26 tips on How to JN0-343 Test Like a Badass [365 to 390]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JN0-343 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JN0-343-dumps.html


High quality of JN0-343 braindumps materials and ebook for Juniper certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated JN0-343 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS uniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-ENT) exam Today!

2016 Apr JN0-343 Study Guide Questions:

Q365. Which protocol is a link-state routing protocol? 

A. BGP 

B. RIP 

C. OSPF 

D. MPLS 

Answer: C 


Q366. Your router has formed two BGP peering relationships and received a route to 64.60.10.0/24 from each peer. The router has verified the next-hop address can be reached for both peers. 

What is the next step to determine which path is selected for the routing table? 

A. Prefer the lowest origin value. 

B. Prefer the shortest AS-path length. 

C. Prefer the lowest local-preference value. 

D. Prefer the highest local-preference value. 

Answer: D 


Q367. Which two statements about dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) are true? (Choose two.) 

A. You enable DAI on each port. 

B. Trunk ports are untrusted by default. 

C. You can set individual ports as trusted by adding the dhcp-trusted parameter on a given port. 

D. DAI depends on the entries found in the DHCP snooping database. 

Answer: CD 


Q368. Which three statements accurately describe the factory-default storm control configuration? (Choose three.) 

A. Storm control monitors traffic levels for broadcast traffic. 

B. Storm control monitors traffic levels for unknown unicast traffic. 

C. Storm control drops all monitored traffic in excess of 80 percent. 

D. Storm control monitors traffic levels for multicast traffic. 

E. Storm control shuts down the interface on which the storm control level is exceeded. 

Answer: ABC 


Q369. What is the default value of the link-state advertisement (LSA) refresh timer in the Junos OS? 

A. 10 minutes 

B. 30 minutes 

C. 50 minutes 

D. 60 minutes 

Answer: C 


Q370. -- Exhibit – 

-- Exhibit --

Referring to the exhibit, if all four switches in the Virtual Chassis boot at the same time, which of the members will assume the master and the backup Routing Engine roles? 

A. Member 0 will be the master and Member 2 will be the backup based on the serial number. 

B. Member 2 will be the master and Member 0 will be the backup based on the serial number. 

C. Member 0 and Member 2 will participate in an election process to determine the master and the backup. 

D. The configuration is missing a priority statement to make the determination. 

Answer: C 


Q371. Your network design currently consists of a single OSPF backbone area. You are asked to 

reduce the size of the OSPF link-state database. 

Which two steps allow you to accomplish this task? (Choose two.) 

A. Include LSA export summarization policies on all participating ASBRs. 

B. Define multiple backbone areas and interconnect them using virtual links. 

C. Define multiple nonbackbone areas and connect them to the backbone area. 

D. Include route summarization on the ABRs participating in the configured areas. 

Answer: CD 


Q372. What are two switch port default settings on EX Series switches? (Choose two.) 

A. Set as trunk mode. 

B. Set with VLAN ID 0. 

C. Set with the native VLAN. 

D. Set as access mode. 

Answer: BD 


JN0-343 exam

Renovate JN0-343 exam guide:

Q373. You want traffic destined for the 66.142.1.0/24 network to traverse an IP-IP tunnel. You notice traffic being sent to any address in that subnet is not being received. Upon reviewing the output shown in the exhibit, what is the problem? 

A. The route is in the wrong routing table. 

B. The route is a static route; a dynamic routing protocol must be used. 

C. The route is not active in the inet.2 routing table. 

D. The route does not point to the IP-IP tunnel. 

Answer: D 


Q374. How does a Level 1 IS-IS router reach destinations outside its own area? 

A. through the closest Level 1 router 

B. along the best path to the destination 

C. through the closest Level 1/2 router 

D. through the closest designated intermediate system (DIS) 

Answer: C 


Q375. Which two prerequisites does IS-IS need to operate? (Choose two.) 

A. IS-IS must be able to communicate between devices using IP. 

B. IS-IS must be able to communicate using CLNS. 

C. IS-IS must have a valid IP address configured on the loopback. 

D. IS-IS must have a valid CLNS address. 

Answer: BD 


Q376. Layer 2 interfaces can be assigned to operate in which two modes? (Choose two.) 

A. route 

B. access 

C. trunk 

D. distribution 

Answer: BC 


Q377. Prefix 172.28.102.0/24 has been advertised by BGP peer 172.18.1.1. You must verify that it has been received by your Junos device before a policy has been applied. 

Which command would you use? 

