16 tips on How to 98-361 Test Like a Badass [17 to 32]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 98-361 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/98-361-dumps.html


Breathing of 98-361 practice exam materials and paper for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-361 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Apr 98-361 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You are planning to develop a new software system for your organization. Someone needs to be responsible for developing system manuals and help files. Which of the following participants should you identify for this task? 

A. user interface designer 

B. content developer 

C. user interface designer 

D. technical writer 

Answer: D 


Q18. You are planning to develop a new software system for your organization. You need to review the plan for packaging, deployment, delivery, and support for the software. Which of the following should you contact? 

A. quality assurance manager 

B. release manager 

C. technical architect 

D. database administrator 

Answer: B 


Q19. You are developing an application that stores data in SQL Server 2005 database. You need to write a query that retrieves all orders in the orders table that were placed on January 1, 2011. You write the following query: 

SELECT * FROM Orders 

WHERE OrderDate = 01/01/2011 

The statement executes without any error but does not return any data. You are certain that the database contains order from this date. How should you correct the SQL statement? 

A. SELECT * FROM Orders 

WHERE OrderDate = #01/01/2011# 

B. SELECT * FROM Orders 

WHERE OrderDate = %01/01/2011% 

C. SELECT * FROM Orders 

WHERE OrderDate = '01/01/2011' 

D. SELECT * FROM Orders 

WHERE OrderDate = "01/01/2011" 

Answer: C


Q20. As you design a database for your company, you review the normalization rules for the database tables. You need to ensure that your table design meets the requirements for the third normal form. Which of the following statements must be true for your tables? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. None of the columns in the table should have multiple values in the same row of data. 

B. All non-key columns are functionally dependent on the entire primary key. 

C. At least one non-key column is functionally dependent on the entire primary key. 

D. Non-key attributes don’t share any functional dependency. 

E. Non-key attributes share functional dependency. 

Answer: ABD 


Q21. You are developing an ASP.NET Wep page that displays status of a shipment. You need to write some code that will change the Web page's appearance and assign values to some controls. Where should you put this code? 

A. In the InitializeComponent method 

B. In a method that handles the Load event 

C. In a method that handles the Init event 

D. In a method that handles the PreRender event 

Answer: B 


98-361 practice test

Replace 98-361 free practice questions:

Q22. You need to update the Products table and remove all discontinued products. When the products are discontinued, the value of the field Discontinued is set to true. Which of the following SQL statements should you use to make changes to the Products table? 

A. INSERT 

B. SELECT 

C. UPDATE 

D. DELETE 

Answer: D 


Q23. You are creating a new class named Polygon. You write the following code: 

class Polygon : IComparable 

public double Length { get; set; } 

public double Width { get; set; } 

public double GetArea() 

return Length * Width; 

public int CompareTo(object obj) 

// to be completed 

You need to complete the definition of the CompareTo method to enable comparison of the Polygon objects. 

Which of the following code segments should you use? 

A. public int CompareTo(object obj) 

Polygon target = (Polygon)obj; 

double diff = this.GetArea() - target.GetArea(); 

if (diff == 0) 

return 0; 

else if (diff > 0) 

return 1; 

else return -1; 

B. public int CompareTo(object obj) 

Polygon target = (Polygon)obj; 

double diff = this.GetArea() - target.GetArea(); 

if (diff == 0) 

return 1; 

else if (diff > 0) 

return -1; 

else return 0; 

C. public int CompareTo(object obj) 

Polygon target = (Polygon)obj; 

if (this == target) 

return 0; 

else if (this > target) 

return 1; 

else return -1; } 

D. public int CompareTo(object obj) 

Polygon target = (Polygon)obj; 

if (this == target) 

return 1; 

else if (this > target) 

return -1; 

else return 0; 

Answer: A 


Q24. You are developing an ASP.NET appilcation using C#. You create a code-behind class named Status that contains the business logic. This class is under the namespace Northwind and is stored in a file named status. aspx.cs. You need to writebthe user interface code that uses this class. Whitch of the following cod segments should you use? 

