[Practical] AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Amazon test engine 251-260 (May 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps.html


Exam Code: AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam.

2016 May AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Study Guide Questions:

Q251. You need a persistent and durable storage to trace call activity of an IVR (Interactive Voice Response) system. Call duration is mostly in the 2-3 minutes timeframe. Each traced call can be either active or terminated. An external application needs to know each minute the list of currently active calls, which are usually a few calls/second. Put once per month there is a periodic peak up to 1000 calls/second for a few hours The system is open 24/7 and any downtime should be avoided. Historical data is periodically archived to files. Cost saving is a priority for this project.

What database implementation would better fit this scenario, keeping costs as low as possible?

A. Use RDS Multi-AZ with two tables, one for -Active calls" and one for -Terminated calls". In this way the "Active calls_ table is always small and effective to access.

B. Use DynamoDB with a "Calls" table and a Global Secondary Index on a "IsActive'" attribute that is present for active calls only In this way the Global Secondary index is sparse and more effective.

C. Use DynamoDB with a 'Calls" table and a Global secondary index on a 'State" attribute that can equal to "active" or "terminated" in this way the Global Secondary index can be used for all Items in the table.

D. Use RDS Multi-AZ with a "CALLS" table and an Indexed "STATE* field that can be equal to 'ACTIVE" or -TERMINATED" In this way the SOL query Is optimized by the use of the Index.

Answer: A


Q252. Your company runs a customer facing event registration site This site is built with a 3-tier

requires 6 web tier servers and 6 application tier servers for normal operation, but can run

on a minimum of 65% server capacity and a single MySQL database. When deploying this application in a region with three availability zones (AZs) which architecture provides high availability?

A. A web tier deployed across 2 AZs with 3 EC2 (Elastic Compute Cloud) instances in each AZ inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB (elastic load balancer), and an application tier deployed across 2 AZs with 3 EC2 instances in each AZ inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB. and one RDS (Relational Database Service) instance deployed with read replicas in the other AZ.

B. A web tier deployed across 3 AZs with 2 EC2 (Elastic Compute Cloud) instances in each A2 inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB (elastic load balancer) and an application tier deployed across 3 AZs with 2 EC2 instances in each AZ inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB and one RDS (Relational Database Service) Instance deployed with read replicas in the two other AZs.

C. d A web tier deployed across 2 AZs with 3 EC2 (Elastic Compute Cloud) instances in each AZ inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB (elastic load balancer) and an application tier deployed across 2 AZs with 3 EC2 instances m each AZ inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELS and a Multi-AZ RDS (Relational Database Service) deployment.

D. A web tier deployed across 3 AZs with 2 EC2 (Elastic Compute Cloud) instances in each AZ Inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB (elastic load balancer). And an application tier deployed across 3 AZs with 2 EC2 instances In each AZ inside an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB. And a Multi-AZ RDS (Relational Database services) deployment.

Answer: B


Q253. In regards to IAM you can edit user properties later, but you cannot use the console to change the .

A. user name

B. password

C. default group

Answer: A


AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam question

Latest AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam engine:

Q254. Your firm has uploaded a large amount of aerial image data to S3 In the past, in your on- premises environment, you used a dedicated group of servers to oaten process this data and used Rabbit MQ - An open source messaging system to get job information to the servers. Once processed the data would go to tape and be shipped offsite. Your manager told you to stay with the current design, and leverage AWS archival storage and messaging services to minimize cost. Which is correct?

A. Use SQS for passing job messages use Cloud Watch alarms to terminate EC2 worker instances when they become idle. Once data is processed, change the storage class of the S3 objects to Reduced Redundancy Storage.

B. Setup Auto-Scaled workers triggered by queue depth that use spot instances to process messages in SOS Once data is processed,

C. Change the storage class of the S3 objects to Reduced Redundancy Storage. Setup Auto-Scaled workers triggered by queue depth that use spot instances to process messages in SQS Once data is processed, change the storage class of the S3 objects to Glacier.

D. Use SNS to pass job messages use Cloud Watch alarms to terminate spot worker instances when they become idle. Once data is processed, change the storage class of the

S3 object to Glacier.

Answer: D


Q255. You can modify the backup retention period; valid values are 0 (for no backup retention) to a maximum of days.

A. 45

B. 35

C. 15

D. 5

Answer: B


Q256. You're running an application on-premises due to its dependency on non-x86 hardware and want to use AWS for data backup. Your backup application is only able to write to POSIX-compatible block-based storage. You have 140TB of data and would like to mount it as a single folder on your file server Users must be able to access portions of this data while the backups are taking place. What backup solution would be most appropriate for this use case?

A. Use Storage Gateway and configure it to use Gateway Cached volumes.

B. Configure your backup software to use S3 as the target for your data backups.

C. Configure your backup software to use Glacier as the target for your data backups.

D. Use Storage Gateway and configure it to use Gateway Stored volumes.

Answer: C


AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate practice exam

High quality AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate preparation labs:

Q257. All Amazon EC2 instances are assigned two IP addresses at launch, out of which one can only be reached from within the Amazon EC2 network?

A. Multiple IP address

B. Public IP address

C. Private IP address

D. Elastic IP Address

Answer: C


Q258. Is creating a Read Replica of another Read Replica supported?

A. Only in certain regions

B. Only with MSSQL based RDS

C. Only for Oracle RDS types

D. No

Answer: D


Q259. Disabling automated backups disable the point-in-time recovery.

A. if configured to can

B. will never

C. will

Answer: C


Q260. Does Route 53 support MX Records?

A. Yes.

B. It supports CNAME records, but not MX records.

C. No

D. Only Primary MX records. Secondary MX records are not supported.

Answer: A



see more AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate