Vivid CCA-500 Dumps Questions 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CCA-500 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/CCA-500-dumps.html


Master the content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this . We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real in our Cloudera CCA-500 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID at below page. You can use our Cloudera CCA-500 braindumps and pass your exam.

Check CCA-500 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Given:
CCA-500 dumps exhibit
You want to clean up this list by removing jobs where the State is KILLED. What command you enter?

  • A. Yarn application –refreshJobHistory
  • B. Yarn application –kill application_1374638600275_0109
  • C. Yarn rmadmin –refreshQueue
  • D. Yarn rmadmin –kill application_1374638600275_0109

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://docs.hortonworks.com/HDPDocuments/HDP2/HDP-2.1-latest/bk_using-apache-hadoop/content/common_mrv2_commands.html

NEW QUESTION 2
Your Hadoop cluster is configuring with HDFS and MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN. Can you configure a worker node to run a NodeManager daemon but not a DataNode daemon and still have a functional cluster?

  • A. Ye
  • B. The daemon will receive data from the NameNode to run Map tasks
  • C. Ye
  • D. The daemon will get data from another (non-local) DataNode to run Map tasks
  • E. Ye
  • F. The daemon will receive Map tasks only
  • G. Ye
  • H. The daemon will receive Reducer tasks only

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Assuming a cluster running HDFS, MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN with all settings at their default, what do you need to do when adding a new slave node to cluster?

  • A. Nothing, other than ensuring that the DNS (or/etc/hosts files on all machines) contains any entry for the new node.
  • B. Restart the NameNode and ResourceManager daemons and resubmit any running jobs.
  • C. Add a new entry to /etc/nodes on the NameNode host.
  • D. Restart the NameNode of dfs.number.of.nodes in hdfs-site.xml

Answer: A

Explanation: http://wiki.apache.org/hadoop/FAQ#I_have_a_new_node_I_want_to_add_to_a_running_H adoop_cluster.3B_how_do_I_start_services_on_just_one_node.3F

NEW QUESTION 4
Your cluster’s mapred-start.xml includes the following parameters
<name>mapreduce.map.memory.mb</name>
<value>4096</value>
<name>mapreduce.reduce.memory.mb</name>
<value>8192</value>
And any cluster’s yarn-site.xml includes the following parameters
<name>yarn.nodemanager.vmen-pmen-ration</name>
<value>2.1</value>
What is the maximum amount of virtual memory allocated for each map task before YARN will kill its Container?

  • A. 4 GB
  • B. 17.2 GB
  • C. 8.9 GB
  • D. 8.2 GB
  • E. 24.6 GB

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
You decide to create a cluster which runs HDFS in High Availability mode with automatic failover, using Quorum Storage. What is the purpose of ZooKeeper in such a configuration?

  • A. It only keeps track of which NameNode is Active at any given time
  • B. It monitors an NFS mount point and reports if the mount point disappears
  • C. It both keeps track of which NameNode is Active at any given time, and manages the Edits fil
  • D. Which is a log of changes to the HDFS filesystem
  • E. If only manages the Edits file, which is log of changes to the HDFS filesystem
  • F. Clients connect to ZooKeeper to determine which NameNode is Active

Answer: A

Explanation: Reference: Reference:http://www.cloudera.com/content/cloudera-content/cloudera-docs/CDH4/latest/PDF/CDH4-High-Availability-Guide.pdf(page 15)

NEW QUESTION 6
Your company stores user profile records in an OLTP databases. You want to join these records with web server logs you have already ingested into the Hadoop file system. What is the best way to obtain and ingest these user records?

  • A. Ingest with Hadoop streaming
  • B. Ingest using Hive’s IQAD DATA command
  • C. Ingest with sqoop import
  • D. Ingest with Pig’s LOAD command
  • E. Ingest using the HDFS put command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Your cluster implements HDFS High Availability (HA). Your two NameNodes are named nn01 and nn02. What occurs when you execute the command: hdfs haadmin –failover nn01 nn02?

