[Certified] C9060-518 IBM practice exam 61-70 (May 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW C9060-518 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/C9060-518-dumps.html


Precise of C9060-518 test materials and interactive bootcamp for IBM certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated C9060-518 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1.1 Administration exam Today!

2016 May C9060-518 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. How can a new client node, NEWNODE, be included as part of the node replication strategy? 

A. run MOVE NODE to Source server using MOVE NODE NEWNODE password mode=repl 

B. add the new node to the Target server using REGISTER NODE NEWNODE password replstate=enabled 

C. add the new node to the Source server using REGISTER NODE NEWNODE password replstate=enabled 

D. move Node to Target Server using Import Node NEWNODE 

Answer: B 


Q62. What is the common backup methodology in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1.1? 

A. synthetic incremental B. progressive full 

C. progressive differential 

D. daily incremental 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/SMAIXN/GC32-0770-02/en_US/HTML/anraqs52222.htm 


Q63. What happens to existing deduplicated data when deduplication is turned off for that storage pool? 

A. It is automatically rehydrated. 

B. It must be manually rehydrated. 

C. It must be migrated to another deduplicated storage pool. 

D. It is retained as deduplicated. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: https://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSG7_6.3.0/com.ibm.itsm.srv.doc/t_dedup_on_of f.html 


C9060-518 exam guide

Renewal C9060-518 practice test:

Q64. What is the command sequence for configuring a tape library for IBM Tivoli Storage Manager? 

A. DEFINE LIBRARY > DEFINE PATH > DEFINE DRIVE > DEFINE PATH 

B. DEFINE DRIVE > DEFINE PATH > DEFINE LIBRARY > DEFINE PATH 

C. DEFINE PATH > DEFINE DRIVE > DEFINE PATH > DEFINE LIBRARY 

D. DEFINE PATH > DEFINE LIBRARY > DEFINE PATH > DEFINE DRIVE 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21376419 


Q65. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Client can back up several disks in parallel. To speed up client backup, which option would allow parallel backup from multiple disk drives and would therefore use multisession processing? 

A. MAXSESSION 10 

B. PARALLEL 10 

C. RESOURCEUTILIZATION 10 

D. SESSION 10 

Answer: D 


Q66. What must be true of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server using closed registration before a backup can occur from a newly installed client? 

A. The client CAD service must be set to NEGOTIATE_NODE. 

B. A hardware VSS provider must be installed on the client with the appropriate node name. 

C. A node with the name of the client must be registered on the server. 

D. The server must be configured to use LDAP or Archive Directory for authentication. 

Answer: C 


C9060-518 exam topics

Vivid C9060-518 training materials:

Q67. What is required to back up an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server database? 

A. a media server 

B. a storage pool 

C. a data mover 

D. a device class 

Answer: D 


Q68. Data mover nodes are required for which two operations? (Select two.) 

A. Incremental forever backup 

B. Full VM instant restore 

C. Full VM instant access 

D. Periodic full backup 

E. Proxy VM mount 

Answer: A,D 


Q69. Which type of tape volume can be used to satisfy any request for mounting an available tape volume? 

A. private volume 

B. scratch volume 

C. barcoded volume 

D. empty volume 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/TSMCW/GC35-0410-01/en_US/HTML/anrwgd66.htm 


Q70. Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1.1 daily process is used to support automatic client failover? 

A. database backups 

B. generation of backup sets 

C. node replication 

D. storage pool migration 

Answer: D 



see more IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1.1 Administration