[Tested] JK0-017 CompTIA answers 85-105 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JK0-017 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JK0-017-dumps.html


Top Quality of JK0-017 free question materials and resource for CompTIA certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated JK0-017 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 Apr JK0-017 Study Guide Questions:

Q85. A team member on a project uncovers a minor risk with the quality of a purchased component. The team uses their combined expert judgment to determine that the risk to the deliverable is very low. Which of the following is the MOST likely action the project manager should take? 

A. Issue a change request to the change control board to select a different vendor from the qualified sellers list and request early termination of the current vendors contract. 

B. Call a project team meeting to discuss the risk and communicate the issue directly with the project sponsor. 

C. Contact the vendor and request a thorough review of the products architecture. 

D. Document the risk in the risk register, accept it and refer to the agreed vendor contracts for methods of raising the issue with the vendor. 

Answer: D 


Q86. Before a change request is presented to the change control board, which of the following should the project manager do? 

A. Suggest the board study the cost of the change. 

B. Evaluate the affect on all other parts of the project. 

C. Review the change request with the project sponsor. 

D. Request team member input on the value of the change. 

Answer: B 


Q87. In order to prepare a project charter, which of the following items are required for the pre-project setup? 

A. Assumptions, constraints, project deliverables, and all resources required for the project. 

B. Client name, client project manager, organization project manager, and a complete project budget. 

C. Direction from team members, development methodology, and staff requirements. 

D. Business need, assumptions, constraints, project deliverables, and staff requirements. 

Answer: D 


Q88. Which of the following components is included in a transition plan? 

A. Ownership 

B. Quality metrics 

C. Project budget 

D. Quality baseline 

Answer: A 


Q89. A stakeholder has indicated that a three phase project must be completed in four months instead of the previously agreed upon six months. It is determined that fast-tracking the project is the only option. Which of the following is a characteristic of fast-tracking a project? 

A. Minimizes risk due to decreased timeline. 

B. Requires planning and execution to be completed in parallel. 

C. Minimizes cost since work is completed in four months instead of six. 

D. Requires rework due to decreased timeline. 

Answer: B 


Q90. Which of the following defines a project? (Select Two). 

A. Limited time span 

B. Contains more than one deliverable 

C. Delivers a unique product or service 

D. Changes an ongoing process 

E. Generates positive returns 

Answer: A,C 


Q91. The project team has completed phase testing. After testing, a subject matter expert (SME) notices that a component was skipped. 

Which of the following should the project manager do? 

A. Proceed with the release and document the adjustment in the change log. 

B. Proceed with the release and tell the SME the component will be added in a special release. 

C. Delay the release until the component is tested. 

D. Schedule a meeting with the stakeholders to review the impact. 

Answer: D 


JK0-017 exam cost

Improve JK0-017 practice exam:

Q92. A project change is approved by the Change Control Board that modifies the project scope. Which of the following is the NEXT step that the project manager should take? 

A. Construct a detailed plan to implement the change. 

B. Analyze the impact of the change request. 

C. Document the request in the change control log. 

D. Request a meeting with the project sponsor to discuss scope creep. 

Answer: A 


Q93. A project manager is comparing their budgeting techniques to the most successful project in the companys history. Which of the following techniques is being utilized? 

A. Benchmarking 

B. Return on investment 

C. Process analysis 

D. Cost-benefit analysis 

Answer: A 


Q94. A project manager has just completed the work breakdown structure (WBS) with the project team. Which of the following would be used during activity sequencing? 

A. Precedence diagramming method 

B. Monte Carlo analysis 

C. Resource availability 

D. Resource leveling technique 

Answer: A 


Q95. Which of the following is the BEST point for a project manager to join a project? 

A. Project initiation 

B. Project pre-planning 

C. Project planning 

D. Project executing 

Answer: B 


Q96. A hurricane is forecasted near the corporations call center. The project manager has arranged for a redundant call center in another location to accept calls if the corporate call center is unable to receive calls. Which of the following risk responses is the project manager using? 

A. Avoidance 

B. Acceptance 

C. Mitigation 

D. Transference 

Answer: C 


Q97. A healthcare company must store project records for seven years. This is an example of which of the following? 

A. Document retention compliance 

B. ISO compliance 

C. Version control compliance 

D. Document version control 

Answer: A 


Q98. A team member reports that a system component they are working on causes the system to continually reboot. The project manager should record this in which of the following documents? 

A. Quality management plan 

B. Communication plan 

C. Risk matrix 

D. Issue log 

Answer: D 


JK0-017 exam guide

High value JK0-017 software:

Q99. Which of the following is used in quality control? 

A. Pareto chart 

B. RACI matrix 

C. PERT 

D. Issues log 

Answer: A 


Q100. Which of the following is the BEST way to manage stakeholder expectations? 

A. Provide the stakeholder with a copy of the project charter. 

B. Approve stakeholder requests. 

C. Obtain stakeholder buy-in. 

D. Have the stakeholders complete a change request form. 

Answer: C 


Q101. The method of cost-estimating whereby the costs of the individual work packages are aggregated to form the full cost-estimate is called: 

A. parametric estimating. 

B. bottom-up estimating. 

C. expert judgment. 

D. analogous estimating. 

Answer: B 


Q102. In which of the following organization types is it LEAST likely that a conflict regarding competing demands for resources would take place? 

A. Functional 

B. Weak Matrix 

C. Balanced Matrix 

D. Projectized 

Answer: D 


Q103. In which of the following situations would a risk be placed in the upper right quadrant of a risk matrix? 

A. The team identified a risk to have a medium probability of occurrence and a high impact on project success. 

B. The team identified a risk to have a high probability of occurrence and a high impact on project success. 

C. The team identified a risk to have a low probability of occurrence and a high impact on project success. 

D. The team identified a risk to have a high probability of occurrence and a medium impact on project success. 

Answer: B 


Q104. Which of the following should be included in a Gantt chart to analyze a project schedule? (Select Three). 

A. Risks 

B. Probability 

C. Cost analysis 

D. Start date 

E. Activity durations 

F. Finish date 

Answer: D,E,F 


Q105. Given the circumstances below, which of the following would be the BEST action for the project manager to take? 

1. One of the key stakeholders disagrees with the project. 

2. Two of the key staff members refuse to work with each other. 

3. The budget for the project has been reduced. 

4. The scope of the project has changed. 

A. The staff members who refuse to work together should be terminated so that the project can proceed on schedule. 

B. The project should be closed because the scope has changed. 

C. The project manager should work with the stakeholders to resolve the areas of disagreement. 

D. The project manager should fast track the schedule because the project budget was reduced. 

Answer: C