[Refresh] cbt nuggets 70-687

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-687 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-687 Exam.

2016 May 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive. . Do not affect the use of other USB devices. 

You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements. 

Which GPO should you create? 

A. A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting. 

B. A GPO that enables wireless policy processing. 

C. A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming. 

D. A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings. 

Answer: D 


Q122. A company has 100 client computers that run Windows Vista. The company uses several custom applications. 

The company plans to replace the Windows Vista computers with new computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You need to establish which of the currently installed applications will work on Windows 8.1. 

What should you do? 

A. Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit. 

B. Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit. 

C. Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. 

D. Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit. 

Answer: B 


Q123. You administer computers in your company network. All computers in the network belong to a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network includes Windows Server 2012 servers located in a perimeter network. 

You add a new Windows 8.1 computer to the perimeter network. You enable only Remote Desktop access to the Windows 8.1 computer from other computers located outside the perimeter network. 

You need to use the Windows 8.1 computer to manage the Windows servers in the perimeter network. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Windows 8.1 computer as a Trusted Host to the servers. 

B. Enable PowerShell Remoting on the Windows 8.1 computer. 

C. Add the Windows 8.1 computer as a Trusted Host to computers outside the perimeter network. 

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8.1 (RSAT) on the Windows 8.1 computer. 

Answer: D 


Q124. You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. 

You install a new video driver. The computer will not start properly after restart. You are able to enter Safe Mode with Command Prompt. 

You need to be able to start normally. You also need to ensure that user data is not lost. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the rstrui.exe command. 

B. Roll back the driver. 

C. Turn on File History. 

D. Create a restore point. 

Answer: A 


Q125. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. A client computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared printer named PRINTER1 installed and Remote Desktop enabled. 

A user named Intern is a member of a security group named Sales. The Sales group is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on COMPUTER1. Only the Sales group has access to PRINTER1. 

You need to configure COMPUTER1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Allow all members of the Sales group other than Intern to establish Remote Desktop connections to COMPUTER1.

 . Allow Intern to print to PRINTER1. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign Intern the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign the Sales group the Allow log on locally user right. 

B. Assign Intern the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right. 

C. Remove the Sales group from the Remote Desktop Users group. 

D. Remove Intern from the Sales group. 

Answer: B 


70-687 exam price

Improve 70-687 configuring windows 8:

Q126. You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. 

Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. 

You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a local account to log on to each computer. 

B. Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled. 

C. Activate the sideloading product key on each computer. 

D. Set the Allow Store to install apps on Windows To Go workspaces group policy setting to Enabled. 

Answer: C 


Q127. A company has 100 client computers that run various editions of Windows 7. The company plans to upgrade or replace computers so that all client computers run an edition of Windows 8.1. 

The company plans to use the following programs and features on the Windows 8.1 computers: 

32-bit and 64-bit software 

Desktop apps 

Windows Media Player 

Storage Spaces 

You need to identify the installation or upgrade paths that support the programs and features. 

Which three paths meet the requirements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.) 

A. Purchase hardware with Windows RT pre-installed. 

B. Perform a clean installation of Windows RT. 

C. Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 Pro. 

D. Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1. 

E. Upgrade from Windows 7 Enterprise to Windows 8.1 Enterprise. 

Answer: CDE 


Q128. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each computer has two hard drives. 

You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features: 

. Fault tolerance 

. Fast write performance 

What kind of dynamic volume should you create? 

A. Striped volume 

B. Spanned volume 

C. RAID 5 volume 

D. Mirrored volume 

Answer: D 


Q129. You manage computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You plan to install a desktop app named MarketingApp on one of the client computers. 

You need to display a progress bar to the user while installing the app. 

Which command should you run? 

A. msiexec /i marketingapp.msi Jqn 

B. msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qb 

C. msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qb 

D. msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qn 

Answer: B 


Q130. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers. 

You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers. 

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator account policy. 

C. Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers. 

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy. 

Answer: C 


70-687 testing engine

Realistic pass4sure 70-687:

Q131. You manage Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 client computers that run. 

You are configuring Windows updates for all client computers. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that all client computers check for updates twice a day, 

. Install all critical and available updates, including updates that require a restart, each day. 

. If critical updates are installed, restart client computers at 11:00 P.M. 

You need to configure local Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting. 

B. Configure the Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary policy setting. 

C. Enable the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting. 

D. Configure the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting. 

E. Enable the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting for automatic download and scheduled installation. 

Answer: CDE 


Q132. A computer that runs Windows 8.1 is configured with a 2 TB storage pool. The storage pool currently shows 1 TB of available space. 

You try to save 100 MB of files to the storage drive. An error message states that the drive is full. 

You need to make an additional 1 TB of space available in the storage pool. 

What should you do? 

A. Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and add the new drive to the storage pool. 

B. Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and assign a drive letter to the new drive. 

C. Set the resiliency type of the storage pool to Parity. 

D. Set the logical size of the storage pool to 2 TB. 

Answer: A 


Q133. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Client computers in the Test department run Windows 8.1 and are connected to the domain. 

You need to ensure that Windows updates are not automatically applied and cannot be enabled by users. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic Updates policy setting. 

B. Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically. 

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update features policy setting. 

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting. 

Answer: C 


Q134. You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network uses a DHCP server. 

You want to assign a static dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP) reservation for a client computer. 

You need to identify the media access control (MAC) address of the client computer. 

Which command should you use? 

A. ipconfig /allcompartments /all 

B. ipconfig /renew 

C. ipconfig /all 

D. ipconfig /flushdns 

Answer: C 


Q135. You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. 

You are configuring the Save copies of files Advanced settings. 

Which of the following is the default setting? 

A. 15 minutes 

B. 30 minutes 

C. 1 hour 

D. 6 hours 

Answer: C 



see more Configuring Windows 8