Mar 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-981 test questions 33-48

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-981 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-981-dumps.html


Exam Code: 70-981 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-981 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. - (Topic 14) 

Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

The server fabric contains three servers named Host1, Host2, and Host3. The servers are configured as shown on the following table. 


The networking fabric contains a SAN named STORAGE1. STORAGE1 supports cloning. 

You create a SAN copy-capable template named Template1 for a new virtual machine. Template1 uses a VHD stored on Host2. 

You need to ensure that Template1 can be used to provision virtual machines on Host1 and Host3. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort and must use SAN cloning. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Move Template1 to Host1. 

B. Move Template1 to Host3. 

C. Add Host1 to HG2. 

D. Configure Host2 to use Fibre Channel connection. 

E. Configure Host3 to use an iSCSI connection. 

F. Add Host3 to HG1. 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

Put the template on the Library server (host 1). 

Add the second host (host3) to the Host group on the library server (host1). 

Reference: Rapid Provisioning of Virtual Machines Using SAN Copy Overview 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610594.aspx 


Q34. DRAG DROP - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server 1. 

The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents SNMP communications. 

Server1 is located on Subnet1. A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. 

Switch1 has the following configurations: 

Network ID: 172.23.1.0/23 

IPv4 address: 172.23.1.55 

IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12 

You need to discover Switch1. 

What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? 

To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 14) 

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. 

The datacenter contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains the following roles: 

Orchestrator Service Manager Virtual Machine Manager(VMM) 

The company is evaluating an auditing policy. 

You need to recommend a portal that must be used to ensure that the following tasks are audited: 

.

When an administrator updates a service 

. When a user requests a change to a service 

. When an administrator approves a change to a service 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the compliance policy. 

Which portal should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Service Manager Self-Service Portal 

B. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0 

C. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 

D. The App Controller portal 

Answer: A 


Q36. - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs. 

B. Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs. 

C. Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. 

D. Create a new management pack that contains overrides. 

Answer: B 


Q37. DRAG DROP - (Topic 12) 

You need to recommend the configuration for Customer1 to ensure that the customer can deploy a copy of an on-premises virtual machine to Windows Azure. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-981 real exam

Renewal 70-981 practice:

Q38. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on each Hyper-V host. 

B. Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

C. Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster. 

D. Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

Answer: D 


Q39. HOTSPOT - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to implement self-service provisioning of virtual machines. The solution must ensure that users can start virtual machines, create virtual machine templates, and create services. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q40. - (Topic 6) 

You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you create? 

A. Two VMM library shares 

B. One host profile 

C. Two application profiles 

D. One virtual machine template 

Answer: D 


Topic 7, Contoso, Ltd (B)

Overview

Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company.

Contoso has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto.

The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Miami, Montreal, Los Angeles, and Vancouver.

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office.

Active Directory currently contains 7,500 user accounts and 15,000 computer accounts.

Network Infrastructure

All servers are located in a data center in Toronto. The data center contains multiple subnets that are separated by firewalls.

The Toronto data center contains a cluster that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (SP1).

Four servers are unused and are being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


All of the servers being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts have both locally attached storage and access to a SAN.

Help Desk Environment

Contoso uses a help desk ticketing system that was developed in-house. Fifty help desk agents have access to the ticketing system.

The ticketing system currently tracks:

An average of two new incidents per month, per client computer

An average of 2,000 change requests per month

Disaster Recovery Environment

Contoso uses a third-party backup solution. Backups are scheduled for the servers in the Seattle office as follows:

The daily incremental backups total 10 GB.

The total size of data to back up is 100 GB.

Backed up data is retained for 10 business days.

Problem Statements

The original developers of the help desk ticketing system are no longer employed by Contoso and maintenance of the system is becoming an issue.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Contoso plans to move the IT infrastructure to a private cloud.

Whenever possible, hardware and software costs must be minimized.

Contoso plans to open a small office in Beijing. System Center 2012 App Controller will be used to manage applications. The display names of the applications will be in Simplified Chinese Pinyin IME.

New physical servers will be deployed by using System Center 2012 Configuration Manager from a server named Server5. Server5 will also be a PXE service point.

The current backup solution will be replaced with System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM).

A public key infrastructure (PKI) will be deployed to issue and manage certificates. The PKI deployment must be made as secure as possible.

