Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection CompTIA JK0-702 braindumps 289-336

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JK0-702 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JK0-702-dumps.html


Exam Code: JK0-702 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA E2C A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition) Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass JK0-702 Exam.

2016 Apr JK0-702 Study Guide Questions:

Q289. A technician is troubleshooting a PC that intermittently does not power on. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice to use to verify a possible cause? 

A. Cable tester 

B. Ohm meter 

C. Field strength meter 

D. PSU tester 

Answer: D 


Q290. When using the format command, which of the following switches would a technician use to have a hard drive formatted in NTFS? 

A. /fs 

B. /c 

C. /v 

D. /q 

Answer: A 


Q291. A technician is troubleshooting a laptop with a powered USB hub. The USB hub has a keyboard, mouse, and a removable hard drive plugged into it. The devices are not being recognized by the operating system. A USB wireless device is connected directly to the PC and working properly. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST? 

A. Attach the wireless device to the USB hub to verify if the PC will detect it. 

B. Verify that the USB ports are turned on in the BIOS and set the proper boot order. 

C. Replace the USB hub with a non-powered USB hub. 

D. Replace the keyboard and mouse. 

Answer: A 


Q292. Which of the following commands would allow a technician to map connectivity between IP addresses? 

A. TELNET 

B. TRACERT 

C. NSLOOKUP 

D. NETSTAT 

Answer: B 


Q293. A support technician is trying to locate a particular registry key using REGEDIT.EXE, on a Windows 2000 PC. Which of the following is the BEST method of doing this? 

A. Use the import function from the File menu. 

B. Use the find function in the Edit menu. 

C. Use the display binary data function in the View menu. 

D. Navigate through the registry sub-trees. 

Answer: B 


Q294. Which of the following expansion slots are available on a laptop? 

A. ISA 

B. PCIx 

C. PCMCIA 

D. PCI 

Answer: C 


Q295. A user reports that their computer has been running very slow and displaying pop-up windows since they installed a new antivirus program. The technician learns that the antivirus program was purchased from a popup window which appeared while the user was surfing the Internet and informed the user their computer was infected with several hundred virus variants. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problems? 

A. The installed antivirus was actually malware and has infected the user's computer. 

B. The new antivirus product successfully detected the viruses on the computer but was unable to remove them. 

C. The computer does not meet the minimum system requirements in order to run the antivirus application without problems. 

D. The antivirus was from a third-party vendor; Windows built-in antivirus program will optimize the speed in the system. 

Answer: A 


Q296. A user reports that email is working but they are unable to access the Internet. Which of the following is the NEXT step in solving the issue? 

A. Check the DNS server. 

B. Check the DHCP server. 

C. Verify the correct IP address. 

D. Ensure the website is not blocked. 

Answer: A 


Q297. After installation of a video game, a user is experiencing slow and choppy movements as well as freezing on the screen during game play. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue? (Select TWO). 

A. Update the driver. 

B. The RAM needs to be upgraded. 

C. A loose connection from the video card to the monitor. 

D. The processor on the PC is failing. 

E. The frame rate is too low. 

Answer: AE 


Q298. A technician is replacing a bad optical drive. The computer has one hard disk drive installed and no other drives. On the Primary IDE controller, which of the following configurations should the replacement optical drive be? (Select TWO). 

A. Slave 

B. Primary 

C. Master 

D. Secondary 

E. Cable Select 

Answer: AE 


Q299. During system startup, many applications are starting that are not needed. Which of the following can be used to evaluate all startup applications? 

A. Computer Management Utility 

B. Add/Remove Programs 

C. Autoexec.bat file 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: D 


Q300. A user needs a laptop keyboard replaced because the space bar is not working. A technician replaces the 

keyboard, and notices that a diagonal set of keys will not respond. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. StickyKeys is enabled and needs to be disabled. 

B. The new keyboard is defective and needs to be replaced. 

C. The system board is defective. 

D. The keyboard ribbon is not seated properly. 

Answer: D 


Q301. A user is having problems with their external modem. Which of the following tools is BEST for the technician to use to test the computer COM port? 

A. Loopback plugs 

B. Cable tester 

C. Multimeter 

D. TDR 

Answer: A 


Q302. Which of the following is the correct syntax to format drive X: using the command prompt? 

A. format x:/ 

B. format x: 

C. format x 

D. format /x: 

Answer: B 


Q303. After running Disk Cleanup the system is still running slow. Which of the following steps should a technician perform NEXT? 

