JK0-019 preparation(136 to 150) for IT learners: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JK0-019 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JK0-019-dumps.html


Exam Code: JK0-019 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam (JK0-019)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass JK0-019 Exam.

2016 Mar JK0-019 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. Joe, a user, is unable to reach websites, but is able to ping several Internet IPv4 addresses. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem? 

A. Incorrect subnet mask 

B. Incorrect DNS 

C. Missing default gateway 

D. Incorrect IPv6 address 

Answer: B 


Q137. Switch A is configured with VLAN 105 and 106. Switch B is configured with VLAN 105 and 107. Both switches are connected with a fiber cable. In order for packets from all VLANs to cross the fiber cable, which of the following configurations MUST be present? 

A. Reverse ARP 

B. Full duplex on the fiber link 

C. PoE 

D. 802.1q trunking 

Answer: D 


Q138. Which of the following should be changed to secure access to a WAPs configuration management interface? 

A. SSID 

B. WPA2 

C. DHCP 

D. Password 

Answer: D 


Q139. Which of the following should Joe, a technician, implement to provide high bandwidth to a VoIP application? 

A. Caching engines 

B. Fault tolerance 

C. Load balancing 

D. High availability 

Answer: C 


Q140. Which of the following tools would Sandy, a technician, BEST use to trace a wire through an area where multiple wires of the same color are twisted together? 

A. Cable tester 

B. Toner probe 

C. Cable crimper 

D. Punch down tool 

Answer: B 


JK0-019 simulations

Far out JK0-019 exam price:

Q141. Which of the following would Joe, a technician, configure to modify the time a device will hold an IP address provided through DHCP? 

A. DNS suffixes 

B. Leases 

C. Static IP addressing 

D. Reservations 

Answer: B 


Q142. A technician claims to have crimped a patch cable according to the T568A standard on one end and T568B on the other. Which of the following results is to be expected? 

A. Since only half the leads are used, the cable will only work at 100Mbps. 

B. The cable will only work at a maximum of 100Mbps. since 1Gbps only works on T568B cables. 

C. There will be no proper data continuity; the standards utilize two different wiring diagrams. 

D. The cable will only work at a maximum of 10Mbps. since 100/1000Mbps only works on T568B pure cables 

Answer: C 


Q143. 802.11g wireless signals operating at 24GHz has a maximum line of sight range of which of the following? 

A. 460 feet (140 meters) 

B. 540 feet (165 meters) 

C. 560 feet (171 meters) 

D. 840 feet (256 meters) 

Answer: A 


Q144. Which of the following WAN protocols is a circuit switching technology? 

A. ISDN 

B. SONET 

C. Frame Relay 

D. ATM 

Answer: A 


Q145. Which of the following connectivity issues is likely to occur within a token ring network? 

A. Crosstalk 

B. Broadcast storm 

C. Duplex mismatch 

D. Collision 

Answer: D 


JK0-019 test question

Virtual JK0-019 question:

Q146. Which of the following layers of the OSI model would a NIC operate on? 

A. Physical 

B. Network 

C. Session 

D. Transport 

Answer: A 


Q147. Which of the following cables is the MOST susceptible to interference? 

A. Fiber 

B. Coax 

C. UTP 

D. STP 

Answer: C 


Q148. Which of the following protocols requests membership to a multicast group? 

A. IGMP 

B. SNMP 

C. SMTP 

Answer: A


Q149. Office A is located 500 miles (805 kilometers) away from Office B, yet they are on the same private network. Which of the following is MOST likely being used to accomplish this scenario? 

A. Trunking 

B. LAN 

C. VPN 

D. Peer to peer 

Answer: C 


Q150. A user in the accounting department reports that their office is able to connect to the network, but they are unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following documentation would be the MOST useful to the administrator in diagnosing this issue? (Select TWO). 

A. Physical network diagram 

B. Job log 

C. Acceptable use policy 

D. Baseline documentation 

E. Wiring schematic 

Answer: AE