Cloudera CCA-500 Dumps 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CCA-500 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/CCA-500-dumps.html


Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cloudera CCA-500 (Cloudera Certified Administrator for Apache Hadoop (CCAH)) test on your first attempt.

Check CCA-500 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are planning a Hadoop cluster and considering implementing 10 Gigabit Ethernet as the network fabric. Which workloads benefit the most from faster network fabric?

  • A. When your workload generates a large amount of output data, significantly larger than the amount of intermediate data
  • B. When your workload consumes a large amount of input data, relative to the entire capacity if HDFS
  • C. When your workload consists of processor-intensive tasks
  • D. When your workload generates a large amount of intermediate data, on the order of the input data itself

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which YARN daemon or service monitors a Controller’s per-application resource using (e.g., memory CPU)?

  • A. ApplicationMaster
  • B. NodeManager
  • C. ApplicationManagerService
  • D. ResourceManager

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which process instantiates user code, and executes map and reduce tasks on a cluster running MapReduce v2 (MRv2) on YARN?

  • A. NodeManager
  • B. ApplicationMaster
  • C. TaskTracker
  • D. JobTracker
  • E. NameNode
  • F. DataNode
  • G. ResourceManager

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You want to node to only swap Hadoop daemon data from RAM to disk when absolutely necessary. What should you do?

  • A. Delete the /dev/vmswap file on the node
  • B. Delete the /etc/swap file on the node
  • C. Set the ram.swap parameter to 0 in core-site.xml
  • D. Set vm.swapfile file on the node
  • E. Delete the /swapfile file on the node

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
You want to understand more about how users browse your public website. For example, you want to know which pages they visit prior to placing an order. You have a server farm of 200 web servers hosting your website. Which is the most efficient process to gather these web server across logs into your Hadoop cluster analysis?

  • A. Sample the web server logs web servers and copy them into HDFS using curl
  • B. Ingest the server web logs into HDFS using Flume
  • C. Channel these clickstreams into Hadoop using Hadoop Streaming
  • D. Import all user clicks from your OLTP databases into Hadoop using Sqoop
  • E. Write a MapReeeduce job with the web servers for mappers and the Hadoop cluster nodes for reducers

Answer: B

Explanation: Apache Flume is a service for streaming logs into Hadoop.
Apache Flume is a distributed, reliable, and available service for efficiently collecting, aggregating, and moving large amounts of streaming data into the Hadoop Distributed File System (HDFS). It has a simple and flexible architecture based on streaming data flows; and is robust and fault tolerant with tunable reliability mechanisms for failover and recovery.

NEW QUESTION 6
Your cluster is configured with HDFS and MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN. What is the result when you execute: hadoop jar SampleJar MyClass on a client machine?

  • A. SampleJar.Jar is sent to the ApplicationMaster which allocates a container for SampleJar.Jar
  • B. Sample.jar is placed in a temporary directory in HDFS
  • C. SampleJar.jar is sent directly to the ResourceManager
  • D. SampleJar.jar is serialized into an XML file which is submitted to the ApplicatoionMaster

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
You are configuring a server running HDFS, MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN running Linux. How must you format underlying file system of each DataNode?

  • A. They must be formatted as HDFS
  • B. They must be formatted as either ext3 or ext4
  • C. They may be formatted in any Linux file system
  • D. They must not be formatted - - HDFS will format the file system automatically

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
You have a Hadoop cluster HDFS, and a gateway machine external to the cluster from which clients submit jobs. What do you need to do in order to run Impala on the cluster and submit jobs from the command line of the gateway machine?

  • A. Install the impalad daemon statestored daemon, and daemon on each machine in the cluster, and the impala shell on your gateway machine
  • B. Install the impalad daemon, the statestored daemon, the catalogd daemon, and the impala shell on your gateway machine
  • C. Install the impalad daemon and the impala shell on your gateway machine, and the statestored daemon and catalogd daemon on one of the nodes in the cluster
  • D. Install the impalad daemon on each machine in the cluster, the statestored daemon and catalogd daemon on one machine in the cluster, and the impala shell on your gateway machine
  • E. Install the impalad daemon, statestored daemon, and catalogd daemon on each machine in the cluster and on the gateway node

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You have A 20 node Hadoop cluster, with 18 slave nodes and 2 master nodes running HDFS High Availability (HA). You want to minimize the chance of data loss in your cluster. What should you do?

