Top 10 braindumps AWS-SysOps for IT learners (111 to 120)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/AWS-SysOps-dumps.html


The AWS-SysOps software program of Pass4sure may examine a testee whether to master the particular AWS Certified SysOps Administrator Associate knowledge securely and actual answers. The Pass4sure AWS-SysOps items are include multiple pick. Applicant can choose different bundle goods for that AWS-SysOps pdf or perhaps AWS-SysOps vce software program according to their particular grasp with the AWS-SysOps situation.

2016 Jul AWS-SysOps exam prep

Q111. - (Topic 3) 

A user has configured ELB with a TCP listener at ELB as well as on the back-end instances. The user wants to enable a proxy protocol to capture the source and destination IP information in the header. Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user understand a proxy protocol with TCP configuration? 

A. If the end user is requesting behind a proxy server then the user should not enable a proxy protocol on ELB 

B. ELB does not support a proxy protocol when it is listening on both the load balancer and the back-end instances 

C. Whether the end user is requesting from a proxy server or directly, it does not make a difference for the proxy protocol 

D. If the end user is requesting behind the proxy then the user should add the “isproxy” flag to the ELB Configuration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

When the user has configured Transmission Control Protocol (TCP. or Secure Sockets Layer (SSL. for both front-end and back-end connections of the Elastic Load Balancer, the load balancer forwards the request to the back-end instances without modifying the request headers unless the proxy header is enabled. If the end user is requesting from a Proxy Protocol enabled proxy server, then the ELB admin should not enable the Proxy Protocol on the load balancer. If the Proxy Protocol is enabled on both the proxy server and the load balancer, the load balancer will add another header to the request which already has a header from the proxy server. This duplication may result in errors. 


Q112. - (Topic 3) 

A user has created a Cloudformation stack. The stack creates AWS services, such as EC2 instances, ELB, AutoScaling, and RDS. While creating the stack it created EC2, ELB and AutoScaling but failed to create RDS. What will Cloudformation do in this scenario? 

A. Cloudformation can never throw an error after launching a few services since it verifies all the steps before launching 

B. It will warn the user about the error and ask the user to manually create RDS 

C. Rollback all the changes and terminate all the created services 

D. It will wait for the user’s input about the error and correct the mistake after the input 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. The AWS Cloudformation stack is a collection of AWS resources which are created and managed as a single unit when AWS CloudFormation instantiates a template. If any of the services fails Amazon AWS-SysOps : Practice Test 

to launch, Cloudformation will rollback all the changes and terminate or delete all the created services. 


Q113. - (Topic 3) 

An organization is trying to create various IAM users. Which of the below mentioned options is not a valid IAM username? 

A. John.cloud 

B. john@cloud 

C. John=cloud 

D. john#cloud 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. Whenever the organization is creating an IAM user, there should be a unique ID for each user. The names of users, groups, roles, instance profiles must be alphanumeric, including the following common characters: plus (+., equal (=., comma (,., period (.., at (@., and dash (-.. 


Q114. - (Topic 3) 

An organization is measuring the latency of an application every minute and storing data inside a file in the JSON format. The organization wants to send all latency data to AWS CloudWatch. How can the organization achieve this? 

A. The user has to parse the file before uploading data to CloudWatch 

B. It is not possible to upload the custom data to CloudWatch 

C. The user can supply the file as an input to the CloudWatch command 

D. The user can use the CloudWatch Import command to import data from the file to CloudWatch 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. The user has to always include the namespace as part of the request. If the user wants to upload the custom data from a Amazon AWS-SysOps : Practice Test file, he can supply file name along with the parameter -- metric-data to command put-metric-data. 


Q115. - (Topic 2) 

A user has received a message from the support team that an issue occurred 1 week back between 3 AM to 4 AM and the EC2 server was not reachable. The user is checking the CloudWatch metrics of that instance. How can the user find the data easily using the CloudWatch console? 

A. The user can find the data by giving the exact values in the time Tab under CloudWatch metrics 

B. The user can find the data by filtering values of the last 1 week for a 1 hour period in the Relative tab under CloudWatch metrics 

C. It is not possible to find the exact time from the console. The user has to use CLI to provide the specific time 

D. The user can find the data by giving the exact values in the Absolute tab under CloudWatch metrics 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If the user is viewing the data inside the CloudWatch console, the console provides options to filter values either using the relative period, such as days /hours or using the Absolute tab where the user can provide data with a specific date and time. The console also provides the option to search using the local timezone under the time range caption in the console. 


