prompt, run the BCDEdit /copy command. 

D. Run Reset your PC. 

Answer: B 


Q82. You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client computers by using their Microsoft accounts. 

The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. 

You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key. 

Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive. 

B. Save the recovery key in the Credential Store. 

C. Save the recovery key to SkyDrive. 

D. Print the recovery key. 

Answer: AD 


Q83. A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. 

Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. 

You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a Virtual Private Network connection. 

B. Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop Connection settings on each client. 

C. Configure the local resource settings of the Remote Desktop connection. 

D. Configure a DirectAccess connection. 

Answer: B 


Q84. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option o all client computers. 

You need to remove data fragments that exist in the free space on the local computer disk drives, without affecting current user data. 

Which command should you run on the computers? 

A. BdeHdCfg 

B. diskpart 

C. chkdsk 

D. manage-bde 

Answer: D 


Q85. You are a domain administrator for your company. 

Since the company's Windows 8.1 desktop computers are not backed up regularly, the company wants to enable folder redirection in order to move data from local desktops to network storage. 

You need to configure folder redirection on the domain so all existing desktops and any new desktops automatically apply the folder redirection settings. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) and configure the folder redirection options to meet your company's requirements. 

B. In computer management, create a task that is labeled Folder Redirection. Allow Folder Redirection to the specified path at named intervals. 

C. Map a network drive from each local desktop, right-click Properties, and choose Folder Redirection with proper settings. 

D. Sync your offline folder to the network location to ensure that backups are completed on the network. 

Answer: A 


certleader.com

Vivid ms exam 70-687:

Q86. A client computer that runs Windows 8.1 has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive. 

You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product. 

You have the following requirements: 

The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows. 

The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable. 

The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure. 

The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives. 

You need to select a backup method. 

Which method should you use? 

A. System repair disk 

B. Storage pool 

C. System image 

D. File History 

Answer: C 


Q87. You administer an installation of Windows 8.1 that runs as a virtual machine. The virtual machine has one 60-GB fixed size virtual hard disk with a single partition assigned as Volume C. 

The virtual machine runs out of disk space. You increase the size of the virtual hard disk file to 200 GB to support an application demand for increased storage on Volume C. 

You discover that Volume C is still 60 GB in File Explorer of the virtual machine. 

You need to ensure that Volume C is configured to use 200 GB. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Virtual Disk type from fixed size to dynamic disk. 

B. From Disk Management of the virtual hard disk, run the Extend the volume action task. 

C. From Disk Management of the host computer, extend the Volume C. 

D. Create a new storage space of Simple (no resiliency) type. 

Answer: B 


Q88. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

A user stores files in multiple locations. 

You need to determine which of the locations will be included in File History. 

Which three of the following file locations are included in File History? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. %appdata% 

B. Public Documents and Public Pictures 

C. My Documents and My Pictures 

D. Contacts, Desktop, and Favorites 

E. C:\Program Files 

F. All user profile folders 

Answer: BCD 


Q89. You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in you company network. 

You deploy an application that requires a specific Windows update to be installed on the computers. 

You need to verify that the update is installed on specific computers. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two) 

A. Run The system update readiness tool 

B. Open View updates history 

C. Open the Check for updates applet 

D. Run the DISM command with the /image and /get-packageinfoswiches 

E. Run the DISM command with the /online and /get-packageinfoswiches 

Answer: BE 


Q90. You manage computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers. 

You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar. 

Which command should you run? 

A. msiexec /i appl.msi /qb 

B. msiexec /x appl.msi /qb 

C. msiexec /i appl.msi /qn 

D. msiexec /x appl.msi /qn 

Answer: C 



see more Configuring Windows 8