A. Compress the hard drive files. 

B. Replace the IDE cable. 

C. Check for file corruption. 

D. Check for file fragmentation. 

Answer: D 


Q304. A customer states that it takes a while to refresh their display when multitasking and switching between windows, in Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST way to shorten the delay and increase response time? 

A. Tell the user to use Safe Mode. 

B. Disable the Windows Firewall Service. 

C. Turn off the System Restore. 

D. Change to Performance Mode. 

Answer: D 


JK0-702 exam guide

Most recent JK0-702 latest exam:

Q305. A small momentary button on the inside of a computer case is MOST likely which of the following? 

A. BIOS reset button 

B. Fan switch 

C. Soft reset 

D. Intrusion detection 

Answer: D 


Q306. A printer's documents have been getting lighter in print quality over the last month, now all the outputs are blank. Which of the following should be replaced? 

A. Roller kit 

B. Toner 

C. Drum 

D. Fuser 

Answer: B 


Q307. After replacing the motherboard in a laptop, the system overheats and fails to boot. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this error? 

A. Thermal paste was not applied between the heatsink and CPU. 

B. The fan is not compatible with the new motherboard. 

C. The GPU is not compatible with the CPU. 

D. The replacement motherboard firmware is out of date. 

Answer: A 


Q308. Which of the following tools can check multiple computers' power supplies the QUICKEST? 

A. A line monitor 

B. UPS monitor software 

C. PSU tester 

D. Multimeter 

Answer: C 


Q309. A technician on a Windows PC wants to ping continuously to another PC. Which of the following commands will facilitate this? 

A. ping -l 

B. pathping 

C. ping -t 

D. ping -c 

Answer: C 


Q310. After installing multiple hard drives in a computer, the technician finds that some of the drives will intermittently be unavailable. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the drives are periodically unavailable? 

A. The BIOS does not recognize the new drives. 

B. The partition tables on the drives need to be cleared. 

C. The power supply is not supplying enough power. 

D. The drives need to be formatted with NTFS. 

Answer: C 


Q311. A client reports that the cursor on their laptop moves to one corner of the screen and stays there when they try to use the keyboard joystick. Which of the following components will MOST likely need to be replaced to resolve the issue? 

A. Touchpad 

B. Motherboard 

C. Keyboard 

D. External pointing device 

Answer: C 


Q312. Which of the following CPUs would fit into an AM2 socket? 

A. Celeron 

B. Athlon 

C. Core Duo 

D. Itanium 

Answer: B 


Q313. Which of the following commands would a technician use to determine the DNS servers that a workstation is currently using? 

A. TRACERT 

B. NET 

C. NSLOOKUP 

D. IPCONFIG 

Answer: C 


Q314. After installing a second IDE hard drive on the same IDE cable as the primary hard drive, neither drive is recognized by the system. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this to occur? 

A. The system board only allows one device per IDE cable. 

B. The jumpers on the hard drives are not correctly set. 

C. The hard drives must be on separate IDE cables. 

D. The power supply is overloaded and will not power the drives. 

Answer: B 


Q315. A computer has an IP address of 169.254.0.157 and a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the network problems? 

A. The network card is faulty and should be replaced. 

B. The computer has a virus and should be quarantined immediately. 

C. The computer is not communicating correctly with the DHCP server. 

D. The network card is configured at half-duplex. 

Answer: C 


Q316. A user states that the system time continuously resets when the power goes out. Which of the following battery types would the user MOST likely replace? 

A. CR2025 

B. CR2032 

C. 9V 

D. AAA 

Answer: B 


Q317. A technician wants to schedule a task to be sure a machine is optimized on a regular basis. Which of the following should be scheduled to accomplish this? 

A. Defragmenter 

B. System Restore 

C. Indexing Services 

D. Disk Cleanup 

Answer: A 


Q318. A user's printer has stopped printing. The technician has verified that the print job completes on the user's machine and the printer has connectivity to the PC. The technician has just replaced the ink cartridge. 

Which of the following is MOST likely the problem? 

A. The printer has a paper jam. 

B. The print head is faulty. 

C. The printer is out of memory. The fuser is faulty. 

Answer: B 


Q319. A computer just had a memory upgrade installed on the machine. Upon boot, the system does not recognize the new memory even though it is listed as being compatible on the manufacturer's website. Which of the following is MOST likely needed to resolve the issue? 

A. OS update 

B. Adjust jumper settings 

C. BIOS update 

D. New CMOS battery 

Answer: C 


Q320. A customer reports that a workstation no longer connects to the network. The technician has the customer connect another workstation with the same cable and network port, which works successfully. Which of the following actions should the technician have the customer take FIRST? 

