Tips to Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam (121 to 130)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps.html


Exam Code: AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam.

2016 May AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Study Guide Questions:

Q121. Can the string value of 'Key' be prefixed with :aws:"?

A. Only in GovCloud

B. Only for S3 not EC2

C. Yes

D. No

Answer: D


Q122. An Auto-Scaling group spans 3 AZs and currently has 4 running EC2 instances. When Auto Scaling needs to terminate an EC2 instance by default, AutoScaling will:

Choose 2 answers

A. Allow at least five minutes for Windows/Linux shutdown scripts to complete, before terminating the instance.

B. Terminate the instance with the least active network connections. If multiple instances meet this criterion, one will be randomly selected.

C. Send an SNS notification, if configured to do so.

D. Terminate an instance in the AZ which currently has 2 running EC2 instances.

E. Randomly select one of the 3 AZs, and then terminate an instance in that AZ.

Answer: BC


Q123. What does a "Domain" refer to in Amazon SWF?

A. A security group in which only tasks inside can communicate with each other

B. A special type of worker

C. A collection of related Workflows

D. The DNS record for the Amazon SWF service

Answer: C


AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate study guide

Down to date AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam prep:

Q124. While performing the volume status checks, if the status is insufficient-data, what does it mean?

A. the checks may still be in progress on the volume

B. the check has passed

C. the check has failed

Answer: A


Q125. What does specifying the mapping /dev/sdc=none when launching an instance do?

A. Prevents /dev/sdc from creating the instance.

B. Prevents /dev/sdc from deleting the instance.

C. Set the value of /dev/sdc to 'zero'.

D. Prevents /dev/sdc from attaching to the instance.

Answer: D


Q126. Amazon RDS automated backups and DB Snapshots are currently supported for only the storage engine

A. InnoDB

B. MyISAM

Answer: A


AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam engine

Vivid AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate answers:

Q127. Can I move a Reserved Instance from one Region to another?

A. No

B. Only if they are moving into GovCloud

C. Yes

D. Only if they are moving to US East from another region

Answer: A


Q128. You are implementing AWS Direct Connect. You intend to use AWS public service end points such as Amazon S3, across the AWS Direct Connect link. You want other Internet traffic to use your existing link to an Internet Service Provider.

What is the correct way to configure AWS Direct connect for access to services such as Amazon S3?

A. Configure a public Interface on your AWS Direct Connect link Configure a static route via your AWS Direct Connect link that points to Amazon S3 Advertise a default route to AWS using BGP.

B. Create a private interface on your AWS Direct Connect link. Configure a static route via your AWS Direct connect link that points to Amazon S3 Configure specific routes to your network in your VPC.

C. Create a public interface on your AWS Direct Connect link Redistribute BGP routes into your existing routing infrastructure advertise specific routes for your network to AWS.

D. Create a private interface on your AWS Direct connect link. Redistribute BGP routes into your existing routing infrastructure and advertise a default route to AWS.

Answer: C


Q129. Out of the stripping options available for the EBS volumes, which one has the following disadvantage : 'Doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because you're mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.' ?

A. Raid 0

B. RAID 1+0 (RAID 10)

C. Raid 1

D. Raid

Answer: B


Q130. Can I move a Reserved Instance from one Region to another?

A. No

B. Yes

C. Only if they are moving into GovCloud

D. Only if they are moving to US East from another region

Answer: C



see more AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate