Top 16 dump 98-367 for examinee (97 to 112)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 98-367 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/98-367-dumps.html


Exam Code: 98-367 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: MTA Security Fundamentals Practice Test
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-367 Exam.

2016 Apr 98-367 Study Guide Questions:

Q97. Which of the following works at the network layer and hides the local area network IP address and topology?

A. Network address translation (NAT) 

B. MAC address 

C. Hub 

D. Network interface card (NIC) 

Answer: A 


Q98. You are responsible for virus protection for a large college campus. You are very concerned that your antivirus solution must be able to capture the latest virus threats. What sort of virus protection should you implement? 

A. Network Based 

B. Host based 

C. Dictionary 

D. Heuristic 

Answer: D 


Q99. Which of the following is a method of capturing and recording computer users' keystrokes including sensitive passwords? 

A. Using hardware keyloggers 

B. Using Alchemy Remote Executor 

C. Using SocketShield 

D. Using Anti-virus software 

Answer: A 


Q100. Which of the following is the result of setting the value of Enforce Password History to 10?

A. The system will remember the last 10 passwords and will not permit the user to reuse any of those passwords.

B. The user is granted with a permission of 10 attempts to validate the password

C. The password can be changed only after 10 days of its creation.

D. The system will automatically generate the new 10 passwords that can be used by the user.

Answer: A


Q101. Which of the following steps can be taken by an administrator as countermeasures against software keyloggers? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Use commercially available anti-keyloggers. 

B. Actively monitor the programs running on the server. 

C. Update antivirus regularly. 

D. Always check hard disk space on the server. 

Answer: ABC 


98-367 free practice questions

Far out 98-367 study guide:

Q102. Mark works as a Security Officer for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. He has bees assigned a project for ensuring the safety of the customer's money and information, not to mention the company's reputation. The company has gone through a security audit to ensure that it is in compliance with industry regulations and standards. Mark understands the request and has to do his due diligence for providing any information the regulators require as they are targeting potential security holes. In this situation, his major concern is the physical security of his company's system. Which of the following actions will Mark take to ensure the physical security of the company's desktop computers? 

A. Call a team member while behaving to be someone else for gaining access to sensitive information. 

B. Develop a social awareness of security threats within an organization. 

C. Use group policies to disable the use of floppy drives or USB drives. 

D. Provide protection against a Distributed Denial of Services attack. 

Answer: C 


Q103. Which of the following are indications of a virus attack on a computer? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. 

A. Although the computer has sufficient memory, an out-of-memory error message is displayed. 

B. The applications installed on the computer system work properly. 

C. An antivirus program is not able to run. 

D. The computer runs slower than usual and stops responding. 

Answer: ACD 


Q104. Mark works as a Security Officer for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. He has bees assigned a project for ensuring the safety of the customer's money and information, not to mention the company's reputation. The company has gone through a security audit to ensure that it is in compliance with industry regulations and standards. Mark understands the request and has to do his due diligence for providing any information the regulators require as they are targeting potential security holes. In this situation, his major concern is the physical security of his company's system. He has a concern that people are authenticated to the servers in the data center. Which of the following actions will Mark take to prevent normal users from logging onto the systems?

A. Call a team member while behaving to be someone else for gaining access to sensitive information.

B. Use group policies to disable the use of floppy drives or USB drives.

C. Provide protection against a Distributed Denial of Services attack.

D. Develop a social awareness of security threats within an organization.

Answer: B


Q105. Which of the following is used to describe the policy of maximum password age?

A. It is used to determine how old the user has to create a password.

B. It is a time duration before a password is required to be public.

C. It is a time duration before a password is required to be changed.

D. It determines how old the password must be before the user is permitted to change it.

Answer: C


Q106. Mark works as the Network Administrator of a Windows 2000 based network. In order to reduce the administrative burden and to optimize the network performance, he implements the DHCP and the DNS servers on the network. What will he do integrate the working between the DHCP and the DNS servers? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two. 

A. Configure the clients to use the DHCP server. 

B. Enable DNS updates on the DHCP server. 

C. Enable dynamic update on the DNS server. 

D. Use the TCP/IP protocol on the network. 

Answer: BC 


98-367 free draindumps

Actual 98-367 practice exam:

Q107. Which of the following is a service can be enabled to ensure that the servers are able to receive all essential software updates? 

A. Windows Software Update Services 

B. Read-Only domain controller (RODC) 

C. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer 

D. DNS dynamic update 

Answer: A 


Q108. Which of the following is used to create a secured connection over an unsecured network? 

A. TCP/IP protocol 

B. Virtual Private Network (VPN) 

C. Single Sign-on (SSO) 

D. Kerberos 

Answer: B 


Q109. You want to standardize security throughout your network. You primarily use Microsoft operating systems for servers and workstations. What is the best way to have standardized security (i.e. same password policies, lockout policies, etc.) throughout the network on clients and servers? 

A. Publish the desired policies to all employees directing them to implement according to policy. 

B. Configure each computer to adhere to the standard policies. 

C. When installing new workstations or servers, image a machine that has proper security settings and install the new machine with that image. 

D. Utilize Windows Security Templates for all computers. 

Answer: D 


Q110. A user has opened a Web site that automatically starts downloading malicious code onto his computer. What should he do to prevent this? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Disable ActiveX Controls

B. Disable Active Scripting

C. Implement File Integrity Auditing

D. Configure Security Logs

Answer: AB


Q111. Which of the following MMC snap-in consoles is used to administer domain and forest functional levels and user principal name (UPN) suffixes? 

A. Group Policy Management Console 

B. Active Directory Domains and Trusts 

C. Active Directory Sites and Services 

D. Active Directory Administrative Center 

Answer: B 


Q112. On which of the following is the level of security set for the restricted sites applied?

A. To the sites that might potentially damage your computer, or your information.

B. To the sites that you have specifically indicated as the ones that you trust.

C. To the Websites and content that are stored on a corporate or business network.

D. To all the Websites by default.

Answer: A