JK0-017 preparation(253 to 273) for IT professionals: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JK0-017 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JK0-017-dumps.html


Exam Code: JK0-017 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass JK0-017 Exam.

2016 Apr JK0-017 Study Guide Questions:

Q253. A project has been delayed due to an ongoing labor dispute. The project sponsor asks the project manager to transfer the risk to complete the project on time. Which of the following is a method of transferring the risk? 

A. Delay the project 

B. Change the project schedule 

C. Outsource the project 

D. Hire more resources 

Answer: C 


Q254. Three of the team members are having a conflict with each other. Which of the following steps should the project manager take to minimize the conflict? 

A. Resolve the conflict by terminating the team members. 

B. Ignore the conflict and keep working on the project. 

C. Encourage the team members to resolve the conflict. 

D. Ask the project sponsor to resolve the conflict. 

Answer: C 


Q255. The project cost performance index is 1.2 and the project manager has spent $71,248 dollars to date. The project is currently 50 percent complete. Which of the following is the earned value (EV)? 

A. $35,624.00 

B. $59,373.33 

C. $71,248.00 

D. $85,497.60 

Answer: D 


Q256. Which of the following is a representation of the difference between the planned costs of work completed compared to the actual cost at a point in time? 

A. EV 

B. CPI 

C. CV 

D. AC 

Answer: C 


Q257. Which of the following describes a work breakdown structure (WBS) dictionary? 

A. A high level requirements document used to create the WBS. 

B. An alphabetical listing of WBS components detailing their associated project schedule dependencies. 

C. An organizational reference defining how WBS levels must be decomposed. 

D. A supporting document that provides more detail for the WBS components. 

Answer: D 


Q258. A project is cancelled unexpectedly prior to completion. Which of the following would the project manager use to document the details of the project closure? 

A. Histogram 

B. Post mortem 

C. SWOT analysis 

D. Project scope statement 

Answer: B 


Q259. Crashing a schedule involves which of the following? 

A. Performing a re-baseline of the project schedule 

B. Performing critical path activities simultaneously 

C. Adding resources to critical path activities 

D. Estimating the earned value of the project activities 

Answer: C 


JK0-017 exam prep

Leading JK0-017 dumps:

Q260. Which of the following would MOST likely be reviewed during a project kick-off meeting? 

A. Change requests 

B. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

C. Risk register 

D. Responsibility assignment matrix 

Answer: D 


Q261. The project manager has documented a change request from a key project stakeholder. Which of the following actions should the project manager take NEXT? 

A. Discuss this change during the next status meeting. 

B. Ask other stakeholders for recommendations. 

C. Send the request to the change control board. 

D. Perform an impact analysis. 

Answer: D 


Q262. Which of the following components are included in a communication plan? (Select Two). 

A. Statement of Work (SOW) 

B. Risk matrix 

C. Frequency 

D. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

E. Distribution list 

Answer: C,E 


Q263. A stakeholder wants information on how frequently the project manager will provide a status report. Which of the following documents would be the BEST place to find this information? 

A. Stakeholder analysis report 

B. Quality plan 

C. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

D. Communication plan 

Answer: D 


Q264. Which of the following would be the BEST tool to estimate activity time durations? 

A. Gantt chart 

B. CPM 

C. Estimating model 

D. PERT 

Answer: D 


Q265. CORRECT TEXT 

Which of the following techniques could a project manager use to determine a project schedule based upon a variety of simulations? 

A. Schedule network analysis 

B. Critical chain method 

C. Critical path method 

D. Monte Carlo analysis 

Answer: D 


Q266. Communication preferences, cultural differences, and language barriers are BEST described as which of the following? 

A. Special communication needs of project members 

B. Critical aspects of managing stakeholder expectations 

C. Items within the risk management plan 

D. Reasons for premature project failure / abandonment 

Answer: A 


JK0-017 exam cram

Precise JK0-017 testing engine:

Q267. A project manager was asked to complete a project three weeks early and not crash the project. Which of the following should be done? 

A. Move some of the task to another release. 

B. Have the team work over time and give them time off later to save the budget. 

C. Continue to work and complete the project as soon as possible. 

D. Review the plan with the team and develop a way to reduce the time 

Answer: D 


Q268. Which of the following is a component of a project charter? 

A. Responsibility assignment matrix 

B. Risk register 

C. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

D. Problem statement 

Answer: D 


Q269. Which of the following is a component of the cost management plan? 

A. Team member compensation 

B. Statement of Work (SOW) 

C. Project needs assessment 

D. Control limits 

Answer: D 


Q270. The project has an AC of $5,000. Which of the following would be used to determine the budget needed to complete the project? 

A. ETC 

B. PV 

C. BAC 

D. EAC 

Answer: A 


Q271. Which of the following is a representation of the amount of money spent on project work at a point in time? 

A. CV 

B. CPI 

C. EV 

D. AC 

Answer: D 


Q272. Transition plans include which of the following elements? 

A. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

B. Project warranty 

C. Project process reports 

D. Earned value calculations 

Answer: B 


Q273. Which of the following is the FINAL step in the pre-project setup phase? 

A. Obtain signed approval of the project charter. 

B. Obtain signed approval of the statement of work (SOW). 

C. Conduct a feasibility analysis for the project. 

D. Create the work breakdown structure (WBS). 

Answer: A