JK0-702 keys(385 to 432) for client: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JK0-702 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JK0-702-dumps.html


Exam Code: JK0-702 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA E2C A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition) Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass JK0-702 Exam.

2016 Mar JK0-702 Study Guide Questions:

Q385. Which of the following encryption methods needs to be configured inside of a WAP to provide the HIGHEST level of security on the network? 

A. WPA 

B. SSID 

C. DHCP 

D. WEP 

Answer: A 


Q386. A technician upgraded a motherboard and CPU. The computer will not POST under the assembled configuration. Which of the following would be the BEST place to start troubleshooting? 

A. Ensure that the OS is installed properly. 

B. Ensure the computer has the proper cooling. 

C. Ensure that the mouse and keyboard are properly connected. 

D. Ensure RAM is correctly seated. 

Answer: D 


Q387. A technician builds a new computer and loads the latest operating system on the machine. After the operating system is installed, the technician checks the device manager and ensures all hardware devices are working properly. After playing a sound file, no sound is produced. Which of the following will MOST likely ensure there is sound? 

A. Install the codec for the sound file that is trying to be accessed. 

B. Verify the correct speaker settings in the Sound Property window. 

C. Check to see if there is a second sound driver and install it. 

D. Reinstall the same sound driver from another source. 

Answer: C 


Q388. When a technician is installing a wireless access point, which of the following should be performed FIRST? 

A. Enable MAC filtering 

B. Disable DHCP 

C. Enable static IPs 

D. Change default passwords 

Answer: D 


Q389. While using the ping command to try and reach a local server, a technician receives a response of "Destination host unreachable". After confirming that the PC is physically connected to the network, which of the following commands should the technician use to get more detailed information? 

A. TRACERT 

B. GREP 

C. TELNET 

D. DIG 

Answer: A 


Q390. When replacing system components on a laptop, if the technician is unsure of a part location, which of the following should the technician consult FIRST? 

A. Third party support center 

B. Manufacturer documentation 

C. Microsoft Knowledge Base 

D. Technical chat forum 

Answer: B 


Q391. A technician is sent to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network in an urban areA. Which of the following utilities can the technician disable to help prevent unauthorized users on the network? 

A. MAC filtering 

B. Firewall 

C. DHCP 

D. SSID broadcast 

Answer: D 


Q392. Which of the following should be performed after a maintenance kit has been applied and full functionality tested? 

A. Roller regenerator applied 

B. Page count reset 

C. New network settings applied 

D. Printer drum replacement 

Answer: B 


Q393. A laptop running Windows XP needs the RAM upgraded to 1GB. Currently, the laptop has two 256MB SODIMMs installed and the laptop only has two SODIMM slots on the motherboard. Which of the following should the technician do to upgrade the memory? 

A. Change the virtual memory settings to increase the RAM size. 

B. Replace the two 256MB SODIMMs with two 512MB SODIMMs. 

C. Use a USB flash drive to increase the installed memory. 

D. Install an additional SODIMM slot using the pads on the motherboard. 

Answer: B 


Q394. A technician receives a message stating virtual memory is low. Which of the following will resolve this issue? 

A. Increase paging file size 

B. Add RAID to the memory 

C. Install a processor with larger L1 cache 

D. Increase the RAM speed 

Answer: A 


Q395. Which of the following system utilities would be used to change a drive type from dynamic to basic? 

A. System Partition Manager 

B. NTBACKUP 

C. Device Manager 

D. Disk Management 

Answer: D 


Q396. Which of the following tools would the technician MOST likely use to remotely connect to a router when resolving a client issue? 

A. SSH 

B. SNMP 

C. Net Use 

D. TRACERT 

Answer: A 


Q397. A network multi-function copier has been installed on a workgroup. When a user scans a photo from their PC, nothing appears. All other users can scan photos without issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. The scanner is on another network. 

B. The scanner does not have the user's subnet mask. 

C. The TWAIN driver is not set up on the PC. 

D. The PC needs an updated host file. 

Answer: C 


Q398. A Windows Vista machine is hosting a shared company spreadsheet. The file has been configured for Full Control on the entire Accounting user group. However, the Modify and Read & Execute options were left with Deny checkmarks. Will the users be able to access the file? 

A. Yes, since Full Control allowance takes precedence over all other possible permissions. 

B. No, the system will make the file invisible due to the conflicting permission settings. 

C. No, since Deny rules always take precedence over Allow rules. 

D. Yes, since Allow rules always take precedence over Deny rules. 

Answer: C 


Q399. A technician notices that the computer locks up at times and maintains a high commit charge. Which of the following is the BEST solution to resolve this problem? 

