How Does Pass4sure CompTIA CAS-002 exam guide Work?


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html


Examcollection offers free demo for CAS-002 exam. "CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)", also known as CAS-002 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam, will help you answer those questions. The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA CAS-002 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Breathing CAS-002 dumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd--bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

New Questions 2

Company XYZ has experienced a breach and has requested an internal investigation be conducted by the IT Department. Which of the following represents the correct order of the investigation process?

A. Collection, Identification, Preservation, Examination, Analysis, Presentation.

B. Identification, Preservation, Collection, Examination, Analysis, Presentation.

C. Collection, Preservation, Examination, Identification, Analysis, Presentation.

A. D. Identification, Examination, Preservation, Collection, Analysis, Presentation.

Answer: B


New Questions 3

An enterprise must ensure that all devices that connect to its networks have been previously approved. The solution must support dual factor mutual authentication with strong identity assurance. In order to reduce costs and administrative overhead, the security architect wants to outsource identity proofing and second factor digital delivery to the third party. Which of the following solutions will address the enterprise requirements?

A. Implementing federated network access with the third party.

B. Using a HSM at the network perimeter to handle network device access.

C. Using a VPN concentrator which supports dual factor via hardware tokens.

D. Implementing 802.1x with EAP-TTLS across the infrastructure.

Answer: D


New Questions 4

Company XYZ has employed a consultant to perform a controls assessment of the HR system, backend business operations, and the SCADA system used in the factory. Which of the following correctly states the risk management options that the consultant should use during the assessment?

A. Risk reduction, risk sharing, risk retention, and risk acceptance.

B. Avoid, transfer, mitigate, and accept.

C. Risk likelihood, asset value, and threat level.

D. Calculate risk by determining technical likelihood and potential business impact.

Answer: B


New Questions 5

A large organization has gone through several mergers, acquisitions, and de-mergers over the past decade. As a result, the internal networks have been integrated but have complex dependencies and interactions between systems. Better integration is needed in order to simplify the underlying complexity. Which of the following is the MOST suitable integration platform to provide event-driven and standards-based secure software architecture?

A. Service oriented architecture (SOA)

B. Federated identities

C. Object request broker (ORB)

D. Enterprise service bus (ESB)

Answer: D


New Questions 6

A new web application system was purchased from a vendor and configured by the internal development team. Before the web application system was moved into production, a vulnerability assessment was conducted. A review of the vulnerability assessment report indicated that the testing team discovered a minor security issue with the configuration of the web application. The security issue should be reported to:

A. CISO immediately in an exception report.

B. Users of the new web application system.

C. The vendor who supplied the web application system.

D. Team lead in a weekly report.

Answer: D


New Questions 7

The latest independent research shows that cyber attacks involving SCADA systems grew an average of 15% per year in each of the last four years, but that this yearu2019s growth has slowed to around 7%. Over the same time period, the number of attacks against applications has decreased or stayed flat each year. At the start of the measure period, the incidence of PC boot loader or BIOS based attacks was negligible. Starting two years ago, the growth in the number of PC boot loader attacks has grown exponentially. Analysis of these trends would seem to suggest which of the following strategies should be employed?

A. Spending on SCADA protections should stay steady; application control spending should increase substantially and spending on PC boot loader controls should increase substantially.

B. Spending on SCADA security controls should stay steady; application control spending should decrease slightly and spending on PC boot loader protections should increase substantially.

C. Spending all controls should increase by 15% to start; spending on application controls should be suspended, and PC boot loader protection research should increase by 100%.

D. Spending on SCADA security controls should increase by 15%; application control spending should increase slightly, and spending on PC boot loader protections should remain steady.

Answer: : B


New Questions 8

A large corporation which is heavily reliant on IT platforms and systems is in financial difficulty and needs to drastically reduce costs in the short term to survive. The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) has mandated that all IT and architectural functions will be outsourced and a mixture of providers will be selected. One provider will manage the desktops for five years, another provider will manage the network for ten years, another provider will be responsible for security for four years, and an offshore provider will perform day to day business processing functions for two years. At the end of each contract the incumbent may be renewed or a new provider may be selected. Which of the following are the MOST likely risk implications of the CFOu2019s business decision?

A. Strategic architecture will be adversely impacted through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will remain unchanged. The risk position of the organization will decline as specialists now maintain the environment. The implementation of security controls and security updates will improve. Internal knowledge of IT systems will improve as providers maintain system documentation.

B. Strategic architecture will improve as more time can be dedicated to strategy. System stability will improve as providers use specialists and tested processes to maintain systems. Vendor management costs will increase and the organizationu2019s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be reduced slightly. Internal knowledge of IT systems will improve as providers maintain system documentation. The risk position of the organization will remain unchanged.

C. Strategic architecture will not be impacted in the short term, but will be adversely impacted in the long term through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will stay the same and the organizationu2019s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be improved through best of breed technology implementations. Internal knowledge of IT systems will decline over time. The implementation of security controls and security updates will not change.

D. Strategic architecture will be adversely impacted through the segregation of duties between the providers. Vendor management costs will increase and the organizationu2019s flexibility to react to new market conditions will be reduced. Internal knowledge of IT systems will decline and decrease future platform development. The implementation of security controls and security updates will take longer as responsibility crosses multiple boundaries.

Answer: D


New Questions 9

A company decides to purchase commercially available software packages. This can introduce new security risks to the network. Which of the following is the BEST description of why this is true?

A. Commercially available software packages are typically well known and widely available. Information concerning vulnerabilities and viable attack patterns are never revealed by the developer to avoid lawsuits.

B. Commercially available software packages are often widely available. Information concerning vulnerabilities is often kept internal to the company that developed the software.

C. Commercially available software packages are not widespread and are only available in limited areas. Information concerning vulnerabilities is often ignored by business managers.

D. Commercially available software packages are well known and widely available. Information concerning vulnerabilities and viable attack patterns are always shared within the IT community.

Answer: B


New Questions 10

A Linux security administrator is attempting to resolve performance issues with new software installed on several baselined user systems. After investigating, the security administrator determines that the software is not initializing or executing correctly. For security reasons, the company has implemented trusted operating systems with the goal of preventing unauthorized changes to the configuration baseline. The MOST likely cause of

this problem is that SE Linux is set to:

A. Enforcing mode with an incorrectly configured policy.

B. Enforcing mode with no policy configured.

C. Disabled with a correctly configured policy.

D. Permissive mode with an incorrectly configured policy.

Answer: A


New Questions 11

A bank now has a major initiative to virtualize as many servers as possible, due to power and rack space capacity at both data centers. The bank has prioritized by virtualizing older servers first as the hardware is nearing end-of-life.

The two initial migrations include:

Which of the following should the security consultant recommend based on best practices?

A. One data center should host virtualized web servers and the second data center should host the virtualized domain controllers.

B. One virtual environment should be present at each data center, each housing a combination of the converted Windows 2000 and RHEL3 virtual machines.

C. Each data center should contain one virtual environment for the web servers and another virtual environment for the domain controllers.

D. Each data center should contain one virtual environment housing converted Windows 2000 virtual machines and converted RHEL3 virtual machines.

Answer: C



Click to learn more regarding http://www.exam4collection.com/vce/CAS-002/

Recommend!! Get the Breathing CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 450 Q&As Version)