Hardware load balancers will be deployed for use in the deployment of private cloud services.

Cloud Requirements

Contoso plans to implement a cloud solution that meets the following requirements:

Stores all virtual machines on the SAN only.

Uses SAN copy to provision the virtual machines.

Provides the ability to manage the resolution of incidents.

Contains managed virtual machines across both private and public clouds.

Provides the ability to customize the settings of management packs provided by Microsoft.

Collects security events from all of the servers running in the private cloud and provides centralized reporting on the events.

App1 Requirements

A new application named App1 will be deployed to the private cloud. App1 is a three-tier application that contains the following components:

A front-end tier that runs a web server. The tier must be highly available and capable of being quickly scaled out if required.

A middle tier that runs an application server.

A back-end tier that runs a database.

App2 Requirements

An application named App2 will be deployed to the public cloud. Users will be authenticated by using the on-premises Active Directory. The users must be able to access App2 without being prompted for authentication again.

64. - (Topic 7) 

You need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center. The solution must minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall. 

Which port or ports should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. 67 

B. 69 

C. 389 

D. 3389 

E. 4010 

F. 4011 

Answer: A,B,F 

Explanation: 

Ports required by Configuration Manager: 67 and 68, 69, 4011 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632618.aspx Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): 67 and 68 Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) : 69 Boot Information Negotiation Layer (BINL): 4011 


Q41. DRAG DROP - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 installed. 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. You deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to all of the servers on the network. 

You need to ensure that you can publish Operations Manager dashboards to a SharePoint site. 

You copy the required files to SharePoint Server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q42. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Audit Collection Services (ACS) 

B. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

C. Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) 

D. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

Answer: D 


70-981 exam question

Vivid 70-981 answers:

Q43. - (Topic 13) 

Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to perform a new server deployment. The new server deployment will include a custom application named App1. 

You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) to virtualize App1. You create an application profile. You create a service deployment to deploy the App1 by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 template. 

After deploying the service, you discover that App1 was not installed. You view the application profile as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that App1 is installed when you deploy the service. 

What should you add to the application profile? 

A. A Script Application that adds the Server App-V Agent 

B. A Script Application that adds the WebDeploy Agent 

C. A Script to Application that installs the Server App-V Agent 

D. A Script to Application that installs the WebDeploy Agent 

Answer: A 


Q44. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

The network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization. 

You plan to import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack. 

You need to configure Operations Manager to send Exchange-related notifications to Exchange Server administrators. 

What should you create first? 

A. A channel 

B. A User Role 

C. An Exchange Server 2010 Send Connector 

D. An Exchange Server 2010 transport rule 

E. A monitor 

Answer: A 


Q45. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You have a management server named Server1 that has Operations Manager installed. 

You have a management server named Server2 that has Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

installed. 

You need to monitor network devices by using Operations Manager. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

... 

Only provide the health status of devices located on physical networks. Only include devices that are one hop away from a managed host. Only include devices that are part of the private cloud. 

What should you use? 

A. The Fabric Health Dashboard 

B. The Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

C. The Network Vicinity Dashboard 

D. The Application Summary Dashboard 

Answer: A 


Q46. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

From Operations Manager, you create a group named Group1. 

You add multiple servers to Group1. 

You have an Active Directory group named Group2. 

You configure a dashboard for the users in Group2 to manage the client computers in 

Group1. 

You need to ensure that the users in Group2 can achieve the following tasks: 

.. 

View open critical alerts generated by Group1. 

Identify whether a monitor generated an alert. 

Which object should you add to the dashboard? 

A. An alert view 

B. A state view 

C. An alert widget 

D. An event view 

E. A state widget 

Answer: C 


Q47. - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement the incident management changes. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflowcmdlet. 

B. From the Service Manager console, add a workflow. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMDCMWorkflowcmdlet 

D. From the Service Manager console, edit an existing workflow. 

Answer: D 


Q48. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure and an Orchestrator infrastructure. 

You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements: 

Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests. 

Automate administration tasks by using runbooks. 

Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks. 

You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements. 

What should you do from Service Manager? 

A. Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs. 

B. Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector. 

C. Create an Exception Management Workflow. 

D. Register a data source. 

Answer: A