A. Install a larger hard drive. 

B. Install more RAM. 

C. Install a faster CPU. 

D. Increase virtual memory size. 

Answer: B 


Q400. Which of the following features should be configured to allow external users to connect to a local server connected to a SOHO router? 

A. MAC address clone 

B. Port forwarding 

C. Advanced routing 

D. DHCP settings 

Answer: B 


JK0-702 test question

Up to date JK0-702 real exam:

Q401. Which of the following network protocols is non-routable? 

A. TCP/IP 

B. FTP 

C. NetBEUI 

D. IPX 

Answer: C 


Q402. In which Windows Vista directory would the SAM file be found? 

A. C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SAM\CONFIG\ 

B. C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG 

C. C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SAM 

D. C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CONFIG32\SAM 

Answer: B 


Q403. Which of the following needs to be done before a hard drive can be formatted? 

A. Labeled 

B. Rebooted 

C. Initialized 

D. Defragmented 

Answer: C 


Q404. A number of printers have been installed on a local PC and are functioning normally. After a few days of use, users report that they are unable to print, and cannot see any of the installed printers. When opening the Printers and Faxes control panel applet, none of the printers are shown. Which of the following can be done to resolve this issue? 

A. Update the print drivers 

B. Start the print spooler 

C. Check the permissions on the printers 

D. Reinstall the printers 

Answer: B 


Q405. A customer is reporting that the local printer is on but is not printing. There was an error on the workstation when Windows Vista was loading. Which of the following is the problem? 

A. The application experience service is not started. 

B. The print spooler service is not started. 

C. The Windows Defender service is started. 

D. The Background Intelligent Transfer service is started. 

Answer: B 


Q406. A computer's onboard LPT1 port fails. Which of the following I/O cards should be installed to fix this problem? 

A. Serial 

B. Parallel 

C. FireWire 

D. USB 

Answer: B 


Q407. A change has been made to the system that is not allowing access to the BIOS, the machine will not POST. Which of the following is the FIRST action that the technician should perform? 

A. Remove the CMOS battery 

B. Use the CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS 

C. Flash the CMOS 

D. Access Advanced BIOS settings and reset 

Answer: B 


Q408. Which of the following would a technician use to troubleshoot a parallel port problem? 

A. Multimeter 

B. Loopback plug 

C. Extension magnet 

D. Voltage regulator 

Answer: B 


Q409. A digital mixer requires the fastest speed possible to operate at its optimal level of performance. Which of the following connections provides the FASTEST transmit/receive speed when connected to the computer? 

A. USB 

B. Parallel 

C. IEEE 1394b 

D. PS/2 

Answer: C 


Q410. Which of the following creates a secure connection to a remote host? 

A. FTP 

B. SMTP 

C. SSH 

D. TELNET 

Answer: C 


Q411. Which of the following adapters will offer the HIGHEST data transfer rate? 

A. Parallel 

B. USB 2.0 

C. 802.11n 

D. Bluetooth 

Answer: B 


Q412. A USB attached storage device randomly powers down while the computer is running. This is causing file errors on the USB drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this occurrence? 

A. The file system on the drive is faulty. 

B. The USB hub is malfunctioning. 

C. The incorrect drivers are installed for the USB device. 

D. The USB cable is receiving electronic interference. 

Answer: B 


Q413. Which of the following commands will allow a technician to get the IP address of a Windows XP computer? 

A. ipconfig /flushdns 

B. ipconfig /release 

C. ipconfig /all 

D. ifconfig 

Answer: C 


Q414. Which of the following is the MINIMUM amount of hard drives needed for a RAID 5 array? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 4 

D. 5 

Answer: B 


Q415. Which of the following system tools rearranges files and puts them back into contiguous space thereby reducing read write times to the hard drive? 

A. FORMAT 

B. NTBACKUP 

C. DEFRAG 

D. CHKDSK 

Answer: C 


Q416. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be replaced if there is no video present on the laptop screen but there is video to an external monitor? 

A. LCD panel 

B. RAM 

C. Video card 

D. Video drivers 

Answer: A 


JK0-702 training

100% Guarantee JK0-702 practice test:

Q417. After visiting the Windows Update website, it states that 'the following updates were not installed'. Which of the following would allow the technician to troubleshoot the problem? 