A. <% Page Language="c#" Codebehined="status.aspx.cs" ClassName="Northwind.Status"%> 

B. <% Page Language="c#" Codebehined="status.aspx.cs" Inherits="Northwind.Status" %> 

C. <% Page Language="c#" Src="status.aspx.aspx.cs" Inherits="Northwind.Status" %> 

D. <% Page Language="c#" Src="status.aspx.aspx.cs" ClassName="Northwind.Status" %> 

Answer: C 


Q25. Your application includes a SqlDataAdapter object named sqlDataAdapter and an OleDbDataAdapter object named oledbdataAdapter. You need to connect to the Employees table of a SQL Server database. Your application also includes a DataSet object named dsEmployees. You need to load the data from the database into the DataSet object. You must select a solution that gives you the best performance. Which of the following lines of code should you choose? 

A. dsEmployees = sqlDataAdapter.Fill(“Employees”); 

B. dsEmployees = oledbDataAdapter.Fill(“Employees”); 

C. oledbDataAdapter.Fill(dsEmployees, "Employees"); 

D. sqlDataAdapter.Fill(dsEmployees, “Employees”); 

Answer: D 


Q26. Suppose that you defined a class Scenario that defines functionality for running customized pivot transform on large data sets. You do not want the functionality of this class to be inherited into derived classes. What keyword should you use to define the Scenario class? 

A. sealed 

B. abstract 

C. private 

D. internal 

Answer: A 


98-361 free practice questions

Vivid 98-361 testing material:

Q27. You are planning to develop a new software system for your organization. You need to verify that the implementation of the system matches with the requirements of the system. Which of the following activities would accomplish this requirement? 

A. testing 

B. design 

C. release 

D. requirements analysis 

Answer: A 


Q28. You are designing database for a new Web application. You need to identify appropriate relational database structure to satisfy business requirements. Which of the following activities should you not perform as part of the design process? 

A. Identify tables and columns. 

B. Choose primary keys for the tables. 

C. Identify table relationships. 

D. Apply the normalization process. 

E. Write stored procedures. 

Answer: E 


Q29. You have developed a Windows Forms application that stockbrokers will use. The stockbrokers need to view data for multiple stocks at the same time. You need to change the display and behavior of a Windows Form so that it can contain multiple child windows. What should you do? 

A. Set the IsMdiChild property of the form. 

B. Set the MdiParent property for all the child windows. 

C. Set the MdiChild property of the form. 

D. Set the IsMdiContainer property of the form to true. 

Answer: D 


Q30. You are creating a new class named Sphere derived from the Shape class. The Shape class has the following code: 

class Shape 

public virtual void Area() 

// additional code... 

The Area method in the Shape class should provide new functionality but also hide the Shape class implementation of the Area method. Which code segment should you use to accomplish this? 

A. class Sphere : Shape 

public override void Area() 

// additional code ... 

B. class Sphere : Shape 

public new void Area() 

// additional code ... 

C. class Sphere : Shape 

public virtual void Area() 

// additional code ... 

D. class Sphere : Shape 

public static void Area() 

// additional code ... 

Answer: B 


Q31. Your application connects to a SQL Server database that contains a table called Employees with the following columns: 

EmployeeID (int, identity) 

EmployeeType (char(1)) 

EmployeeDate (datetime) 

You need to write a query that selects all rows from the table where the EmployeeType value is either C or T. 

Which statement should you use? 

A. SELECT * FROM Employees 

WHERE EmployeeType LIKE ‘[CT]’ 

B. SELECT * FROM Employees 

WHERE EmployeeType LIKE ‘[C-T]’ 

C. SELECT * FROM Employees 

WHERE EmployeeType LIKE ‘C’ OR ‘T’ 

D. SELECT FROM Employees 

WHERE EmployeeType IN (‘C’, ‘T’) 

Answer: A 


Q32. You are invoking a Web service method that returns an ArrayList object. The client application is written is C#, whereas the Web service is written in Visual Basic. The Web service is outside your corporate firewall. You receive an "object not found" error when you call the method that returns the ArrayList object but can call other methods successfully from the same Web service. What could be the problem? 

A. The client and the Web service are not written in the same programming language. 

B. The firewall is blocking all SOAP calls. 

C. The client project does not contain a reference to the System.Collection namespace. 

D. The ArrayList class cannot be serialized. 

Answer: C 



see more Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals