[Certified] 70-980 Microsoft exam question 91-105 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-980 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-980-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-980 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-980 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Host1 contains a virtual machine named DC1. DC1 is a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You plan to clone DC1. 

You need to recommend which steps are required to prepare DC1 to be cloned. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Run dcpromo.exe /adv. 

B. Create a file named Dccloneconfig.xml. 

C. Add DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. 

D. Run sysprep.exe /oobe. 

E. Run New-VirtualDiskClone. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/01/virtual-domain-controller-cloning-in-windowsserver-2012.aspx DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways. There's a new group in town. It's called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn't be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. Make sure to remove those as well 


Q92. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the security requirements. 

Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend? 

A. Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service 

B. Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service 

C. Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service 

D. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment 

Answer: C 


Q93. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Network Policy Server server role installed. 

You configure Server1 as part of a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution that uses the 

802.lx enforcement method, 

You add a new switch to the network and you configure the switch to use 802.lx authentication. 

You need to ensure that only compliant client computers can access network resources through the new switch. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Add the IP address of each new switch to a remediation server group. 

B. Add the IP address of each new switch to the list of RADIUS clients. 

C. Add the IP address of each new switch to a connection request policy as an Access Client IPv4 Address. 

D. Add the IP address of each new switch to a remote RADIUS server group. 

Answer: B 


Q94. - (Topic 9) 

You plan to deploy multiple servers in a test environment by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

You need to identify which network services must be available in the test environment to deploy the servers. 

Which network services should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) 

B. DNS 

C. DHCP 

D. WINS 

E. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) 

F. Network Policy Server (NPS) 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831764.aspx 


Q95. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 7. 

The network contains two data centers. 

You plan to deploy one file server to each data center. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide redundancy for shared folders if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication 

B. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs) 

C. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for general use type 

D. The clustered File Server role of the File Server scale-out application data type 

Answer: A 


70-980 free practice questions

Improve 70-980 question:

Q96. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

The domain has a certification authority (CA). You create four certificate templates. The templates are configured as shown in the following table: 


You install the Remote Access server role in the domain. 

You need to configure DirectAccess to use one-time password (OTP) authentication. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area, 



Answer: 



Q97. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployment. 

The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You install System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on the nodes in 

Cluster2. 

You configure VMM to use a database in Cluster1. Server5 is the first node in the cluster. 

You need to back up the VMM encryption key. 

What should you back up? 

A. A full system backup of Server1 

B. A full system backup of Server3 

C. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server5 

D. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server1 

Answer: A 


Q98. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. 

You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You create a user account for another administrator named User1. 

You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 

creates. 

You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. 

What should you identify? 

A. A service template 

B. A Delegated Administrator 

C. A cloud 

D. A host group 

Answer: D 


Q99. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows 

Server 2012 . The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 . The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 

What should you do? 

A. From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). 

B. Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

C. Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. 

D. From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) is an agentless, automated, multiproduct planning and assessment tool for quicker and easier desktop, server and cloud migrations. MAP provides detailed readiness assessment reports and executive proposals with extensive hardware and software information, and actionable recommendations to help organizations accelerate their IT infrastructure planning process, and gather more detail on assets that reside within their current environment. MAP also provides server utilization data for Hyper-V server virtualization planning; identifying server placements, and performing virtualization candidate assessments, including ROI analysis for server consolidation with Hyper-V. The latest version of the MAP Toolkit adds new scenarios to help you plan your IT future while supporting your current business needs. Included scenarios help you to: Plan your deployment of Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 with hardware and infrastructure readiness assessments Assess your environment for Office 2013 Plan your migration to Windows Azure Virtual Machines Track Lync Enterprise/Plus usage Size your desktop virtualization needs for both Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and session based virtualization using Remote Desktop Services Ready your information platform for the cloud with SQL Server 2012 Virtualize your existing Linux servers onto Hyper-V Identify opportunities to lower your virtualization costs with Hyper-V using the VMware migration assessment MAP is just one of the tools provided by the Microsoft Solution Accelerators team. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit, Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, and Security Compliance Manager provide tested guidance and automated tools to help organizations plan, securely deploy, and manage new Microsoft technologies—easier, faster, and at less cost. All are freely available, and fully-supported by Microsoft. 


Q100. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution for the remote access servers. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Network address translation (NAT) 

B. Logging levels 

C. Packet filtering 

D. Packet tracing 

Answer: A 


70-980 rapidshare

Breathing 70-980 testing bible:

Q101. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. 

You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). 

. Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months. 

Solution: You create a copy of the User certificate template, and then you modify the extensions of the copy. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q102. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers on a test network. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 uses the storage shown in the following table. 


You perform the following tasks: 

On Server2, you create an advanced SMB share named Share2A and an 

applications SMB share named Share2B. 

On Server3, you create an advanced SMB share named Share3. 

On Server4, you create an applications SMB share named Share4. 

You add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Clus1. 

On Clus1, you configure the File Server for general use role, you create a quick 

SMB share named Share5A, and then you create an applications SMB share 

named Share5B. 

You plan to create a failover cluster of two virtual machines hosted on Server1. The clustered virtual machines will use shared .vhdx files. 

You need to recommend a location to store the shared .vhdx files. 

Where should you recommend placing the virtual hard disk (VHD)? 

A. \\Server3\Share3 

B. \\Server2\Share2B 

C. \\Clus1\Share5B 

D. \\Server4\Share4 

Answer: C 


Q103. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often 

have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet. 

You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users. 

Which protocol should you include in the recommendation? 

A. PPTP 

B. SSTP 

C. IKEv2 

D. L2TP/IPSec 

Answer: B 


Q104. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 

The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table. 

You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements: . Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. . Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk. What should you do? 

A. Modify the password replication policy of RODC1. 

B. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1. 

C. Modify the membership of the Allowed RODC Password Replication group. 

D. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group. 

E. Modify the delegation settings of DC1 and DC2. 

F. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1. 

G. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group. 

H. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Branch1Users group. 

Answer: A 


Q105. DRAG DROP - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. 

You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. 

Which network types should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: