JN0-343 class(53 to 78) for IT professionals: May 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW JN0-343 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/JN0-343-dumps.html


Simulation of JN0-343 free exam materials and dumps for Juniper certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated JN0-343 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS uniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-ENT) exam Today!

2016 May JN0-343 Study Guide Questions:

Q53. An ABR is connected to an NSSA, but it also functions as an ASBR. Which configuration disables the exporting of Type 7 LSAs into the connected NSSA? 

A. no-type7 

B. nssa 

C. area-range 

D. no-nssa-abr 

Answer: D 


Q54. Using standard metrics, what is the maximum path cost in IS-IS? 

A. 15 

B. 16 

C. 63 

D. 1023 

Answer: D 


Q55. You just implemented a Layer 2 network that uses RSTP. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. All operational switch ports configured for edge mode will immediately transition to the forwarding state. 

B. All operational switch ports configured for full-duplex operation will function in point-to-point mode. 

C. You must manually specify the interfaces you want to operate in point-to-point mode. 

D. Edge ports automatically discard received BPDUs. 

Answer: AB 


Q56. You must create an IP-IP tunnel between two routers on your network. These two devices are separated by 10 hops. The tunnel appears to be established, but no traffic is traversing the tunnel. What causes this behavior? 

A. The tunnel's TTL has not been modified from the default value of 8. 

B. Traffic is being dropped along the path because a configured MTU is greater than the tunnel's MTU. 

C. A route that directs traffic into the tunnel is not present. 

D. BGP has not been enabled between tunnel end-points. 

Answer: C 


Q57. Several routers share a common LAN segment in area 224 and have formed adjacencies using IS-IS. One router is elected as the designated intermediate system (DIS). 

To which multicast address will the peers send their hello packets? 

A. 224.0.0.5 

B. 224.0.0.6 

C. 01:80:C2:00:00:14 

D. 49.0001.0224.0000.0015.00 

Answer: C 


Q58. In which state is an interface placed if root-protect is enabled and a superior BPDU is received? 

A. root 

B. blocking 

C. forwarding 

D. alternate 

Answer: B 


Q59. Which two prefixes contribute to the aggregate route 10.1.0.0/20? (Choose two.) 

A. 10.1.14.0 

B. 10.1.15.0 

C. 10.1.16.0 

D. 10.1.17.0 

Answer: AB 


Q60. As shown in the exhibit, Switch-3 receives a superior BPDU from Switch-2 over the ge-0/0/10.0 interface. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. Switch-2's ge-0/0/10.0 port assumes the backup role and blocking state. 

B. Switch-3's ge-0/0/10.0 port assumes the designated role and forwarding state. 

C. Switch-2's ge-0/0/10.0 port assumes the designated role and forwarding state. 

D. Switch-3's ge-0/0/10.0 port assumes the alternate role and blocking state. 

Answer: CD 


JN0-343 free question

Renew JN0-343 free draindumps:

Q61. What are two types of STP BPDUs? (Choose two.) 

A. link-state 

B. configuration 

C. topology change notification 

D. update 

Answer: BC 


Q62. Which two statements are correct about how EX Series switches support STP and RSTP interoperability? (Choose two.) 

A. A switch running only STP accepts RSTP BPDUs and discards the RSTP-specific information. 

B. A switch running only STP discards RSTP BPDUs. 

C. A switch running RSTP accepts STP BPDUs and responds using STP BPDUs. 

D. A switch running RSTP accepts STP BPDUs and responds using RSTP BPDUs. 

Answer: BC 


Q63. An OSPF broadcast segment has four OSPF-speaking routers. One router is in the DR state, one is in the BDR state, and two are in DR other states. How many 2Way OSPF sessions does a router in the DR other state have? 

A. 1 session 

B. 2 sessions 

C. 3 sessions 

D. 4 sessions 

Answer: B 


Q64. Company A wants to control how BGP traffic reaches the Internet. 

What should you configure to ensure that traffic exits the network by way of Router 1 toward ISP 1? 

