10 tips on comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW FC0-U51 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/FC0-U51-dumps.html


Printable of FC0-U51 download materials and study guides for CompTIA certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated FC0-U51 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Jun FC0-U51 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following actions can a technician take to reduce the chances of static charges being built up? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. 

A. Wear silken clothes. 

B. Do not wear wrist strap. 

C. Remove carpets from computer rooms. 

D. Wear cotton clothes. 

E. Increase humidity level. 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: 

In order to reduce the chances of static charges being built up, users or technicians will have to take the following steps: 

Wear cotton clothes. This will reduce the chance of building up of static charges. 

Do not cover the computer room's floor with carpets. This stops neutralizing of static charges. 

Increase humidity level. Humidity helps dissipate static charges. 

What is ESD? 

ESD stands for Electrostatic discharge. The static electricity that we generate everyday creates ESD. If you walk across a carpet and touch someone, you experience a mild shock. Electrostatic discharge occurs when the electrostatic charge is transferred from one charged entity to another entity sensitive to that charge. 

To minimize Electrostatic discharge (ESD) problems, consider wearing a wrist strap when you are working with computer components. A wrist strap is a wire with a watchband-style strap at one end and a plug or clip on the other end. The wrist strap plug or clip is connected to the ground or to the piece of equipment being worked on. 

Answer option A is incorrect. A technician should not wear silken clothes during computer servicing, as silken clothes are more likely to generate static charges than cotton clothes. 

Answer option B is incorrect. Wearing wrist strap will keep a technician grounded. Hence, static charges cannot build up. 

Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrostatic_discharge" 


Q62. - (Topic 1) 

An employee, Joe, forgot his laptop at the airport. Joe is worried about unauthorized access. Which of the following BEST protects against data theft in this instance? 

A. Security software 

B. Full disk encryption 

C. Cable lock 

D. Username and password 

E. Patching the OS and third party software 

Answer: B 


Q63. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following protocols provides an encryption by using the Temporal Key Integrity 

Protocol (TKIP)? 

A. EAP 

B. WEP 

C. IPSec 

D. WPA 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Wi-fi Protected Access (WPA) is an interoperable security protocol for Wireless LAN (WLAN). For using WPA, encryption is required. WPA provides encryption by using Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP). TKIP uses a new encryption algorithm, which is stronger than WEP algorithm. 802.1x authentication is required in WPA. Answer option B is incorrect. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) is a security protocol for wireless local area networks (WLANs). It has two components, authentication and encryption. It provides security, which is equivalent to wired networks, for wireless networks. WEP encrypts data on a wireless network by using a fixed secret key. WEP incorporates a checksum in each frame to provide protection against the attacks that attempt to reveal the key stream. Answer option A is incorrect. Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) is an authentication protocol that provides support for a wide range of authentication methods, such as smart cards, certificates, one-time passwords, public keys, etc. It is an extension to Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP), which allows the application of arbitrary authentication mechanisms for the validation of a PPP connection. Answer option C is incorrect. Internet Protocol Security (IPSec) is a method of securing data. It secures traffic by using encryption and digital signing. It enhances the security of data as if an IPSec packet is captured, its contents cannot be read. IPSec also provides sender verification that ensures the certainty of the datagram's origin to the receiver. 

Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access" 


FC0-U51 free practice exam

Update comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51:

Q64. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following do not support encrypted data transmissions? 

A. Ethernet devices 

B. Infrared devices 

C. Wi-Fi devices 

D. Bluetooth devices 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The infrared devices do not encrypted data transmission. 

Infrared technology uses invisible infrared radiations to transmit signals to short distances. 

There are two types of communication possible: one in which the sender and the receiver are visible to each other and are situated in a straight line. 

This is known as line-of-sight mode; the other type of communication known as diffuse mode does not require the sender and receiver to be directly visible to each other. This technology is used in TV sets, cordless microphones, laptops, remote modems, printers, and other peripheral devices. 

Answer options D, A, and C are incorrect. The Bluetooth, Ethernet, and Wi-Fi devices supports encrypt data transmissions. 

Reference: TechNet, Contents: "Wireless Networking" 


Q65. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is performed during WiFi setup on a mobile device? 

A. Configuring bluetooth pairing settings 

B. Configuring email settings 

C. Configuring screen lock settings 

D. Configuring SSID settings 

Answer: D 


Q66. - (Topic 2) 

A website locks a user’s account after three unsuccessful login attempts. This precaution prevents which of the following? 

A. Shoulder surfing 

B. Phishing 

C. Spam 

D. Password cracking 

Answer: D 


FC0-U51 practice test

Breathing comptia fc0-u51:

Q67. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is used with a touch screen to increase accuracy? 

A. Touchpad 

B. Stylus pen 

C. Joystick 

D. Trackball 

Answer: B 


Q68. - (Topic 1) 

A user is at the office and has a cellular phone that previously functioned properly. The phone is powered on with a fully charged battery. However, the phone does not have connectivity. Which of the following describes the problem? 

A. Phone is disconnected from WiFi 

B. Provider is conducting system testing 

C. MAC address is bad 

D. Phone is in airplane mode 

Answer: D 


Q69. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following wireless standards has a transmission speed of up to 720 Kbps? 

A. Infrared 

B. Bluetooth 

C. IEEE 802.11a 

D. Wi-Fi 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Bluetooth is a standard for short-range radio links between laptops, mobile phones, digital cameras, and other portable devices. Bluetooth devices contain a transceiver chip. The transceiver transmits and receives data with the frequency of 2.45 GHz. It has transmission speeds of up to 720 Kbps and the network range of 33 feet. Answer option A is incorrect. Infrared is a communication medium used for wireless networks to transfer data between devices. Infrared can transmit signals at high rates because of the high bandwidth of infrared light. An infrared network can normally broadcast at 10 Mbps. Answer option D is incorrect. The Wi-Fi (802.11b standard) wireless technology is used to offer Internet access in public places. The 802.11b standard, defined by IEEE, is an extension of the 802.11 standard of wireless network. It is also referred to as 802.11 High Rate. It operates in 2.4GHz band and brings data rates up to 11Mbps. Answer option C is incorrect. The maximum data transfer rate of the 802.11a wireless standard is 54 Mbps. 


Q70. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following devices does SCSI support? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Tape drive 

B. Sound card 

C. CD drive 

D. Modem 

E. Hard disk drive 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) supports CD drive, tape drive, and hard disk drive. What is SCSI? Hide Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) is the second most popular drive interface in use today after the Integrated Drive Electronics (IDE) interface. SCSI is faster than IDE and supports more devices. SCSI devices, such as hard disk drive and CD-ROM drive, are better suited in a network environment in which many users access shared drives simultaneously. SCSI has three standards: SCSI-1, SCSI-2, and SCSI-3. 

Reference: TechNet, Contents: "Storage Management Operations Guide" 



see more CompTIA IT Fundamentals