  • A. Add another master node to increase the number of nodes running the JournalNode which increases the number of machines available to HA to create a quorum
  • B. Set an HDFS replication factor that provides data redundancy, protecting against node failure
  • C. Run a Secondary NameNode on a different master from the NameNode in order to provide automatic recovery from a NameNode failure.
  • D. Run the ResourceManager on a different master from the NameNode in order to load- share HDFS metadata processing
  • E. Configure the cluster’s disk drives with an appropriate fault tolerant RAID level

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Table schemas in Hive are:

  • A. Stored as metadata on the NameNode
  • B. Stored along with the data in HDFS
  • C. Stored in the Metadata
  • D. Stored in ZooKeeper

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
You have just run a MapReduce job to filter user messages to only those of a selected geographical region. The output for this job is in a directory named westUsers, located just below your home directory in HDFS. Which command gathers these into a single file on your local file system?

  • A. Hadoop fs –getmerge –R westUsers.txt
  • B. Hadoop fs –getemerge westUsers westUsers.txt
  • C. Hadoop fs –cp westUsers/* westUsers.txt
  • D. Hadoop fs –get westUsers westUsers.txt

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which is the default scheduler in YARN?

  • A. YARN doesn’t configure a default scheduler, you must first assign an appropriate scheduler class in yarn-site.xml
  • B. Capacity Scheduler
  • C. Fair Scheduler
  • D. FIFO Scheduler

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://hadoop.apache.org/docs/r2.4.1/hadoop-yarn/hadoop-yarn-site/CapacityScheduler.html

NEW QUESTION 13
A slave node in your cluster has 4 TB hard drives installed (4 x 2TB). The DataNode is configured to store HDFS blocks on all disks. You set the value of the dfs.datanode.du.reserved parameter to 100 GB. How does this alter HDFS block storage?

  • A. 25GB on each hard drive may not be used to store HDFS blocks
  • B. 100GB on each hard drive may not be used to store HDFS blocks
  • C. All hard drives may be used to store HDFS blocks as long as at least 100 GB in total is available on the node
  • D. A maximum if 100 GB on each hard drive may be used to store HDFS blocks

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
In CDH4 and later, which file contains a serialized form of all the directory and files inodes in the filesystem, giving the NameNode a persistent checkpoint of the filesystem metadata?

  • A. fstime
  • B. VERSION
  • C. Fsimage_N (where N reflects transactions up to transaction ID N)
  • D. Edits_N-M (where N-M transactions between transaction ID N and transaction ID N)

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference:http://mikepluta.com/tag/namenode/

NEW QUESTION 15
Which scheduler would you deploy to ensure that your cluster allows short jobs to finish within a reasonable time without starting long-running jobs?

  • A. Complexity Fair Scheduler (CFS)
  • B. Capacity Scheduler
  • C. Fair Scheduler
  • D. FIFO Scheduler

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference:http://hadoop.apache.org/docs/r1.2.1/fair_scheduler.html

NEW QUESTION 16
You are working on a project where you need to chain together MapReduce, Pig jobs. You also need the ability to use forks, decision points, and path joins. Which ecosystem project should you use to perform these actions?

  • A. Oozie
  • B. ZooKeeper
  • C. HBase
  • D. Sqoop
  • E. HUE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
You need to analyze 60,000,000 images stored in JPEG format, each of which is approximately 25 KB. Because you Hadoop cluster isn’t optimized for storing and processing many small files, you decide to do the following actions:
1. Group the individual images into a set of larger files
2. Use the set of larger files as input for a MapReduce job that processes them directly with python using Hadoop streaming.
Which data serialization system gives the flexibility to do this?

  • A. CSV
  • B. XML
  • C. HTML
  • D. Avro
  • E. SequenceFiles
  • F. JSON

Answer: E

Explanation: Sequence files are block-compressed and provide direct serialization and deserialization of several arbitrary data types (not just text). Sequence files can be generated as the output of other MapReduce tasks and are an efficient intermediate representation for data that is passing from one MapReduce job to anther.

NEW QUESTION 18
Cluster Summary:
45 files and directories, 12 blocks = 57 total. Heap size is 15.31 MB/193.38MB(7%)
CCA-500 dumps exhibit
Refer to the above screenshot.
You configure a Hadoop cluster with seven DataNodes and on of your monitoring UIs displays the details shown in the exhibit.
What does the this tell you?

  • A. The DataNode JVM on one host is not active
  • B. Because your under-replicated blocks count matches the Live Nodes, one node is dead, and your DFS Used % equals 0%, you can’t be certain that your cluster has all the data you’ve written it.
  • C. Your cluster has lost all HDFS data which had bocks stored on the dead DatNode
  • D. The HDFS cluster is in safe mode

Answer: A

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure CCA-500 dumps! All CCA-500 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/CCA-500-dumps.html (60 New Questions)