Top 10 testing material AWS-SysOps for client (21 to 30)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/AWS-SysOps-dumps.html


Exam Code: AWS-SysOps (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: AWS Certified SysOps Administrator Associate
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AWS-SysOps Exam.

2016 May AWS-SysOps Study Guide Questions:

Q21. - (Topic 3) 

A user has created a VPC with two subnets: one public and one private. The user is planning to run the patch update for the instances in the private subnet. How can the instances in the private subnet connect to theinternet? 

A. Use the internet gateway with a private IP 

B. Allow outbound traffic in the security group for port 80 to allow internet updates 

C. The private subnet can never connect to the internet 

D. Use NAT with an elastic IP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. If the user has created two subnets (one private and one public., he would need a Network Address Translation (NAT. instance with the elastic IP address. This enables the instances in the private subnet to send requests to the internet (for example, to perform software updates.. 


Q22. - (Topic 2) 

An organization is planning to create 5 different AWS accounts considering various security requirements. The organization wants to use a single payee account by using the 

consolidated billing option. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the above information? 

A. Master (Payee. account will get only the total bill and cannot see the cost incurred by each account 

B. Master (Payee. account can view only the AWS billing details of the linked accounts 

C. It is not recommended to use consolidated billing since the payee account will have access to the linked accounts 

D. Each AWS account needs to create an AWS billing policy to provide permission to the payee account 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account. The payee account will not have any other access than billing data of linked accounts. 


Q23. - (Topic 3) 

A user is trying to create an EBS volume with the highest PIOPS supported by EBS. What is the minimum size of EBS required to have the maximum IOPS? 

A. 124 

B. 150 

C. 134 

D. 128 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A provisioned IOPS EBS volume can range in size from 10 GB to 1 TB and the user can provision up to 4000 IOPS per volume. The ratio of IOPS provisioned to the volume size requested should be a maximum of 30. 


AWS-SysOps

Avant-garde AWS-SysOps test question:

Q24. - (Topic 3) 

A user has configured ELB with a TCP listener at ELB as well as on the back-end instances. The user wants to enable a proxy protocol to capture the source and destination IP information in the header. Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user understand a proxy protocol with TCP configuration? 

A. If the end user is requesting behind a proxy server then the user should not enable a proxy protocol on ELB 

B. ELB does not support a proxy protocol when it is listening on both the load balancer and the back-end instances 

C. Whether the end user is requesting from a proxy server or directly, it does not make a difference for the proxy protocol 

D. If the end user is requesting behind the proxy then the user should add the “isproxy” flag to the ELB Configuration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

When the user has configured Transmission Control Protocol (TCP. or Secure Sockets Layer (SSL. for both front-end and back-end connections of the Elastic Load Balancer, the load balancer forwards the request to the back-end instances without modifying the request headers unless the proxy header is enabled. If the end user is requesting from a Proxy Protocol enabled proxy server, then the ELB admin should not enable the Proxy Protocol on the load balancer. If the Proxy Protocol is enabled on both the proxy server and the load balancer, the load balancer will add another header to the request which already has a header from the proxy server. This duplication may result in errors. 


Q25. - (Topic 3) 

Your organization is preparing for a security assessment of your use of AWS. 

In preparation for this assessment, which two IAM best practices should you consider implementing? Choose 2 answers 

A. Create individual IAM users for everyone in your organization 

B. Configure MFA on the root account and for privileged IAM users 

C. Assign IAM users and groups configured with policies granting least privilege access 

D. Ensure all users have been assigned and are frequently rotating a password, access ID/secret key, and X.509 certificate 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: Reference: 

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/example-bucket-policies.html 


Q26. - (Topic 3) 

A user has created a VPC with the public subnet. The user has created a security group for that VPC. Which of the below mentioned statements is true when a security group is created? 

A. It can connect to the AWS services, such as S3 and RDS by default 

B. It will have all the inbound traffic by default 

C. It will have all the outbound traffic by default 

D. It will by default allow traffic to the internet gateway 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. AWS provides two features the user can use to increase security in VPC: security groups and network ACLs. Security groups work at the instance level while ACLs work at the subnet level. When a user creates a security group with AWS VPC, by default it will allow all the outbound traffic but block all inbound traffic. 


AWS-SysOps-exam

Breathing AWS-SysOps dumps:

Q27. - (Topic 1) 

An application that you are managing has EC2 instances & Dynamo OB tables deployed to several AWS Regions In order to monitor the performance of the application globally, you would like to see two graphs 1) Avg CPU Utilization across all EC2 instances and 2) Number of Throttled Requests for all DynamoDB tables. 

How can you accomplish this? 

A. Tag your resources with the application name, and select the tag name as the dimension in the Cloudwatch Management console to view the respective graphs 

B. Use the Cloud Watch CLI tools to pull the respective metrics from each regional endpoint Aggregate the data offline & store it for graphing in CloudWatch. 

C. Add SNMP traps to each instance and DynamoDB table Leverage a central monitoring server to capture data from each instance and table Put the aggregate data into Cloud Watch for graphing. 

D. Add a CloudWatch agent to each instance and attach one to each DynamoDB table. When configuring the agent set the appropriate application name & view the graphs in CloudWatch. 

Answer: C 


Q28. - (Topic 3) 

A user is planning to use AWS services for his web application. If the user is trying to set up his own billing management system for AWS, how can he configure it? 

A. Set up programmatic billing access. Download and parse the bill as per the requirement 

B. It is not possible for the user to create his own billing management service with AWS 

C. Enable the AWS CloudWatch alarm which will provide APIs to download the alarm data 

D. Use AWS billing APIs to download the usage report of each service from the AWS billing console 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

AWS provides an option to have programmatic access to billing. Programmatic Billing Access leverages the existing Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3. APIs. Thus, the user can build applications that reference his billing data from a CSV (comma-separated value. file stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. AWS will upload the bill to the bucket every few hours and the user can download the bill CSV from the bucket, parse itand create a billing system as per the requirement. 


Q29. - (Topic 2) 

A user is trying to save some cost on the AWS services. Which of the below mentioned options will not help him save cost? 

A. Delete the unutilized EBS volumes once the instance is terminated 

B. Delete the AutoScaling launch configuration after the instances are terminated 

C. Release the elastic IP if not required once the instance is terminated 

D. Delete the AWS ELB after the instances are terminated 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

AWS bills the user on a as pay as you go model. AWS will charge the user once the AWS resource is allocated. Even though the user is not using the resource, AWS will charge if it is in service or allocated. Thus, it is advised that once the user’s work is completed he should: Terminate the EC2 instance Delete the EBS volumes Release the unutilized Elastic IPs Delete ELB The AutoScaling launch configuration does not cost the user. Thus, it will not make any difference to the cost whether it is deleted or not. 


Q30. - (Topic 2) 

A sys admin is trying to understand the Auto Scaling activities. Which of the below mentioned processes is not performed by Auto Scaling? 

A. Reboot Instance 

B. Schedule Actions 

C. Replace Unhealthy 

D. Availability Zone Balancing 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

There are two primary types of Auto Scaling processes: Launch and Terminate, which launch or terminat 

instances, respectively. Some other actions performed by Auto Scaling are: 

AddToLoadbalancer, 

AlarmNotification, HealthCheck, AZRebalance, ReplaceUnHealthy, and ScheduledActions. 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/AWS-SysOps-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/AWS-SysOps-exam/