[Virtual] JK0-019 CompTIA real exam 76-90 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JK0-019 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JK0-019-dumps.html


Exam Code: JK0-019 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam (JK0-019)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass JK0-019 Exam.

2016 Apr JK0-019 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. Sandy, a technician, needs to customize various cable lengths and verify that the cables are working correctly. Which of the following tools would be needed to accomplish this? (Select TWO). 

A. Cable certifier 

B. Multimeter 

C. Crimper 

D. Punch down tool 

E. Loopback plug 

Answer: AC 


Q77. Which of the following devices allows multiple internal IP addresses to access an external website with minimal impact to the network bandwidth? 

A. Proxy 

B. Load balancer 

C. Router 

D. Bandwidth shaper 

Answer: A 


Q78. Which of the following commands would be used to display the IP address on a UNIX/Linux computer? 

A. netstat 

B. ipconfig 

C. ifconfig 

D. dig 

Answer: C 


Q79. A technician needs to troubleshoot connectivity between two devices located on the same network. Which of the following BEST describes the type of protocol being used? 

A. IGP 

B. EIGRP 

C. EGP 

D. BGP 

Answer: A 


Q80. Which of the following routing protocols involves all routers knowing the connections status of other routers within the network? 

A. RIPv2 

B. OSPF 

C. IGRP 

D. BGP 

Answer: B 


JK0-019 latest exam

Leading JK0-019 exam prep:

Q81. Which of the following metrics indentifies the number of connections that is between two devices? 

A. Hop count 

B. MTU 

C. Latency 

D. Bandwidth 

Answer: A 


Q82. Which of the following can be configured to restrict specific ports and IP addresses from accessing the internal network? (Select TWO). 

A. Layer 2 switch 

B. MAC address filtering 

C. ACLs 

D. IIS server 

E. Port scanner 

F. Firewall 

Answer: CF 


Q83. Which of the following network scanners detects and sends out alerts for malicious network activity? 

A. Packet sniffers 

B. IDS 

C. Port scanners 

D. IPS 

Answer: B 


Q84. Which of the following is a purpose of a VLAN? 

A. Decreases bandwidth on a network 

B. Segments broadcast traffic 

C. Increases port speed 

D. Allows another connection to the router 

Answer: B 


Q85. Which of the following defines access for a network? 

A. ACL 

B. RDP 

C. RAS 

D. ARP 

Answer: A 


JK0-019 latest exam

Realistic JK0-019 :

Q86. Before installing a wireless network, which of the following should Karen, a network technician, take into consideration to reduce signal exposure for war drivers? 

A. Device placement 

B. MAC address filtering 

C. User authentication 

D. Encryption protocols 

Answer: A 


Q87. Which of the following protocols can be found at the application layer? 

A. Telnet 

B. TCP 

C. SNMP 

D. UDP 

Answer: A 


Q88. When configured. MPLS can increase routing redundancy by providing which of the following network topology types? 

A. Bus 

B. Mesh 

C. Multipath 

D. Ring 

Answer: B 


Q89. Joe, a user, accidentally unplugs a cable from the patch panel and plugs it into the switch stack. Now, all users are unable to access any network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. EMI 

B. Mismatched MTUs 

C. Looping 

D. Faulty module 

Answer: C 


Q90. Which of the following wireless technologies can support the MOST allowable MIMO streams? 

A. 802.11a 

B. 802.11b 

C. 802.11g 

D. 802.11n 

Answer: D