  • A. nn02 is fenced, and nn01 becomes the active NameNode
  • B. nn01 is fenced, and nn02 becomes the active NameNode
  • C. nn01 becomes the standby NameNode and nn02 becomes the active NameNode
  • D. nn02 becomes the standby NameNode and nn01 becomes the active NameNode

Answer: B

Explanation: failover – initiate a failover between two NameNodes
This subcommand causes a failover from the first provided NameNode to the second. If the first
NameNode is in the Standby state, this command simply transitions the second to the Active statewithout error. If the first NameNode is in the Active state, an attempt will be made to gracefullytransition it to the Standby state. If this fails, the fencing methods (as configured bydfs.ha.fencing.methods) will be attempted in order until one of the methods succeeds. Only afterthis process will the second NameNode be transitioned to the Active state. If no fencing methodsucceeds, the second NameNode will not be transitioned to the Active state, and an error will bereturned.

NEW QUESTION 8
Assuming you’re not running HDFS Federation, what is the maximum number of NameNode daemons you should run on your cluster in order to avoid a “split-brain” scenario with your NameNode when running HDFS High Availability (HA) using Quorum- based storage?

  • A. Two active NameNodes and two Standby NameNodes
  • B. One active NameNode and one Standby NameNode
  • C. Two active NameNodes and on Standby NameNode
  • D. Unlimite
  • E. HDFS High Availability (HA) is designed to overcome limitations on the number of NameNodes you can deploy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Your cluster is running MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN. Your ResourceManager is configured to use the FairScheduler. Now you want to configure your scheduler such that a new user on the cluster can submit jobs into their own queue application submission. Which configuration should you set?

  • A. You can specify new queue name when user submits a job and new queue can be created dynamically if the property yarn.scheduler.fair.allow-undecleared-pools = true
  • B. Yarn.scheduler.fair.user.fair-as-default-queue = false and yarn.scheduler.fair.allow- undecleared-pools = true
  • C. You can specify new queue name when user submits a job and new queue can be created dynamically if yarn .schedule.fair.user-as-default-queue = false
  • D. You can specify new queue name per application in allocations.xml file and have new jobs automatically assigned to the application queue

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You use the hadoop fs –put command to add a file “sales.txt” to HDFS. This file is small enough that it fits into a single block, which is replicated to three nodes in your cluster (with a replicationfactor of 3). One of the nodes holding this file (a single block) fails. How will the cluster handle the replication of file in this situation?

  • A. The file will remain under-replicated until the administrator brings that node back online
  • B. The cluster will re-replicate the file the next time the system administrator reboots the NameNode daemon (as long as the file’s replication factor doesn’t fall below)
  • C. This will be immediately re-replicated and all other HDFS operations on the cluster will halt until the cluster’s replication values are resorted
  • D. The file will be re-replicated automatically after the NameNode determines it is under- replicated based on the block reports it receives from the NameNodes

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
You are migrating a cluster from MApReduce version 1 (MRv1) to MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN. You want to maintain your MRv1 TaskTracker slot capacities when you migrate. What should you do/

  • A. Configure yarn.applicationmaster.resource.memory-mb and yarn.applicationmaster.resource.cpu-vcores so that ApplicationMaster container allocations match the capacity you require.
  • B. You don’t need to configure or balance these properties in YARN as YARN dynamically balances resource management capabilities on your cluster
  • C. Configure mapred.tasktracker.map.tasks.maximum and mapred.tasktracker.reduce.tasks.maximum ub yarn-site.xml to match your cluster’s capacity set by the yarn-scheduler.minimum-allocation
  • D. Configure yarn.nodemanager.resource.memory-mb and yarn.nodemanager.resource.cpu-vcores to match the capacity you require under YARN for each NodeManager

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
You have recently converted your Hadoop cluster from a MapReduce 1 (MRv1) architecture to MapReduce 2 (MRv2) on YARN architecture. Your developers are accustomed to specifying map and reduce tasks (resource allocation) tasks when they run jobs: A developer wants to know how specify to reduce tasks when a specific job runs. Which method should you tell that developers to implement?

