[Refined] 98-365 Microsoft practice exam 33-48 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 98-365 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/98-365-dumps.html


Virtual of 98-365 download materials and pdf for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-365 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Apr 98-365 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. Which of the following allows the CPU to communicate with other system devices on the server? 

A. RAM 

B. BIOS 

C. Front System Bus 

D. South Bridge 

Answer: C


Q34. Which of the following statements regarding A records in DNS is TRUE? 

A. In DNS, the A record is used to resolve host names to IP addresses. 

B. In DNS, the A record is used to resolve IP addresses to host names. 

C. In DNS, the A record is used to locate a domain controller. 

D. In DNS, the A record is used to resolve computer names to IP addresses. 

E. In DNS, the A record is used to resolve IP addresses to computer names. 

Answer: A


Q35. Which of the following is required in Windows Server 2008 for print sharing? 

A. The File Replication Service 

B. The Server Service 

C. The Computer Browser Service 

D. The WebClient Service 

E. The Terminal Service 

Answer: B 


Q36. Which of the following is the default TCP port used by a printer? 

A. 143 

B. 273 

C. 3260 

D. 9100 

Answer: D


Q37. Which of the following statements regarding SRV records in DNS is TRUE? 

A. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve host names to IP addresses. 

B. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve IP addresses to host names. 

C. In DNS, the PTR record is used to locate a domain controller. 

D. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve computer names to IP addresses. 

E. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve IP addresses to computer names. 

Answer: C


98-365 practice exam

Improve 98-365 free exam:

Q38. Which of the following can be used to encrypt files and folders in Windows Server 2008? 

A. NTFS 

B. EFS 

C. DNS 

D. WINS 

E. DHCP 

F. CIFS 

Answer: B


Q39. In a(n) ________ user accounts are stored on each computer. 

A. workgroup 

B. network 

C. domain 

D. forest 

E. enterprise 

Answer: A


Q40. Which of the following statements regarding device drivers are TRUE? 

A. Only signed device drivers may be installed in Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. Only device drivers written by Microsoft may be installed in Windows Server 2008 R2. 

C. Only device drivers that are compatible with both 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems may be installed in Windows Server 2008 R2. 

D. Any device driver that is compatible with Windows Server 2003 may be installed in Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Answer: A


Q41. Which of the following statements regarding IP Address allocation is TRUE? 

A. WINS is used to automatically assign IP addresses to client computers on a network. 

B. DHCP is used to automatically assign IP addresses to client computers on a network. 

C. Active Directory is used to automatically assign IP addresses to client computers on a network. 

D. DNS is used to automatically assign IP addresses to client computers on a network. 

Answer: B


Q42. What is the maximum number of partitions that GPT supports on a single disk drive? 

A. 4 

B. 16 

C. 32 

D. 64 

E. 128 

Answer: E


98-365 book

Precise 98-365 vce:

Q43. In Windows 7, where is the boot configuration data stored? 

A. In the boot.ini file. 

B. In the winnt32.exe file. 

C. In NTLDR. 

D. In CMOS. 

E. In BCD. 

Answer: E


Q44. Which of the following statements is true regarding UTP network cable? 

A. The UTP network cable consists of 8 pairs of twisted wires. 

B. The UTP network cable terminates in a RJ-11 connector. 

C. The UTP network cable consists of 4 pairs of twisted wires. 

D. The UTP network cable terminates in a USB connector. 

Answer: C


Q45. You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You have assigned NTFS permissions to a shared folder. Where are these permissions stored? 

A. Group Policy 

B. XML 

C. ACL 

D. DFS 

Answer: C


Q46. Which of the following statements regarding NTFS permissions is TRUE? 

A. A file that is copied from one volume to another retains the permissions that have been assigned to it. 

B. A file that is copied from one volume to another acquires the permissions of the folder to which it is copied. 

C. A file that is copied from one volume to another will have no permissions assigned to it on the new volume. 

D. A file that is copied from one volume to another acquires deny permissions. 

Answer: B


Q47. Which of the following represents the primary function of a server? 

A. To provide the server role in the organization's network. 

B. To provide client access to the organization's network. 

C. To provide services to client computers on the organization's network. 

D. To prevent unauthorized access to the organization's network. 

Answer: A


Q48. Which of the following statements regarding data storage devices is TRUE? 

A. Network attached storage (NAS) is connected to a network to provide shared drives or folders using SMB/CIFS. 

B. A storage area network (SAN) is connected to a network to provide shared drives or folders using NTFS. 

C. Network attached storage (NAS) is connected to a server or a network to provide shared drives or folders using NTFS. 

D. A storage area network (SAN) is connected to a server or a network to provide shared drives or folders using SMB/CIFS. 

Answer: A



see more Windows Server Administration Fundamentals