15 tips on How to 70-687 Test Like a Badass [1 to 15]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-687 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-687 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are configuring a computer that will be used in a kiosk in a public area. You install a new internal hard drive. 

You need to protect the computer from starting an unauthorized operating system. 

What should you do? 

A. Ensure that the computer BIOS supports Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) and is enabled. 

Install Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit using UEFI and install it on the internal hard drive. 

B. Install Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit on the internal hard drive. 

Enable BitLocker on the internal hard disk. 

C. Partition the internal hard drive as MBR disk. Install Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64-bit. 

D. Partition the internal hard drive as GPT disk. Install Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit. 

Answer: A 


Q2. You use a Windows 8.1 Pro computer. The computer stores research data in a folder named C:\Research. 

You turn on File History. 

You need to back up the Research folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new library and include the folder in the library. 

B. Create a new volume mount point in the root of the folder. 

C. Create a new storage space and move the folder to the storage space. 

D. Create a new restore point. 

Answer: A 


Q3. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. 

You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives. 

You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable driver signature enforcement. 

B. Run Device Manager as an administrator. 

C. In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions. 

D. In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings. 

Answer: C 


Q4. You add three hard drives to a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer has a RAID controller. 

You plan to store data only on the three new hard drives. 

You need to ensure that data loss will not occur if only one hard drive fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Parity. 

B. Create a storage pool that contains one drive, and then add the other two drives drive to the pool. 

C. Create a spanned volume. 

D. Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Two-way mirror. 

Answer: A 


Q5. You are a PC Support Specialist for Fabrikam, Inc. 

A user has a Windows 8.1 computer that is reporting corruption errors on the C: drive. 

You need to resolve this issue in the least amount of time, 

What should you do? 

A. At an elevated command prompt, run fsutil.exe repair enumerate C: Sverify. 

B. At an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK/SPOTFIX. 

C. At an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK/I. 

D. At an elevated PowerShell prompt, run Repair-Volume -scan. 

Answer: B 


70-687 study guide

Updated 70-687 vce:

Q6. A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition. 

You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows B. 

You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command. Then restore the backup to the new computer. 

B. Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive. Then paste the files to the new computer. 

C. Use Windows Easy Transfer. 

D. Use the User State Migration Tool. 

Answer: B 


Q7. You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. 

Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. 

You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Allow all trusted applications to install group policy to Enabled. 

B. Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled. 

C. Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. 

D. Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit. 

Answer: A 


Q8. A client computer runs Windows 8.1 and has a 1 TB hard disk drive. You install several third-party desktop apps on the computer. The hard disk drive has very little available space. 

After you install an app update, the computer becomes unresponsive. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Return the computer and applications to an operational state. 

. Free additional hard disk space. 

You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature. 

B. Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 1%. 

C. Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 5%. 

D. Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature. 

E. Perform a system restore on the client computer. 

Answer: BE 


Q9. A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1. You are responsible for technical support. You purchase a support tool from the Windows Store while logged in with your Microsoft account. 

You install the support tool on several client computers. 

Three months later, you attempt to install the support tool on another client computer. The installation fails. 

You need to ensure that you can install the support tool on the client computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Log in with your Microsoft account and remove a computer from the Windows Store device list. 

B. On the computer on which you want to install the tool, synchronize the Windows Store application licenses. 

C. Disassociate your Microsoft account from the computer on which you want to install the tool. Then reassociate your Microsoft account with the computer. 

D. Reset your Microsoft account password. 

Answer: A 


Q10. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

You are designing a remote management solution. IIS is installed on some remote computers and configured to use port 80 and port 443. 

You have the following requirements: . Ensure that you can perform most of the same tasks through the remote management solution that you can while working directly on the remote computer. . Ensure that the solution can operate on port 80 and on port 443. You need to choose the remote management tool to meet the requirements. 

Which remote management tool should you choose? 

A. Windows Remote Shell (WinRS) 

B. Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) 

C. Network Shell (netsh) 

D. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) 

Answer: A 


70-687 exam cost

Pinpoint 70-687 guidance:

Q11. You are the system administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

The human resource director's Windows 8.1 computer crashes at login this morning. After powering off and restarting the computer, you successfully boot it, and the human resource director is able to log in. Later in the day, the director reports that the computer is still not functioning properly. Apps are opening extremely slowly, and the computer locks up for minutes at a time. You have not taken any disaster recovery steps prior to this problem. You decide to recover the computer's operating system. 

You need to ensure that the recovery does not affect the human resource director's current data, personalization settings, and windows store apps. 

Which utility should you use? 

A. Refresh PC 

B. Folder Recovery 

C. File Recovery 

D. Recovery Drive 

Answer: A 


Q12. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network. 

You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. 

Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the organizational unit that contains the computers. 

B. Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network. 

C. Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network. 

D. Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically to that network. 

Answer: CD 


Q13. A company has 10 Windows 8.1 (64-bit) client computers. 

You plan to create backup resources to allow the recovery of Windows 8.1 on any of the client computers. 

You need to ensure that you can recover the computers from bootable media. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn on File History. 

B. Create a new pool and storage space. 

C. Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature. 

D. Run the bcdboot command. 

E. Run the recdisc command. 

Answer: E 


Q14. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections. 

A remote user requires access to files on Server1. 

You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings. 

B. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. 

C. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services. 

D. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection for Remote Desktop Services. 

Answer: C 


Q15. A company has lab computers that run Windows 8.1. On all lab computers, Internet Explorer has the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option enabled and the Download updated compatibility lists from Microsoft option disabled. All lab computers access only internal corporate websites. 

A corporate website was designed for a previous version of Internet Explorer. When viewed on the lab computers, menus and images on the website are displayed out of place. 

You need to ensure that all corporate websites display correctly on the lab computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Display all websites in Compatibility View option. 

B. Manually add the corporate website to the compatibility view settings. 

C. Manually download an updated compatibility list from Microsoft. 

D. Disable the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option. 

Answer: B