  • A. MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN abstracts resource allocation away from the idea of “tasks” into memory and virtual cores, thus eliminating the need for a developer to specify the number of reduce tasks, and indeed preventing the developer from specifying the number of reduce tasks.
  • B. In YARN, resource allocations is a function of megabytes of memory in multiples of 1024m
  • C. Thus, they should specify the amount of memory resource they need by executing –D mapreduce-reduces.memory-mb-2048
  • D. In YARN, the ApplicationMaster is responsible for requesting the resource required for a specific launc
  • E. Thus, executing –D yarn.applicationmaster.reduce.tasks=2 will specify that the ApplicationMaster launch two task contains on the worker nodes.
  • F. Developers specify reduce tasks in the exact same way for both MapReduce version 1 (MRv1) and MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YAR
  • G. Thus, executing –D mapreduce.job.reduces-2 will specify reduce tasks.
  • H. In YARN, resource allocation is function of virtual cores specified by the ApplicationManager making requests to the NodeManager where a reduce task is handeled by a single container (and thus a single virtual core). Thus, the developer needs to specify the number of virtual cores to the NodeManager by executing –p yarn.nodemanager.cpu-vcores=2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
What two processes must you do if you are running a Hadoop cluster with a single NameNode and six DataNodes, and you want to change a configuration parameter so that it affects all six DataNodes.(Choose two)

  • A. You must modify the configuration files on the NameNode onl
  • B. DataNodes read their configuration from the master nodes
  • C. You must modify the configuration files on each of the six SataNodes machines
  • D. You don’t need to restart any daemon, as they will pick up changes automatically
  • E. You must restart the NameNode daemon to apply the changes to the cluster
  • F. You must restart all six DatNode daemon to apply the changes to the cluster

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 14
For each YARN job, the Hadoop framework generates task log file. Where are Hadoop task log files stored?

  • A. Cached by the NodeManager managing the job containers, then written to a log directory on the NameNode
  • B. Cached in the YARN container running the task, then copied into HDFS on job completion
  • C. In HDFS, in the directory of the user who generates the job
  • D. On the local disk of the slave mode running the task

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which YARN daemon or service negotiations map and reduce Containers from the Scheduler, tracking their status and monitoring progress?

  • A. NodeManager
  • B. ApplicationMaster
  • C. ApplicationManager
  • D. ResourceManager

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://www.devx.com/opensource/intro-to-apache-mapreduce-2-yarn.html(See resource manager)

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two features does Kerberos security add to a Hadoop cluster?(Choose two)

  • A. User authentication on all remote procedure calls (RPCs)
  • B. Encryption for data during transfer between the Mappers and Reducers
  • C. Encryption for data on disk (“at rest”)
  • D. Authentication for user access to the cluster against a central server
  • E. Root access to the cluster for users hdfs and mapred but non-root access for clients

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17
Each node in your Hadoop cluster, running YARN, has 64GB memory and 24 cores. Your yarn.site.xml has the following configuration:
<property>
<name>yarn.nodemanager.resource.memory-mb</name>
<value>32768</value>
</property>
<property>
<name>yarn.nodemanager.resource.cpu-vcores</name>
<value>12</value>
</property>
You want YARN to launch no more than 16 containers per node. What should you do?

  • A. Modify yarn-site.xml with the following property:<name>yarn.scheduler.minimum-allocation-mb</name><value>2048</value>
  • B. Modify yarn-sites.xml with the following property:<name>yarn.scheduler.minimum-allocation-mb</name><value>4096</value>
  • C. Modify yarn-site.xml with the following property:<name>yarn.nodemanager.resource.cpu-vccores</name>
  • D. No action is needed: YARN’s dynamic resource allocation automatically optimizes the node memory and cores

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
You have installed a cluster HDFS and MapReduce version 2 (MRv2) on YARN. You have no dfs.hosts entry(ies) in your hdfs-site.xml configuration file. You configure a new worker node by setting fs.default.name in its configuration files to point to the NameNode on your cluster, and you start the DataNode daemon on that worker node. What do you have to do on the cluster to allow the worker node to join, and start sorting HDFS blocks?

  • A. Without creating a dfs.hosts file or making any entries, run the commands hadoop.dfsadmin-refreshModes on the NameNode
  • B. Restart the NameNode
  • C. Creating a dfs.hosts file on the NameNode, add the worker Node’s name to it, then issue the command hadoop dfsadmin –refresh Nodes = on the Namenode
  • D. Nothing; the worker node will automatically join the cluster when NameNode daemon is started

Answer: A

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure CCA-500 dumps! All CCA-500 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/CCA-500-exam-dumps.html (60 New Questions)