A. Run Windows update. 

B. Replace the NIC. 

C. Replace the motherboard. 

D. Run the loop back command. 

Answer: D 


JK0-702 test engine

Accurate JK0-702 testing bible:

Q321. A customer wants to ensure that their new drive has the fastest transfer speed. Which of the following technologies should be recommended? 

A. IDE 

B. USB 

C. EIDE 

D. SATA 

Answer: D 


Q322. A technician wants group policy changes on a Windows 2000 computer to immediately update. Which of the following commands should the technician use? 

A. secedit /refreshpolicy 

B. gpupdate /force 

C. gpedit.msc 

D. rsop.msc 

Answer: A 


Q323. After installing multiple hard drives in a computer, the technician finds that some of the drives will intermittently be unavailable. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the drives are periodically unavailable? 

A. The BIOS does not recognize the new drives. 

B. The partition tables on the drives need to be cleared. 

C. The power supply is not supplying enough power. 

D. The drives need to be formatted with NTFS. 

Answer: C 


Q324. Which of the following may be required if a system shuts down after installing a new high performance video card? 

A. Faster CPU 

B. Higher wattage power supply 

C. Larger capacity hard drive 

D. Increased system RAM 

Answer: B


Q325. A user reports that a new printer is generating multiple pages of symbols and unusual characters, when attempting to print a document from a word processing application. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. An incorrect print driver has been installed. 

B. The print spooler service is no longer running. 

C. An error has occurred on the print server. 

D. The network cable is defective. 

Answer: A 


Q326. A user states that their laptop keyboard is erratic and does not always recognize keystrokes. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST? 

A. Firmware version 

B. Cable connection between the keyboard and motherboard 

C. Numlock status 

D. Latest keyboard drivers are loaded 

Answer: B 


Q327. Which of the following BEST describes why a technician should avoid touching the copper piping on heat sinks? 

A. Copper is a carcinogen and can be absorbed into the skin. 

B. Static electricity from the technician's body can destroy the copper piping. 

C. Oil from the skin can decrease copper's ability to conduct heat. 

D. The copper can break loose from the heat sink and damage the computer's components. 

Answer: C 


Q328. A technician installed a new motherboard in a workstation. Which of the following describes the BEST steps for a proper installation? 

A. Install the OS, the application software and then hardware drivers. 

B. Install the chipset driver, the OS and then the hardware drivers. 

C. Install the hardware drivers, the chipset driver and then the OS. 

D. Install the OS, the chipset driver and then the hardware drivers. 

Answer: D 


Q329. Which of the following commands would a technician MOST likely use to map a printer from a remote computer? 

A. NET USE 

B. IPCONFIG 

C. NSLOOKUP 

D. TRACERT 

Answer: A 


Q330. Which of the following protocols allows a user to store email on the server but synchronize it to a mail application? 

A. IMAP 

B. SNMP 

C. SMTP 

D. POP3 

Answer: A 


Q331. A technician finishes installing a new application on a PC and reboots. Now the system locks up and will not finish loading Windows. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue? 

A. Boot into safe mode and using regedit remove all entries related to the newly installed software. 

B. Power the PC off and then back on until Windows loads. 

C. Reimage the computer; the OS has been corrupted. 

D. Boot into safe mode, uninstall the new application and reboot. 

Answer: D 


Q332. A technician needs to get into the BIOS of a PC, but finds a password is required to enter the BIOS. The password was never given to the technician. Which of the following methods, by default, in MOST PCs will remove the BIOS password? 

A. Remove the hard drive. 

B. Unplug the PC for the power source for 5 minutes. 

C. Perform a BIOS firmware update. 

D. Remove the CMOS battery. 

Answer: D 


Q333. A technician recently installed a new firewall. Which of the following ports must be open to permit HTTPS traffic? 

A. 21 

B. 23 

C. 80 

D. 443 

Answer: D 


Q334. Which of the following PING command switches will not stop until the technician tells it to? 

A. -l 

B. -t 

C. -r 

D. -a 

Answer: B 


Q335. A user reports that new optical disks are not working. After troubleshooting, the technician determines that the CD drive in the user's computer is fully functional. However, the technician cannot get the optical discs to work. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. The user has Blu-ray discs 

B. The user has CD+RW discs 

C. The user has CD-RW discs 

D. The users has a Blu-ray drive 

Answer: A 


Q336. A user states that their web browser was recently updated and continuously crashes. Which of the following could the technician use to gather more information about the issue? 

A. NTBACKUP log 

B. Advanced tab in the System applet in Control Panel 

C. Event Log 

D. Internet Options applet in Control Panel 

Answer: C