AWS-SysOps  rapidshare

Update AWS-SysOps actual exam:

Q116. - (Topic 2) 

A user has setup Auto Scaling with ELB on the EC2 instances. The user wants to configure that whenever the CPU utilization is below 10%, Auto Scaling should remove one instance. How can the user configure this? 

A. The user can get an email using SNS when the CPU utilization is less than 10%. The user can use the desired capacity of Auto Scaling to remove the instance B. Use CloudWatch to monitor the data and Auto Scaling to remove the instances using scheduled actions 

C. Configure CloudWatch to send a notification to Auto Scaling Launch configuration when the CPU utilization is less than 10% and configure the Auto Scaling policy to remove the instance 

D. Configure CloudWatch to send a notification to the Auto Scaling group when the CPU Utilization is less than 10% and configure the Auto Scaling policy to remove the instance 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The user can setup to receive a notification on the Auto Scaling group with the CloudWatch alarm when the CPU utilization is below a certain threshold. The user can configure the Auto Scaling policy to take action for removing the instance. When the CPU utilization is below 10% CloudWatch will send an alarm to the Auto Scaling group to execute the policy. 


Q117. - (Topic 3) 

A user is sending the data to CloudWatch using the CloudWatch API. The user is sending data 90 minutes in the future. What will CloudWatch do in this case? 

A. CloudWatch will accept the data 

B. It is not possible to send data of the future 

C. It is not possible to send the data manually to CloudWatch 

D. The user cannot send data for more than 60 minutes in the future 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

With Amazon CloudWatch, each metric data point must be marked with a time stamp. The user can send the data using CLI but the time has to be in the UTC format. If the user does not provide the time, CloudWatch will take the data received time in the UTC timezone. The time stamp sent by the user can be up to two weeks in the past and up to two hours into the future. 


Q118. - (Topic 3) 

An organization has setup multiple IAM users. The organization wants that each IAM user accesses the IAM console only within the organization and not from outside. How can it achieve this? 

A. Create an IAM policy with the security group and use that security group for AWS console login 

B. Create an IAM policy with a condition which denies access when the IP address range is not from the organization 

C. Configure the EC2 instance security group which allows traffic only from the organization’s IP range 

D. Create an IAM policy with VPC and allow a secure gateway between the organization and AWS Console 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. The user can add conditions as a part of the IAM policies. The condition can be set on AWS Tags, Time, and Client IP as well as on many other parameters. If the organization wants the user to access only from a specific IP range, they should set an IAM policy condition which denies access when the IP is not in a certain range. E.g. The sample policy given below denies all traffic when the IP is not in a certain range. 

"Statement": [{ 

"Effect": "Deny", 

"Action": "*", 

"Resource": "*", 

"Condition": { 

"NotIpAddress": { 

"aws:SourceIp": ["10.10.10.0/24", "20.20.30.0/24"] 

}] 


Q119. - (Topic 2) 

A user is trying to delete an Auto Scaling group from CLI. Which of the below mentioned steps are to be performed by the user? 

A. Terminate the instances with the ec2-terminate-instance command 

B. Terminate the Auto Scaling instances with the as-terminate-instance command 

C. Set the minimum size and desired capacity to 0 

D. There is no need to change the capacity. Run the as-delete-group command and it will reset all values to 0 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

If the user wants to delete the Auto Scaling group, the user should manually set the values of the minimum and desired capacity to 0. Otherwise Auto Scaling will not allow for the deletion of the group from CLI. While trying from the AWS console, the user need not set 

the values to 0 as the Auto Scaling console will automatically do so. 


Q120. - (Topic 3) 

A user has launched an EC2 instance and deployed a production application in it. The user wants to prohibit any mistakes from the production team to avoid accidental termination. 

How can the user achieve this? 

A. The user can the set DisableApiTermination attribute to avoid accidental termination 

B. It is not possible to avoid accidental termination 

C. The user can set the Deletion termination flag to avoid accidental termination 

D. The user can set the InstanceInitiatedShutdownBehavior flag to avoid accidental termination 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

It is always possible that someone can terminate an EC2 instance using the Amazon EC2 console, command line interface or API by mistake. If the admin wants to prevent the instance from being accidentally terminated, he can enable termination protection for that instance. The DisableApiTermination attribute controls whether the instance can be terminated using the console, CLI or API. By default, termination protection is disabled for an EC2 instance. When it is set it will not allow the user to terminate the instance from CLI, API or the console. 



see more AWS Certified SysOps Administrator Associate