A. Manually download and attempt to install each update that failed. 

B. Run Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer. 

C. Run Windows Update on a third-party web browser. 

D. Run Windows Update in Safe Mode with Networking. 

Answer: A 


Q418. When working in a SOHO environment with a machine that has been infected with a virus, which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take with the infected machine? 

A. Remove the infected system from the network. 

B. Update the antivirus software with the newest definitions. 

C. Remove the user's permissions from the machine and then run a virus scan. 

D. Reboot the computer in Safe Mode and run a system scan. 

Answer: A 


Q419. After a printer's toner is replaced, which of the following should a technician check FIRST if the printer now only prints blank pages? 

A. The voltage power supply 

B. Cartridge shipping tab 

C. Printer drivers 

D. The I/O port 

Answer: B 


Q420. A technician is replacing a processor that is attached perpendicular to the motherboard. Which of the following processor types is needed? 

A. Ball grid array processor 

B. Socket processor 

C. Pin grid array processor 

D. Slot 1 processor 

Answer: D 


Q421. A user states that when the computer is turned off for a few days then turned back on, the clock is not set properly. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. RAM failure 

B. Motherboard failure 

C. CMOS battery failure 

D. Hard drive failure 

Answer: C 


Q422. A customer wants to change the file system on a Windows 2000 PC from FAT32 to NTFS without destroying data. Which of the following is correct? 

A. From the command line run XCOPY *.* C: /M 

B. From the command line run FORMAT C: /FS:NTFS 

C. From the command line run XCOPY *.* C: /-Y 

D. From the command line run CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS 

Answer: D 


Q423. A customer states that their laser printer printouts are appearing with random characters. A new print driver has been installed to optimize graphic output. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem? 

A. The application is not compatible with the printer. 

B. The printer does not support postscript. 

C. A new toner cartridge was installed incorrectly. 

D. The printer is not in graphics mode. 

Answer: B 


Q424. Which of the following BEST optimizes hard disk drive performance? 

A. Diskpart 

B. Defrag 

C. Disk Cleanup Wizard 

D. Delete unnecessary visual options 

Answer: B 


Q425. A user states that their laptop shuts down when they use the laptop in on their lap but it does not shut down when they use it on the desk. The problem continues when the technician uses compressed air to clear dust from the heatsink. Which of the following explains the issue? 

A. The hard drive is being over-clocked and is causing the system to over heat. 

B. The fans are not spinning at full speed. 

C. The heatsink is made of copper which has low thermal properties. 

D. The user is blocking the intake for the system fan. 

Answer: D 


Q426. A user states while making several attempts to install a new version of their graphics application, they place the disk in the drive and the LED blinks but nothing happens. Which of the following is the FIRST action to perform? 

A. Clean the drive with an approved cleaning disk. 

B. Check the media for scratches or cracks. 

C. Replace the drive with a known good one. 

D. Verify the type of media and drive. 

Answer: D 


Q427. The TELNET command allows a technician to do which of the following? 

A. Map connectivity to a remote machine. 

B. Create a secure connection to a remote machine. 

C. Transfer files from a remote machine. 

D. Execute commands on a remote machine. 

Answer: D 


Q428. Which of the following is the BEST utility to use when mounting a hard disk as a folder in a Windows XP Professional machine? 

A. Partition Manager 

B. Format C: 

C. Disk Manager 

D. FDISK 

Answer: C 


Q429. After a computer has been returned from having the system board replaced, the end user reports that they can no longer access their flash drive when it is plugged into the front USB ports. The keyboard and mouse are plugged into the rear USB ports and are working properly. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem? 

A. The USB drivers were not installed after the repair. 

B. Support for legacy devices has been turned to inactive in the BIOS. 

C. The front USB ports were not connected to the system board header. 

D. The front USB ports need to be activated in System Properties. 

Answer: C 


Q430. A technician is troubleshooting software that was supposed to startup when the PC powered on. The software failed to start. Which of the following should the technician use to investigate the issue? 

A. Sessions 

B. System 

C. Security 

D. Application 

Answer: D 


Q431. The print spooler for a local printer continues to fill up with new jobs and no jobs are being processed at the printer. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. The network connection is unavailable. 

B. The printer is offline. 

C. The user does not have the proper security permissions. 

D. The print spooler is stopped. 

Answer: B 


Q432. A technician installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with a selective security option enabled. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that cannot connect the wireless network. Which of the following is the cause? 

A. The network uses MAC filtering. 

B. The network uses WEP. 

C. The network uses SSID broadcast. 

D. The network uses WPA. 

Answer: A