A. You should change the underlying IGP metric to make Router 1 more preferable. 

B. You should configure Router 1 to have a community with an IBGP export policy, which makes its routes more preferable. 

C. You should configure Router 1 to have a higher local-preference value with an EBGP import policy to make its routes more preferable. 

D. You should set Router 2's MED to a higher value using an IBGP export policy to make its routes less preferable. 

Answer: C 


Q65. You are asked to inspect your EX Series switch for MAC limit violations. 

Which two CLI commands would you use? (Choose two.) 

A. show ethernet-switching mac-notification 

B. show ethernet-switching interfaces 

C. show log messages | match "mac limit" 

D. show ethernet-switching mac-learning-log 

Answer: BC 


Q66. Which statement describes a routing instance on a Junos device? 

A. A routing instance provides separation of processing resources. 

B. A routing instance provides control plane separation. 

C. A routing instance virtualizes a Junos-based device, enabling it to run multiple copies of the Junos OS on the same system. 

D. A routing instance is a unique collection of routing tables, interfaces, and routing protocol parameters. 

Answer: D 


Q67. Which two of the following are contained in an OSPF hello packet? (Choose two.) 

A. hello interval 

B. dead interval 

C. ex-start 

D. link-state update 

Answer: AB 


Q68. Which statement is correct regarding access ports on EX Series switches? 

A. They are used for console management. 

B. They can only be connected to routers. 

C. They are used to establish a Virtual Chassis. 

D. They can receive untagged traffic. 

Answer: D 


JN0-343 test

Refined JN0-343 training materials:

Q69. -- Exhibit --{master:0} user@switch> show spanning-tree interface Spanning tree interface parameters for instance 0 Interface Port ID Designated Designated Port State Role port ID bridge ID Cost ge-0/0/6.0 128:519 128:519 32768.0019e2552481 200000 FWD DESG ge-0/0/7.0 64:520 64:520 32768.0019e2552481 20000 FWD DESG ge-0/0/8.0 32:521 32:521 32768.0019e2552481 20000 FWD DESG 

ge-0/0/9.0 32:522 32:522 32768.0019e2552481 200000 FWD DESG 

ge-0/0/11.0 32:524 32:524 32768.0019e2552481 2000 FWD DESG 

ge-0/0/12.0 64:525 64:525 32768.0019e2552481 2000 FWD DESG 

ge-0/0/13.0 64:526 64:526 32768.0019e2552481 2000 FWD DESG 

-- Exhibit --

Which three statements are correct regarding the information shown in the exhibit? (Choose three.) 

A. ge-0/0/6 is using the default interface priority. 

B. ge-0/0/11 is selected as the root port. 

C. This switch is the root bridge. 

D. This switch is not the root bridge. 

E. ge-0/0/7 is using the default interface cost. 

Answer: ACE 


Q70. Which configuration provides connectivity from the test routing instance to the 192.168.3.0/24 subnet in inet.0? 

A. routing-options { 

static { 

rib-group master2test.inet.0; 

route 192.168.3.0/24 next-hop 10.0.0.2; 

rib-groups { 

master2test.inet.0 { 

import-rib [ inet.0 test.inet.0 ]; 

import-policy onlyStatic; 

policy-options { 

policy-statement onlyStatic { 

term 1 { 

from protocol static; 

then accept; 

term 2 { 

then reject; 

routing-instances { 

test { 

instance-type forwarding; 

interface ge-0/0/0.500; 


B. routing-options { 

static { 

route 192.168.3.0/24 next-hop 10.0.0.2; 

rib-groups { 

master2test.inet.0 { 


export-rib inet.0; 

import-rib [ inet.0 test.inet.0]; 

import-policy onlyStatic; 

policy-options { 

policy-statement onlyStatic { 

term 1 { 

from protocol static; 

then accept; 

term 2 { 

then reject; 

routing-instances { 

test { 

instance-type forwarding; 

interface ge-0/0/0.500; 