A. show route advertising-protocol bgp 172.18.1.1 

B. show route receive-protocol bgp 172.18.1.1 

C. show route protocol bgp 172.28.102.0/24 

D. show route summary 

Answer: B 


Q378. Which Junos OS operational mode command provides a high-level view of all configured BGP peers? 

A. show bgp group 

B. show bgp neighbor 

C. show bgp summary 

D. show bgp adjacency 

Answer: C 


Q379. Which two statements are true regarding the default VLAN in EX Series switches? 

(Choose two.) 

A. All switch ports not specifically assigned to a user-defined VLAN belong to the default VLAN. 

B. An administrator can change the VLAN ID of the default VLAN. 

C. An interface that is part of the default VLAN cannot carry tagged traffic. 

D. The show interface-command shows an asterisk (*) after the interface name if the interface is part of default VLAN. 

Answer: AB 


Q380. Router 2 is peered using EBGP to Router 3's physical interface. A route is announced from Router 3 to Router 2. Router 2 then announces this route to Router 1 using IBGP. No routing policies are configured on any of the three routers. What will the BGP next-hop attribute of this route be when examined on Router 1? 

A. 172.17.5.5 

B. 10.10.10.1 

C. 10.10.10.2 

D. 192.168.5.50 

Answer: B 


JN0-343 exams

Guaranteed JN0-343 testing bible:

Q381. When is MAC limiting performed on a frame from an unknown source MAC address? 

A. when the ingress PFE sends header information to RE 

B. when the ingress PFE performs a MAC address lookup 

C. when the PFE adds the MAC address to the bridge table 

D. when the RE adds the MAC address to the bridge table 

Answer: A 


Q382. No user-defined configuration exists for the default VLAN. Which configuration is valid on EX Series switches? 

A. {master:0}[edit interfaces ge-0/0/4] 

user@ex# show 

unit 0 { 

family ethernet-switching { 

port-mode trunk; 

vlan { 

members [ v4 v3 ]; 

native-vlan-id default; 


B. {master:0}[edit interfaces ge-0/0/4] 

user@ex# show 

unit 0 { 

family ethernet-switching { 

port-mode trunk; 

vlan { 

members [ v4 default ]; 


C. {master:0}[edit interfaces ge-0/0/4] 

user@ex# show 

unit 0 { 

family ethernet-switching { 

port-mode access; 

vlan { 

members [ v4 default ]; 


D. {master:0}[edit interfaces ge-0/0/4] 


user@ex# show 

unit 0 { 

family ethernet-switching { 

port-mode access; 

vlan { 

members [ v4 Voice ]; 


Answer: A 


Q383. You have created an IP-IP tunnel which will traverse interface at-0/1/0 and you would like to make sure that the tunnel is operational. Which operational-mode command should you use to verify that the IP-IP tunnel interface is up? 

A. show ip tunnels interfaces 

B. show interfaces at-0/1/0 terse 

C. show interfaces ip-0/0/0 terse 

D. show ip-0/0/0 interfaces terse 

Answer: C 


Q384. Given the following output, what has been configured for the 192.168.3.0/24 prefix? 


A. per-flow load balancing 

B. a floating static route 

C. per-packet load balancing 

D. a qualified next hop 

Answer: A 


Q385. Which type of route is shown in the following output? 

A. generate 

B. aggregate 

C. static 

D. floating static 

Answer: A 


Q386. Configuring bpdu-timeout-action enables which protection mechanism? 

A. root protection 

B. BPDU protection 

C. loop protection 

D. RSTP protection 

Answer: C 


Q387. In the exhibit, four routers (R1, R2, R3, and R4) are attached to a single Ethernet LAN and configured with addresses in the same subnet. All devices boot at the same time. Which router or routers will send a Network (Type 2) LSA for the network? 

A. R2 

B. R4 

C. R1 and R2 

D. R3 and R4 

Answer: B 


Q388. Which type of port must be an 802.1Q tagged port? 

A. access 

B. LAG 

C. LACP 

D. trunk 

Answer: D 


Q389. What is the default next-hop behavior for aggregate routes? 

A. discard 

B. resolve 

C. reject 

D. direct 

Answer: C 


Q390. Router-A and Router-B shown in the exhibit are peering between their loopback interfaces. Which operational command on Router-A do you use to display all the BGP routes received from Router-B? 

A. show route receive-protocol bgp 10.10.10.2 all 

B. show route receive-protocol bgp 10.10.10.1 all 

C. show bgp rib-in neighbor 10.10.10.1 

D. show bgp receive-protocol bgp 10.10.10.2 

Answer: A 



see more uniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-ENT)