C. routing-options { 

static { 

route 192.168.3.0/24 next-hop 10.0.0.2; 

policy-options { 

policy-statement onlyStatic { 

term 1 { 

from { 

instance master; 

protocol static; 

then accept; 

term 2 { 

then reject; 

routing-instances { 

test { 

instance-type forwarding; 

interface ge-0/0/0.500; 


routing-options { instance-import onlyStatic; } } } 

D. routing-options { 

static { 

route 192.168.3.0/24 next-table test.inet.0; 

routing-instances { 

test { 

instance-type forwarding; 

interface ge-0/0/0.500; 


Answer: A 


Q71. Which operational command can verify load balancing? 

A. show route details 

B. show route table inet.0 extensive 

C. show route forwarding-table family inet 

D. show configuration forwarding-options 

Answer: C 


Q72. Which command is used to confirm the status of a tunnel interface? 

A. show tunnel interface gr-0/0/0 

B. show tunnels 

C. show interfaces gr-0/0/0 detail 

D. show interfaces tunnel detail 

Answer: C 


Q73. Which set of BGP attributes is preferred by the Junos OS? 

A. MED. 100 AS path: 65512 65512 65512 Local preferencE. 100 Origin: I 

B. MED. 50 AS path: 65512 65512 65512 Local preferencE. 50 Origin: E 

C. MED. 100 AS path: 65512 65512 65512 65512 Local preferencE. 100 Origin: I 

D. MED. 50 AS path: 65512 65512 65512 Local preferencE. 100 Origin: E 

Answer: A 


Q74. Two switches are powered on at the same time on the same LAN segment. 

By default, what determines which switch will become the designated bridge? 

A. the port cost for the associated interface 

B. the bridge ID priority 

C. the total root cost of the switch 

D. the priority of the associated interface 

Answer: B 


Q75. You want to alter the factory-default storm control configuration so that interfaces on which the storm control level is exceeded are temporarily shut down for five minutes. Which configuration excerpt accomplishes this objective? 

A. {master:0}[edit ethernet-switching-options] 

user@Switch-1# show 

storm-control { 

action-shutdown; 

interface all; 

error-disable { 

disable-timeout 5; 


B. {master:0}[edit ethernet-switching-options] 

user@Switch-1# show 

port-error-disable { 

disable-timeout 300; 

storm-control { 

action-shutdown; 

interface all; 


C. {master:0}[edit ethernet-switching-options] 

user@Switch-1# show 

storm-control { 

shutdown-action; 

interface all; 

error-disable { 

disable-interval 5; 


D. {master:0}[edit ethernet-switching-options] 

user@Switch-1# show 

port-error-disable { 

disable-interval 300; 

storm-control { 

shutdown-action; 

interface all; 


Answer: B 


Q76. -- Exhibit – 

-- Exhibit --

Referring to the exhibit, which two elements must be configured to pass both tagged voice and untagged data traffic? (Choose two.) 

A. The ge-0/0/1 interface must be configured as a trunk port. 

B. The ge-0/0/1 interface must be configured as an access port. 

C. The ge-0/0/0 interface must be configured for the voice VLAN. 

D. The ge-0/0/1 interface must be configured for the voice VLAN. 

Answer: BD 


Q77. Which two statements are true regarding an RVI? (Choose two.) 

A. An RVI must be in an EX Series switch to enable routing between VLAN segments. 

B. An RVI does not require an IP address. 

C. An RVI is a Layer 3 logical interface. 

D. An RVI cannot coexist in an interface configuration if the switch performs Layer 2 operations. 

Answer: AC 


Q78. -- Exhibit --user@router> show ospf neighbor Address Interface State ID Pri Dead 

66.129.12.2 ge-0/0/2.0 ExStart 66.129.12.2 128 37 

-- Exhibit --

What is the reason for the adjacency state shown in the exhibit? 

A. There is an authentication mismatch. 

B. There is a hello interval mismatch. 

C. There is an IP network mismatch. 

D. There is an interface MTU mismatch. 

Answer: D 



see more uniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-ENT)